Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is there precedents a university due to negligence?

Customer Question
Is there precedents for suing...
Is there precedents for suing a university due to negligence? Specifically, is it possible to take a case beyond the grade appeal process of a graduate program and into a courtroom? This appeal process is greatly flawed and the consequences of failing a comp exam are grave, amounting to not only no degree, but no license to practice, and great financial debt and stress, all despite diligent preparation for the exam and excellent grades in all the courses leading up to the exam. The case centers on "neglect" in the form of near constant disorganization of the program leading up to the exam, which led to documented anxiety in the student, and critical failure to provide promised guidance for the exam. It's complex in it's dimensions, but is supported by plenty of evidence (emails, documents, and witnesses). I just want to know if it's a possible route to take for justice.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 15 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,810
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
The legal claim or cause of action for educational malpractice has been consistently and repeatedly rejected as a cause of action by the courts. Specifically, as a general rule a party may not allege claims against an educational facility for damages arising out its failure to properly educate or train a student and will not judge a grade in a class absent proof that the conduct was based solely on the age/race/sex/disability/national origin of the student. See, Peter W. v. San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist., 131 Cal. Rptr. 854 (Cal. Ct. App. 1976); Tubell v. Dade County Public Schools, 419 So.2d 388 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1982); Brantley v. District of Columbia, 640 A.2d 181 (D.C. 1994); Finstad v. Washburn Univ. of Topeka, 845 P.2d 685 (Kan. 1993); Doe v. Town of Framingham, 965 F. Supp 226 (D. Mass. 1997); Moss Rehab v. White, 692 A.2d 902 (Del. 1997); Moore v. Vanderloo, 386 N.W.2d 108 (Iowa 1986); Swidryk v. Saint Michael's Med. Ctr., 493 A.2d 641 (N.J. Super. App. Ct. 1985); Ross v. Creighton Univ., 957 F.2d 410 (7th Cir. 1992); Rich v. Kentucky Country Day, Inc., 793 S.W.2d 832 (Ken. App. 1990); Wickstrom v. North Idaho College, 725 P.2d 155 (Idaho 1986); Blane v. Alabama Commercial Coll., Inc., 585 So.2d 866 (Ala. 1991); Donohue v. Copiague Union Free Sch. Dist., 391 N.E.2d 1352 (N.Y. App. 1979); D.S.W. v. Fairbanks North Star Borogough Sch. Dist., 628 P.2d 554 (Alaska 1981); Doe v. Board of Education of Montgomery County, 453 A.2d 814 (Md. 1982); Alsides v. Brown Institute, Ltd., 592 N.W.2d 468 (Minn. 1999); Miller v. Loyola Univ. of New Orleans, 829 So.2d 1057 (La. Ct. App. 2002); Page v. Klein Tools, Inc., 610 N.W.2d 900 (Mich. 2000); Gupta v. New Britain Gen. Hosp., 687 A.2d 111 (Conn. 1996); Lawrence v. Lorain County Cmty. Coll., 713 N.E.2d 478 (Ohio Ct. App. 1998); Bittle v. Oklahoma City Univ., 6 P.3d 509 (Okla. Ct. App. 2000); Cavaliere v. Duff's Business Institute, 605 A.2d 397 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992); Denver Parents Ass'n. v. Denver Bd. of Educ., 10 P.3d 662 (Colo. Ct. App. 2000) (citing, CenCor, Inc. v. Tolman, 868 P.2d 396 (Colo. 1994)); Dallas Airmotive, Inc. v. FlightSafety International, Inc., 277 S.W.3d 696 (Mo. App. W.D. 2008).
Thus, unless you can prove that the reason for the grading was only based on your age/race/sex/disability/national origin, you cannot just sue to appeal a grade you do not believe was fairly given or because you do not believe they properly conducted the class. These grounds have been rejected by the courts.
The courts have held the reasons for not accepting cases regarding grades or adequacy of the class instruction are:
1. the lack of a satisfactory standard of care by which to evaluate an educator;
2. the inherent uncertainties about causation and the nature of damages in light of such intervening factors as a student's attitude, motivation, temperament, past experience, and home environment;
3. the potential for a flood of litigation against schools; and
4. the possibility that such claims will "embroil the courts into overseeing the day-to-day operations of schools."
See: Page v. Klein Tools, Inc., 610 N.W.2d 900, 903 (Mich. 2000) (citing, Alsides v. Brown Inst., Ltd., 592 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. 1999)).
So, I am afraid that the precedent is against a student suing a school over a grade or how a class was presented to them.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,810
126,810 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,810 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can you tell me how much a consult is? Louisiana. It
Louisiana. It concerns ADA and an appeal in graduate school … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her
second opinion] My sister is at the end of her graduate program to get her MPH. She is having a lot of issues with the department. She started and nearly completed her thesis, however toward the end o… read more
Legal Expert Justin
Legal Expert Justin
Law Degree
229 satisfied customers
I dismissed from the University. I am a PhD student. The school changed the qualifyi
Hi, I dismissed from the University. I am a PhD student. The school changed the qualifying exam after two years from joining the program. They delayed me from taking the old version of the exam, which… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,810 satisfied customers
I am a student in pharmacy school. I was wrongfully accused of cheating on an exam. The pr
I am a student in pharmacy school. I was wrongfully accused of cheating on an exam. The professors said although they were unsure if I was cheating, it appeared that I was looking around during the ex… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I am a graduate student and did not receive a grade for an
I am a graduate student and did not receive a grade for an assignement I turned in during he semeseter. Long story short I went through the teacher and she said she would not grade it, I started the a… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i see. So essentially it is possible for a school to do its
i see. So essentially it is possible for a school to do its damage and then walk away without worry becuase I will not apply for a residency position for another 1 or so. There are direct damages becu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a returning student (48 years old) and had As in 11 previous
I am a returning student (48 years old) and had A's in 11 previous courses (six graduate level and five undergrad), before receiving a C in a recent course, where I felt the professor discriminated ag… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,810 satisfied customers
I am currently a Senior attending Western Oregon Universitys
I am currently a Senior attending Western Oregon University's online BS in Criminal Justice Program. I was falsely accused of forging a teachers signature, unauthorized access to a class on moodle, an… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My Nuring instructor changed her course outline, did not adhere
My Nuring instructor changed her course outline, did not adhere to her grading policy, was always late to class, gave breaks even though she was very behind in her material, refused to allow me to rev… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
My daughter has been a student at Adelphi University. Because
My daughter has been a student at Adelphi University. Because of her learning disabilities we selected this college because of their LD Program. She was required to do a summer orientation program whi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,810 satisfied customers
Hi Mr. Eli. I saw your response to one question on this website
Hi Mr. Eli. I saw your response to one question on this website that has a reference to Ross medical school/ diploma problem. I figured you are familiar with such a case. Please help!!! I completed al… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am an undergraduate college student. During a conference
I am an undergraduate college student. During a conference I was recently threatened about a senior class from a dean who foresee the program that I am in after I had reported departmental issues to t… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I would like to sue my university for expelling me from a graduate
I would like to sue my university for expelling me from a graduate program in an arbitrary and discriminative decision that has no solid academic basis. I have appealed the decision, but it was reject… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,810 satisfied customers
I was dismissed from my graduate school arbitrarily. In order
I was dismissed from my graduate school arbitrarily. In order to pass a class you need a B- or above. I received a C- on my final and my professor counted the grade as a 65% which caused me to get bel… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
Need legal advice on how to fight the charge of Academic Dishonesty
Need legal advice on how to fight the charge of Academic Dishonesty at a university. Had a hearing by the committee and recieved a letter that my daughter was responsible of the charge of cheating on … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I do not want to take the final...I just want the class withdrawn
I do not want to take the final...I just want the class withdrawn because of the D grade she gave me and I do not trust her at all ? Is it possible that I can bring a suit against her and the school f… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
My daughter attended a univerity in Florida for her Masters.
My daughter attended a univerity in Florida for her Master's. Two weeks before graduation she had a disagreement with her professor who is also her advisor about an answer that she marked in the final… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Our public school held a prayer during our graduation ceremony
Our public school held a prayer during our graduation ceremony last year. It made myself and several other non-christians extremely uncomfortable. The student giving the prayer was not the valedictori… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x