Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Our neighbor and I have each a HRO against each other. I…

Customer Question
Our neighbor and I have...
Our neighbor and I have each a HRO against each other. I have maintained to abide by court order and truly only reason I got one was name calling them, shining a light on them after yrs of abuse to us, property damages. Since- the HRO I have experienced for entire 10 months our neighbors pushing the lines endlessly on every level to monitor my schedule to taunt, stare excessively every time I left for work, turning lights on at window for me to see them stare evenings coming home, nuisance behaviors and noises to strain our enjoyment of yard, home life.
It honestly has been a nightmare for 3 yrs now. We may eventually move but NOT doing it on neighbor terms.
Many police complaints were made-reports completed, yet-they of course denied all wrongs and police cited NO violations. Most reports completed left out the most crucial details with most every complaint. ( I question-honestly if I am dealing with selective enforcement)
I was literally pursued several times where they came within 10-15 feet of me working in yard to stare, taunt. Police did nothing. Coming over to area I was at-to harass me by staring, making noises and when I cited to police-they offer NO violation as No contact.
Once revving up his chainsaw-I opened my side gate to check out and he pointed chainsaw directly at me 7' of me at chest level and revving at high speeds-smiling.
I called police-they cited NO violation. I am still appauled.
FINALLY last weeks I got them to cite for breaking NO contact with calling me a name while working on my xmas lights outside.
YET...todate 2 weeks later-I have not been told literally ANYTHING by police, city prosecutor to status, if he was arrested per HRO when in violation. I have contacted both-neither responded.
With it-I filed a Motion of Notice Motion to Change my HRO-to add other areas of Harassment NOT stated with Harassment is Prohibited as Police have literally not recognized all except recent.
I represented myself at trial for HRO_filing motion and granted a hearing now next week.
MY questions are this;
HOW do I get the judge to allow PAST trial evidence as I have plenty of pictures showing behaviors of past-to offer character of neighbors harassing me and telling police with every report did not. I want to set foundation they LIE-for current trial.
Second-What are MY legal rights with neighbor violation citation on HRO-to get Chief of Police and Prosecutor to offer me status?
Third. The Judge offered me a HRO citing . Harssment is prohibited, AND cited no cameras, contact, property damages. HE re stated this with past petition I attempted 5 months ago-citing HE already issued " harassment is prohibited" YET police have denied 99% of it.
Do you believe I am getting Mixed messages by Police-Court and how after literally 2 weeks contacting the prosecutor to ask status of HRO violation-he knew nothing to offer me and cited will get back and No follow up.
As you can offer, Thank you
Brad
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/4/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,547
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation.

HOW do I get the judge to allow PAST trial evidence as I have plenty of pictures showing behaviors of past-to offer character of neighbors harassing me and telling police with every report did not. I want to set foundation they LIE-for current trial.

This is public, court record by definition. So any photo introduced in a prior court of law, for example, may be used in this one.

Second-What are MY legal rights with neighbor violation citation on HRO-to get Chief of Police and Prosecutor to offer me status?

What do you mean by status?

Third. The Judge offered me a HRO citing . Harssment is prohibited, AND cited no cameras, contact, property damages. HE re stated this with past petition I attempted 5 months ago-citing HE already issued " harassment is prohibited" YET police have denied 99% of it.

The problem is that while the Judge can err on the side of caution with the HRO and grant it, the police want to see the action itself many times. Thus, photos and your claims may not be enough for the casual police officer who gets there half an hour later. As such, it may be a good idea to carry a camera. I know it sounds funny, but provided the filming is not through their window or otherwise where they would expect privacy, it would be lawful and may be used as evidence - good evidence - of what they are doing.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,547
103,547 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,547 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can someone file a restraining order against for no reason
Can someone file a restraining order against for no reason or for false reasons?… read more
J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker
Doctoral Degree
4,367 satisfied customers
How do I get my name taken off the gang stalking list
How do I get my name taken off the gang stalking list?… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to block someones exit from a residence by standing
Is it illegal to block someone's exit from a residence by standing in front of them in a hallway and refusing to move out of their way?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped
My daughter was sexually harassed,touched,grabbed and groped repeatedly by a 14 year old boy in class. The boy was suspended and because of enough witnesses he was charged with assault and battery fir… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,856 satisfied customers
Is it harassment that property management put a notice on my
Ok is it harassment that property management put a notice on my door saying that my vehicles would be towed it if continue to double park in the parking lot? Mind you we have been doing this for over … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
Harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST
harassment intimidation bullying (HIB) issues raised AGAINST my son however its still in review stage by board. Investigations - completed.Need to know of options and next steps. STATE: NEW JERSEY.Mes… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
721 satisfied customers
It is a workplace harassment question, Manager and HR if you
Manager and HR if you can bare with me I'll type the whole scenerio … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
158 satisfied customers
My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person.
Hello! My family and I are being harassed by an anonymous person. The harassment is being hand delivered by couriers to our home in the form of letters, etc. Since we do not know who the harasser is, … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The
Helping a friend who was arrested today for harassment. The person who filed the charges is claiming harassment. The person arrested owns a reputable and successful business and she's his controller. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting
I've been sexually harassed for 7 months. It's getting worse. I plan to leave my job but I want him to pay for what he did. I want to protect other women. Do I just go to an attorney or do I file a po… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can you be arrested for harassment? In CT. It was not a work
In CT. It was not a work place incident. It was a girl in her early 20's. We did not have an affair but it was texting flirting … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,547 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I need to know the laws in montana on Harassment. My ...
I need to know the laws in montana on Harassment. My ex-husband continously calls or text messages me when he is specifically told by me, to leave me alone and to stop. he refuses to respect my bounda… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers
My husbands ex-wife is constantly harassing him through email
My husband's ex-wife is constantly harassing him through email and/or text messages. She is alleging all sorts of wrong-doings on our behalf when we have the children. They had 3 children together, 12… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
In NC, are there laws against harassment? In this situation,
In NC, are there laws against harassment? In this situation, a neighbor has taken a disliking of my dog. My dog remains on my property but the neighbor insists it should be on a leash although I have … read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
My dog was killed by a neighbors dog. I went to court with
My dog was killed by a neighbors dog. I went to court with my neighbor, I won the settlement, she waited until the last day to pay me, coming to my door at 11:30 pm pounding on my door, when I answere… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can you get a restraining order against large groups of people
Can you get a restraining order against large groups of people? My situation is a little weird. I was married to an Islamic guy over 20 years ago and we are now long since divorced. I moved to another… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,712 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x