Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Probation searches, In california can my probation officer…

Customer Question
Probation searches Lawyer's Assistant:...

Probation searches

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

In california can my probation officer come into a place I am staying and search if the homeowner is not on probation or parole? I don't "live" here preset but my probation officer knows where I am staying and has come by for a check.I was not home and she did not come inside. If I had been here would that have changed anything?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess I want to know, #1 Can she come in the house without knocking or notifying who she is? (There is 3 dogs here)
#2 Besides my room what is the procedure for searching "common areas" ? #3 If something is found in say the garage which is only used by the homeowner yet not "locked" will I be violated even if I have never set foot in the garage? #4 Does probation abide by any certain hours or is it a free for all where they can come anytime day or night? Thanks
Answered in 19 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,458
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Yes, being on probation, you are subject to random searches. However, your PO or anyone else, should at least identify themselves prior to entering and should be allowed entry. This is a condition to being on probation but you do not have to let a random stranger in, unless they identify themselves as someone with the authority to enter and search. Now, they are able to search the home. Even though you have a room, it is possible that you may be storing or hiding something that is illegal and could be a violation of your probation. If they did find something, then it would be at their discretion to violate you and if they did, you would need to fight it and likely show that this did not belong to you and was someone elses. I say this because you could have NOTHING in your room but if you wanted to, have something hidden in the garage and use it to avoid getting in trouble. They can enter at any time, since you are subject to random searched and if they told you when they were coming or within a certain time frame, you could simply remove and avoid any detection.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,458
31,458 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Lawyers do not help with a interstate compact transfer
Lawyers do not help with a interstate compact transfer?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can you become a CNA with a felony
Can you become a CNA with a felony?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
if you already are on probation and get caught with a firearm
if you already are on probation and get caught with a firearm and plead guilty and you get 2 years how much time do you really have to do is it the whole 5 years or just the 2… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Can my parole officer demand I have to change my mental
Can my parole officer demand I have to change my mental health conselor and doctor because their policy is to exercise their right to protect my privacy … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole or is it the parole officer or someone else? Also. What does the parolee get when he leaves prison in terms of cash, clothes or anything els… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
Who came up with the rules for parole. I am a college
I am a college student writing a paper on parole policies and just want a general response. The courts? The state? THe prisons? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
606 satisfied customers
My husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search
my husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search ,asked every body to get out of the house.10 min into the search, my husbands parole officer asked me What is this i found in your purse? It was … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Nevada my son was arrested violation of parole he
I live in Nevada my son was arrested violation of parole he is only 22 and he missed his visit with his probation officer and panicked and he got caught he has never been in trouble until he got 3 dom… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in va for speeding and recieved two tickets, one for speeding and one for driving with suspended license. He has a court date in june, is it pos… read more
Jonathan Holson
Jonathan Holson
JD
89 satisfied customers
CA. I have a question about parole and parole officers. I
I have a question about parole and parole officers. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in
In the state of Oklahoma I'm on a medical parole I was in for simple possession driving under suspension Bond jumping I have recently quite a house I was living with my mother informs my parole office… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If I have a SCRAM alcohol monitoring device on, and its created
If I have a SCRAM alcohol monitoring device on, and it's created a rash leading to skin breakdown, what is my recourse? The SCRAM people won't remove it without a court order, Im not going to cut it o… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Illinois Interstate Compact
My nephew is in Uvalde Tx for rehab and to return to Illinois, can the Illinois Interstate Compact deni him to return to Illinois where he residence and has been a lifetime resident?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
Will I be subject to travel restriction on level 2 Probation
Will I be subject to travel restriction on level 2 Probation in state of delaware. I know that travel restrictions can be added to your list of restrictions on any probation level. My question is by d… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My son was picked up on a p&p violation. He has been in jail
My son was picked up on a p&p violation. He has been in jail 9 days now without seeing a judge or a lawyer. Is this within the law?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES REVOKED AND TERMINATEd PROBATION MEAN if after your
WHAT DOES REVOKED AND TERMINATEd PROBATION MEAN if after your probation hearing for a VOP was discharged?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x