Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I bought a 2015 new f150 ford superaba truck it is a 4x4…

Customer Question
HI I bought a 2015 new...
HI
I bought a 2015 new f150 ford superaba truck it is a 4x4 with factory installed 6inch lift kit by Property Comp. Signed 0 % contract for 60thousand dollars. After having in possession for 8 days I noticed some grease spray near the front axle on the passenger side after farther inspection, I saw that the inner CV boot on the front drive had been damaged, l crawled under to take a close relationship look and confirmed that it looked like it had what looked like a small tear. I cleaned it off and seen it had been patched up with some kind of silicone and was not leaking any grease. I took pics and went to the dealer. They came out to look at it and stated " oh must of been damaged during the lift install, and we will replace the city boot". This was Jan 8 of 16. After I left the dealer, I did farther research and find that the axles will not turn unless it is in***** So some had to drive it in 4 wheel to spray that much grease around. My question is they sold me a damaged truck and did not divulge that it it had been. I would bet the grease at the cv joint has mostly been expelled and dry cleaning joint will occur. What options do I have? Can I ask for compensation ect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/5/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,796
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. Have they fixed the truck and is it in good, working, condition now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
No
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

So what is the issue now?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me? I know you shared that they said they will replace the city boot, so I am curious to know if they did and/or if there are still problems related to this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Did you see the pics I sent?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The issue is they sold me a truck that had been damaged. I'm pissed..
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I did not see them. For some reason they did not appear. However, you may have a cause of action against them. If you bought a brand new truck, that is what you would be entitled to. Now, if the replace of the city boot, was something that could be easily done and the result of the damage would not have any effect on the rest of the truck or its workings, then there really would not be an issue. I only say this because if they saw this prior to the sale, they would have just replaced it and you would have been in the same position. Now, if the problem/issue resulted and caused other problems, then you could have a claim and basis to demand compensation, since a new car, would not have resulted in this. If you do want to go after them and make a demand, you can present your findings to them BUT it would be better if you had a 3rd party professional investigate this and document their findings, so you can show the dealer exactly what the problem is and how it effects the truck and value and will lead to additional problems. Moreover, you have a link/connection to show that the damage could have only occurred from the 4 wheel and there was some misrepresentation about what was done with the truck prior to sale.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,796
32,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I took my car to #1 Cochran Subaru of Monroeville, PA with
I took my car to #1 Cochran Subaru of Monroeville, PA with complaints of vibrations and excessive noises coming from the front end. They replaced the two front axles on our '08 Subaru Outback (purchas… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
This is a very long question but I will keep it brief. My
this is a very long question but I will keep it brief. My Ford F150 truck had a recall for a " cruise control switch defect" that could possibly start the truck on fire. I am the second owner as I bou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I just bought a used car that I had to have towed 2 days later
I just bought a used car that I had to have towed 2 days later because it wouldn't start. In trying to find the problem, my mechanic discovered several other problems with the car. A CV joint was spew… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I took my 1999 Ford F150 with 180,000 miles to a garage on
I took my 1999 Ford F150 with 180,000 miles to a garage on 7/29/2011 to have the ball-joints replaced on the tires. This was on a Friday. The garage had to order the parts and said that it would not b… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
This afternoon I stopped at a Ford dealer to look at a new
This afternoon I stopped at a Ford dealer to look at a new truck. The truck he showed me was just about everything I needed, an F150 Super Cab XLT 4x4. The sales person indicated a price of $30,076. I… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I took my car to a toyota dealer to cv joint torn boot and
I took my car to a toyota dealer to cv joint torn boot and r/.f axle replaced on 5/12/2010. On 9/29/2010 I had to get my tires rotated, and I get that done at Dobbs auto. He told me I had a problem. T… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
bought a used car as is on 4/27/10 had a problem with over
bought a used car as is on 4/27/10 had a problem with over heating and dealership couldn't find problem . I ended up getting it fixed myself and spent 141.00. Today July 8, 2010 my engine fell and hit… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I BOUGHT A BRAND NEW TRUCK IN 2006. I BOUGHT THE EXTENDED WARRANTY
I BOUGHT A BRAND NEW TRUCK IN 2006. I BOUGHT THE EXTENDED WARRANTY WHICH IS GOOD UP TO 100,000 MILES BUMPER TO BUMPER. I NOW AT 90,000 AND BROUGHT TRUCK IN FOR WHEELS SHAKING, FAN MOTOR NOT WORKING, E… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I just purchased a pick-up truck from a dealer. Had it looked
I just purchased a pick-up truck from a dealer. Had it looked at by another Ford dealer. 2nd dealer said it has major front end damamge (they clamied minimal damage) Bought it 4 days ago. What are my … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
Hello my name is Jim and my question is I have 2008 Polaris
Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX my question is I have 2008 Polaris 500 atv.I took the 4x4 to a dealer to have the rubber boot repalaced that covers the cv joint on the rear left side of the atv. To do th… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I drive a 40,000# rig and consider 8 blown/lost tires in one
I drive a 40,000# XXXXX and consider 8 blown/lost tires in one year to be excessive (2 in one day and a lost wheel the next). I have 30 years experience towing trailers. This is a serious issue. I had… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Looking for some direction Free Service Tire installed new
Looking for some direction: Free Service Tire installed new Camber alignment kit (bolts) to front end of my Nissan Pathfinder on 9.10.09; while traveling on business in Atlanta this week (Sunday 10.18… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
how do i find a copy of the law regaurding mud flaps in snohomish
how do i find a copy of the law regaurding mud flaps in snohomish county Washington? My daughter got a ticktet in her boyfriends truck for not having mud flaps and i need a copy of the law so I can ad… read more
ProbateAttorney
ProbateAttorney
Doctoral Degree
268 satisfied customers
My husband and I purchased a new car 11/2 wks ago.we spent
My husband and I purchased a new car 11/2 wks ago.we spent 4 1/2 hrs at the dealership waiting for them to tell us they had us approoved.We traiding in a 1999 Ford F150 that we still owe 1100.00 on an… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
What is the law in RI concerning the purchase of a used car ...
What is the law in RI concerning the purchase of a used car returned to the dealer with inspection issues within 30 days? Does the dealer have to issue a refund of the purchase price?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
i bout a truck that was to be a 4x4 an singend a paper from ...
i bout a truck that was to be a 4x4 an singend a paper from the car lot that says i bout a 94 dodge 4x4 i got it home an found out the title says its aXXXXXthat has been made a 4x4 an goin to cost me … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I just bought a $44,000 commercial truck in the end of Feb.
I just bought a $44,000 commercial truck in the end of Feb. (made one payment) and now is in shop for cracked sleeve #6 cylinder ($3,500) - mechanic reccomends full engine overhaul ($8,000) unless I w… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I PURCHASED A TRUCK USE FROM A DEALERSHIP IN OHIO IT HAD A ...
I PURCHASED A TRUCK USE FROM A DEALERSHIP IN OHIO IT HAD A DEFECTIVE REAR AXLE AND CAUSED AN ACCIDENT WHILE DRIVE HOME WITH IT WHO IS RESPONSIBLE?… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x