Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I signed a contract to sell timeshares to a company in

Customer Question
I signed a contract...

I signed a contract to sell timeshares to a company in Mexico, after I got home I found out that a very large tax lien exists on those timeshares. I tried to explain that they can not be sold, but they keep sending me copies of contracts to sell. What can they do to me?

Lawyer's Assistant: The law can be really complicated! The Lawyer will know what to do. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?

He said due to lien that I can't sell. Even if it slips through the cracks if the IRS finds out at a later date they can say I am hiding assets.

Lawyer's Assistant: Is there anything else the Lawyer should be aware of?

The whole transaction was part of a trade for membership in vacation club. Obviously if I don't have the timeshares as down payment that deal is affected to.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
2/4/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if the company itself is in Mexico, or in USA? And, who holds the lien? IRS?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The company is located in Mexico. The liens are Irs.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your response. I am currently away from the site; so as not to make you wait, I will opt out in favor off another expert who can answer faster.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,876
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

New professional here. I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a nominal charge I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Are the liens more than the selling price that you agreed on?

2. Have you already signed contracts obligating you to sell the timeshares to the buyer?

3. What kind of company do you have the contracts of sale with? A timeshare resale company, the time share association itself?

4. What was the sale price of the timeshares?

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Are the liens more than the selling price that you agreed on?

2. Have you already signed contracts obligating you to sell the timeshares to the buyer?

3. What kind of company do you have the contracts of sale with? A timeshare resale company, the time share association itself?

4. What was the sale price of the timeshares?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a timeshare that I want to get rid off and claim a
I have a timeshare that I want to get rid off and claim a capital loss on, what is the best way to do that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I joined a Vacations Forever club or timeshare in April 2016
I joined a Vacations Forever club or timeshare in April 2016 and now I need to get out of the contract because of health issues.What should I do ? I heard you can get released from these things.Thanks… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We are the victims of fraud trying to sell a timeshare in
We are the victims of fraud trying to sell a timeshare in Mexico in the amount if 14,000. We gave reported this to IC3 and BBB, Federal Trade Commission. We legal recourse do we have?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was just reading on your answer web site about a couple that
I was just reading on your answer web site about a couple that bought a time shear in Mazatlan Mexico on Aug. 20,2013. My wife and I also bought a time shear in Mazatlan Mexico Oct. 5,2014. The whole … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I agreed to purchase a Hilton Honors Vacation Club Membership
I agreed to purchase a Hilton Honors Vacation Club Membership (Time Share) on November 1, 2014.....But realized shortly there after it's not something I want. The day of the presentation to my wife & … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I own a small convenience store. I closed the store due to
I own a small convenience store. I closed the store due to the IRS draining my checking account after they had agreed to payments. I have someone interested in leasing the store. Will they be held lia… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
we signed a contract in sough carolina for a vacation membership
we signed a contract in sough carolina for a vacation membership Thursday night. Can I cancel the contract?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My wife and I bought a timeshare membership in Mazatlan, Mexico
My wife and I bought a timeshare membership in Mazatlan, Mexico (August 20, 2013). The terms of the agreement included their promise to purchase two timeshare memberships we already own (one in Mexico… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
We purchased a vacation club membership in 2010 and want to
We purchased a vacation club membership in 2010 and want to get out of the contract. We have never used it. Since that time we both lost our jobs and had to find new employment. We plan on never using… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
We have a timeshare that we purchased in Cancun, Mx about 7
We have a timeshare that we purchased in Cancun, Mx about 7 years ago. Since then, the annual fees have escalated and we paid a large special assessment fee recently. We can no longer afford to keep t… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Just went on Sunday to the Outrigger Vacation Club presentation.
Just went on Sunday to the Outrigger Vacation Club presentation. Sorry to say I bought a membership and am regretting it now. In the contract it says that there is no way to cancel it. Do I have any r… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Wife and I are partners in partnership. We want to sell building
Wife and I are partners in partnership. We want to sell building owned by the partnership to ourselves. What are the tax consquences. We want to sell vs doing a distribution. Is this taxed at capital … read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
We can no longer afford to pay our timeshare maintenance fees
We can no longer afford to pay our timeshare maintenance fees every year. We can't afford to have someone sell it. If we stop paying the yearly maintenance fee and it goes to collections can the sue u… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
Hi, I purchased a timeshare a few months ago (havent used
Hi, I purchased a timeshare a few months ago (haven't used it). Since I was skeptical, I asked the company to provide an addendum to the contract that guarantees a steady income stream on the time sha… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
We signed an agreement in Mexico for membership in a vacation
We signed an agreement in Mexico for membership in a vacation club called Holiday Systems International (HSI) that is allegedly based in the US. I know that Mexican law allows 5 day cancellation of ti… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a timeshare property that I am renting out with timeshare
I have a timeshare property that I am renting out with timeshare space. They garaunteed me that he had a client ready to make an offer on my rental as soon as i send in the signed contract. That was 3… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
Can you get out of a timeshare buy simply stop paying the ...
Can you get out of a timeshare buy simply stop paying the maintenance fees or do they have a legal right to put a lien on your home?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
I went trough a divorce case and in pre-trial stipulations ...
I went trough a divorce case and in pre-trial stipulations we agrred we would would file jointly. In the final divorce decree it simply stated that my husband and I would be responsible for for the ta… read more
Gregory Boop
Gregory Boop
Principal Member
Juris Doctorate
202 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x