Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In category of inheritance problems: I have undergone a

Customer Question
In category of inheritance problems...
In category of inheritance problems: I have undergone a legal name change. I am estranged from my family, since 1989. Because of problems with my toxic family, too numerous to list here, I do not want to be found. I do not want family to have my new legal name or my location. My brother is executor of my mother's estate. Mother recently passed away and within 4 weeks, my brother (using Private Investigator) tracked down my address. He is stating that he want me to contact him so that 'we' can settle her estate.
I have researched and know that I can file a Disclaimer to renounce anything I might have inherited. Problem: I cannot sign anything using my old family name (I.e. Mary). My current legal name, by Court Order, is Linda. They do not know that. In filing the Disclaimer to renounce the inheritance, I would have to reveal that I have changed my legal name, that I am no longer 'Mary', and that my name is ***** ***** that blows my whole purpose in undergoing legal name change. My purpose for legal name change was to leave family, and find a way to prevent them from finding me and abusing me. It was expensive. I do not want to under mine that effort to escape a toxic family, live far away under a new name which they do not know, and have some peace and quiet.
This inheritance is completely unwanted; in fact I am really, really angry that my brother is hounding me about settling this estate. it can't be a lot of money - or a few personal items which I do not want. I do not want the reminders of painful family abuse.
About the disclaimer, what do I do? I cannot legally sign any documents using 'Mary'. I cannot legally accept any money using 'Mary'. I cannot be the recipient of any items, a quilt, an oil lamp (which my mother attempted to throw at me - painful memories and completely unwanted). The Disclaimer would probably have to be filled out official form, notarized. It would be illegal for me to use my old name 'Mary' on a document, notarized, in order to Disclaim this inheritance. I do not want to give out my current location or new Court Ordered name 'Linda' to anyone in my family.
Are there other ways to renounce an unwanted inheritance - by gesture (tear up the check and mail it back to them?), by deed - cross out the name on the envelope and mail it back to them, etc.? would that be acceptable in Court for probate court to settle the estate.
Then send my brother a Cease and Desist, to stop trying to find me, track me down, hound me with this issue of settling the estate - in short leave me alone?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/11/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,003
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

You would have to sign your legal name here to a disclaimer of interest.Otherwise you choose to ignore them here and do nothing.They likely would pay inheritance share into probate court and if unclaimed it passes to the state after time has passed.

If you decide you want to disclaim here you have to sing your legal name in front of notary.

Model Qualified Disclaimer Form

I,________________________________________________ (DISCLAIMANT), in

accordance with the provisions of Section 2518 of the Internal Revenue Code and

Section ___________ of the State of ______________________________ (INSERT

NAME OF APPLICABLE LAW), do hereby irrevocably disclaim my interest in any and

all property (OR A PARTIAL DISCLAIMER - ENTER THE PARTIAL AMOUNT, IF

APPLICABLE) passing under Section ____ of the_

(NAME OF QUALIFIED PLAN) of___________________________________________

(NAME OF PARTICIPANT), deceased on ____________________________________

(DATE OF DEATH), said disclaimed property being more particularly described as

follows:

(DESCRIPTION OF QUALIFIED PLAN AND DEATH BENEFIT)

___________________________________

(DISCLAIMANT OR DISCLAIMANT’S LEGAL

REPRESENTATIVE)

THE STATE OF ________________

COUNTY OF __________________

This instrument was acknowledged

before me on the _______ day of

_____________, 20___ by (DISCLAIMANT OR DISCLAIMANT’S LEGAL REPRESENTATIVE).

_______________________________

Notary Public in and for the

State of ____________________

I received this disclaimer on the ______ day of _____________________________, 20__

Otherwise you ignore them and they keep your share and it escheats to the state usually after five years or so if unclaimed.

I gave you the form if you want to disclaim.Honestly I think that might be the best way to resolve this.It is very likely they already know you did a name change here since they found you.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You can do the letter if you choose here, they are just required to try and locate you so you can have your share.You can send them the letter or disclaim it if you choose.This is your judgment call.I can tell it is very personal to you.I am so sorry for all you have been through.Thanks for allowing me to help you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,003
47,003 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
what is the procedure for a change of name in Nigeria (for
what is the procedure for a change of name in Nigeria (for a woman)… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Changed name thru common law name change with affidavit regarding
Changed name thru common law name change with affidavit regarding change of name in 1996. Did not go thru court to change name. I use this name for all personal, legal and business use. A company is r… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I need a "Motion for Order Nunc Pro Tunc" as now for then.dont
I need a "Motion for Order Nunc Pro Tunc" as now for then.don't know about the spelling… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a legal name change in court. The documents were
I had a legal name change in court. The documents were sealed in court. My spouse and I were already separated before this. How do i go about filing for divorce now that my name is changed? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I'm considering a name change. I'm a pilot and I've been
I'm considering a name change. I'm a pilot and I've been with this airline for 17 years. To fly and go through security, I need my airline ID plus a passport. Is it possible to retain my old name for … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,209 satisfied customers
I want to file a name change petition in Dupage County
Hi, I want to file a name change petition in Dupage County Illinois. I have been an Illinois resident for 20 yrs. The last 3 yrs I was working overseas but maintained Illinois Home and paid taxes. I j… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,003 satisfied customers
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a
I need proof of name change during my naturalization for a travel visa. The chinese govt won't accept my naturalization certificate as proof. I need to travel urgently. Where can I go to get the court… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,101 satisfied customers
How much is it for a name change. I just want to change my
how much is it for a name change JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: i just want to change my middle name JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a name change for my son. New
Hi I have a question regarding a name change for my son … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to get a legal name change in california because the
I need to get a legal name change in california because the name on my social security card and drivers license was obtained when I was enrolled in the 7th grade in school under an "AKA" name which do… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,003 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my
I'm trying to figure out how to do my name change with my state … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the
Can you supply me with a name change answer form for the district attorney to sign? I have already filed the petition. This is for Tangipahoa Parish Louisiana. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Hi, I need to get a certified copy of my name change, it was
Hi, I need to get a certified copy of my name change, it was done at the time of my naturalization in 1996 in NY state, Kings County.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am 18 years old & wanting to change my last name to the same
I am 18 years old & wanting to change my last name to the same as my mothers. I have legal documents but don't quite know how to do the process. I went to file the petition today and I tried asking qu… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam, I am traveling to Turkey next Thursday, November
Dear Sir/Madam, I am traveling to Turkey next Thursday, November 22, from IAD to Istanbul. The e-ticket Turkish Airline sent to me has a misspelled first name. I contacted the airline, who says that t… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
how do i get my first name put on my birth certificate if i
how do i get my first name put on my birth certificate if i dont own a state id or drivers licence due to not having my first name on my birth certificate… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I would like to change my name back to my previous married
I would like to change my name back to my previous married name; what steps are necessary and where do I begin? Thank you… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
May I legally start using middle name as first name
I would like to start using my middle name which is "Sundahl" as my first name. This was my maiden last name which I legally had changed to my middle name.… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x