Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My ex-boyfriend still owes me around $10,000 loan to me car.

Customer Question
My ex-boyfriend still owes...

My ex-boyfriend still owes me around $10,000 for a loan to me for a car. i live in Las Vegas and he lives in Utah. Can a judge tell me "as long as he's making some type of payment, i will not garnish his wages". I have a written statement saying he should have paid the entire amount back by now. Can i get the judge to force him to sell the car and pay me and have my lawyer fees paid for or will it blow up in my face even though his payments will take 10 years to pay me back at the rate he's paying me now?

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Yes, over two years ago i purchased a car for him and he we drew up a written contract that his payments would be a minimum of $500 a month for up to 18-24 month which has passed. i don't know how to proceed to where and he told me he checked with a lawyer who told him as long as he's trying to pay me back there's nothing i can do. He has never paid $500 and many times I get only $100 a month or nothing at all.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
2/10/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If he has defaulted on the agreement that you made, then your recourse is to sue him in court to get a judgment against him for the full amount. A judge doesn't have the power to force a payment plan, he can only award you a judgment for the full amount outstanding on the loan. You can ask for attorney fees, but it is up to the judge as to whether to award them or not.

.

As for ordering the car sold, no, the judge can only give you a judgment against him for money.

.

Then it would be up to you to collect on it by doing things like seizing bank accounts and garnishing his wages up to 25% until paid..

.

And he is full of it if he is telling you that an attorney told him that as long as he is "trying" that you can't do anything. That is a load of you know what..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you Barrister. However, how do i sieze a bank account? (besides i don't think he has hardly any money in an account at all yet seems to spend money on himself a lot) or garnish his wages? Do I need an attorney for that? Where do i start looking for an attorney who handles this? Do you think there's a good or fair change a judge will force him to pay my attorney fees since it wouldn't be small claims court? Also, on top of the loan of $13,700 he agreed to pay $1500 interest to me which is why I loaned him the money. Will the judge make him pay that too? It's in the agreement.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You are very welcome.

.

You would need to first sue him and get a judgment. Then if he doesn't pay it, you can get a writ from the clerk, which is an order to the sheriff to seize and levy on any bank accounts that you can identify. The sheriff then goes to that bank and the bank turns over any money in the account to go towards the judgment. Same thing for a garnishment...the clerk gives you a garnishment order that is served on the employer and they then withhold up to 25% of his take home pay until the judgment is paid.

.

The amount is over the small claims limit, so you would need an attorney to assist. You just need a local civil attorney to sue him where he lives to get a judgment.

.

And yes, the judge will enforce the agreement as written, including any interest.

.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to represent customers from the site or recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Wow. I'm just afraid that even if i win the writ that since he's 57 and he said he's father should die by September and he's to inherit over $200,000 that he'll quit his job soon. What shall I do then?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Well, then you can go after the $200K that he inherits to pay the judgment..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
43,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was wondering what options I have to get my security
I was wondering what options I have to get my security deposit back from my former landlord/roommate? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
Last year my boyfriend filed for divorce with his ex wife.
Last year my boyfriend filed for divorce with his ex wife . He agreed to help pay half of $20,000 felony fine for Bridge Card fraud. During the agreement 3 parties were present and it was understood t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My ex is suing me title or 10,000 in small claims court
my ex is suing me for the title or 10,000 in small claims court for a truck that is in my name. The divorce was done in Vegas but we live in California, we had no property together I had a house befor… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi, My friend is held in the Niagara falls (USA) police
Hi, My friend is held in the Niagara falls (USA) police department since yesterday 5th of May, on a Las Vegas warrant. I was told that he will be transferred to the Niagara county jail tomorrow after … read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I had a contractor do some remodeling work, but had to stop
I had a contractor do some remodeling work, but had to stop work because he put so much construction dust all over the house. This dust hit me hard and I have had trouble sleeping due to congestion. T… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I sold my car and TV to a friend for $4,500 in July 2011 in
I sold my car and TV to a friend for $4,500 in July 2011 in Las Vegas, NV. It was a last minute decision because we were moving permanently to the Philippines. I received 6 post-dated checks but we ha… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My uncle had a car stolen from las vegas 20 years ago. Well
My uncle had a car stolen from las vegas 20 years ago. Well after doing some investigation he found it! Utah DMV eventually impounded it and did their own investigation, they called today and said it … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,187 satisfied customers
I was contacted by a XXXXX XXXXX of Sweepstakes Lottery in
I was contacted by a XXXXX XXXXX of Sweepstakes Lottery in Las Vegas Nevada stating that I had won $2.5 million dollars and a new Mercedes. All I had to do was buy a $500 Green Dot Money Pak Reload. I… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My husband and I are getting a divorce after 34 years of marriage
My husband and I are getting a divorce after 34 years of marriage and we jointly own a 3 bed 2 ba home in Las Vegas NV in Clark County, the square footage is 1630, the home was purchased new in 1998 a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had a car stolen from me 16 years ago, I found it for sale
I had a car stolen from me 16 years ago, I found it for sale online, and contacted local police, 'a officer looked at the car and said title and vin match the Utah dmv, I have several angle pictures o… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
I was interested in buying a car in Las Vegas. The sales agent
I was interested in buying a car in Las Vegas. The sales agent said they would only receive three cars and two were sold. He said if I wanted to have first right of refusal to send a deposit for $10,0… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I had a judgement entered in Utah on me back in Dec. 2003.
I had a judgement entered in Utah on me back in Dec. 2003. I've paid more than what the original debt was and I was told that after 8 years they can no longer collect on the the judgement, and it can'… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a friend with an agreement to make payments
I bought a car from a friend with an agreement to make payments until it was paid off. I asked if there was anything wrong with the car as I would be driving my young kids around in it and was told no… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a court order stated collectable by any lawful means
I have a court order stated "collectable by any lawful means" and reduced to judgement for nearly 60k for back child support. My ex lives in Las Vegas, owns a business and brings in nearly 120k per mo… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I live in Illinois, my ex-fiance lives in Las Vegas. We were
I live in Illinois, my ex-fiance lives in Las Vegas. We were engaged on Christmas day. He borrowed $1,500 from me to satisfy a child support debt which he never repaid and has my personal belongings i… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
my business which paid for my vacation house property in Brian
my business which paid for my vacation house property in Brian Head Utah was embezzelled for $500,000 in Sept. of 08 since that time i had to make several changes to my buisness to prevent foreclosure… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my husband put down 5000 on a 10,000 car. they wanted another
my husband put down 5000 on a 10,000 car. they wanted another 1000. he made a verbal agreement that the first 2 months he would pay 500 and the third month his normal payments of 350 would start. he m… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
My ex-husband has written to me stating he will no ...
My ex-husband has written to me stating he will no longer make spousal support payments to me. I am homeless, disabled, unable to work and I live in Las Vegas. He lives in California, where the marria… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x