Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A) I reside in California with my wife. ) 2/23/16 her 3 year…

Customer Question
A) I reside in California...
A) I reside in California with my wife.
B) 2/23/16 her 3 year Green card expires
C) 2/9/16, she has appointment to extend Green Card
D) She should receive her 10 year Perminant Resident status in next 30 days
E) 2/3/16 she was arrested for domestic violence against me yesterday
F) If she pleads "no contest" will that keep her from get Permanent residence
g) She hit me with a metal broom 3 times on arm, marks were left but no serious injury,
H) Court hearing is today, with no priors, police thought she would get off.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
2/4/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,558
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. Yes, it is possible that a plea to this could effect her residency. That is between her and immigration, as the criminal court will not get involved with that. She also needs to be aware that it could subject her to deportation. Now, what you should be aware of is that the success of this case and its prosecution, depends on your cooperate, with the State. If you do not appear at trial or cooperate and they can not proceed, since you are the victim and they would need you to testify, they would have to eventually drop the case. You can certainly explain to them your desire that they not prosecute and proceed but they do have the final say, in regard to doing forward. A no contest plea would simply resolve the case but it would be on her record and could effect her residency.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for your response.
I want her to get her citizenship, it would ruin her life if she gets deported, so I MUST BE CRYSTAL CLEAR on course of action.
As her spouse do 1) I have the rite to refuse to testify?
2) Can I be in the court with her?
3) Should she plead not guilty?
4) The case is in Santa Monica, will they provide her with a public defender?
5) If not can I represent her?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I await your response. Thank U.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Allow me a few moments

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can not represent her and when she appears she can ask to be appointed the public defender. Her counsel will enter a plea of not guilty on her behalf and work on the case. The state may issue a subpoena for your to appear at trial and if you fail to do so it will be at their discretion to try and find you and bring you in

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
please respond i dont want to have to rate you with one star?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I paid for prompt service, I will also request a refund if I do not get a response.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I responded above

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

It was 25 mins ago

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you did not see it or it did not post please let me know

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,558
31,558 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,558 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence
My husband's niece has accused him of a domestic violence charge, he went to jail for 6 days. We r scheduled for trial on June 28th. He is on disability and needs representation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining
I have been served with a domestic violence restraining order by my son for attending a public soccer game of my GD and a dance recital of another GD. And also for calling dance studio to order flower… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,558 satisfied customers
I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am
Hi I want to prserve the evidence of domestic violence and I am away from USA. Is it okay legally if I ask my friends to get my styff including the soft file of domestic violence while my hubby is not… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,275 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was charged back in January 18 3028 I have literally had the opportunity to maybe speak with her on the phone 3 times and have only seen her in co… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence
Good evening.I'm seeking advice regarding a false domestic violence accusation. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and
My girlfriend committed domestic violence against me and when I told her if she continued I would call the police she extorted me by saying she would make false accusations of domestic violence agains… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,266 satisfied customers
I have been arrested for Domestic Violence. I asked for a
I have been arrested for Domestic Violence. I asked for a continuance of arraignment because I don't know what I should do. I have never been arrested for anything before. Should I hire a lawyer, i do… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence
I have a question about a misdemeanor domestic violence case … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
460 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,777 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x