Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im staying at my mothers trailer ive never had to pay rent…

Customer Question
im staying at my mothers...
im staying at my mothers trailer ive never had to pay rent and now out of the blue im served with a 24 hr eviction whst can i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
2/3/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this, Mindy. Unfortunately, someone in your situation has very little recourse. You are a tenant at sufferance meaning you stay at the property for free at the discretion of the owner. If she wants you to go, she can ask you to go, or evict you if you do not.

NOTE that she does have to give you an informal notice prior to filing for eviction.

The informal notice is a letter in writing and can be either a 3-day, 5-day or 30-day notice. After waiting for the period of the notice if you still have not left, she can can file the claim for eviction and wait for the official court proceedings to take place.

So if she skipped the informal notice, someone in your situation can delay the eviction by demanding such an informal notice, first. But this only buys time.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. I am checking in because you have not rated positively. To me this means you may have another question. Please let me know – I am simply touching base. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,584
103,584 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,584 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Im asking these questions for my mother. The situation is:
Hi. Im asking these questions for my mother. The situation is: Approximately 10 years ago my mom moved in with her boyfriend into his trailer home. He died of cancer approx 8 years ago, but she never … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,650 satisfied customers
Im not on the leasevi was invited to rent a room from my
Im not on the leasevi was invited to rent a room from my friends. Since then the male attacked the other girl she has a restraining order for him. Im not involved and our agreement was verbal. The man… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,404 satisfied customers
I let a mother of two buy trailer house from me and leave it
I let a young mother of two buy trailer house from me and leave it on my land because I felt bad for her. Her boyfriend left her with two kids..now the kids have been taken away from her and she hAs l… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
I happened to have a trailer for sale and I sold/bartered to
I happened to have a trailer for sale and I sold/bartered to a friend because she had no where to live and she has young children. I Gave her steady work at $20/hr. since feb. 2014 and she worked a da… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My 79 year old friends son was sentenced to 32+ months. Recently
My 79 year old friend's son was sentenced to 32+ months. Recently (9 months) married wife living in trailer mom bought for them which they were paying her monthly for (no payments for past 7 months, h… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hey...I Rent A Space For A Production Trailer,,I Pay 160.00
Hey...I Rent A Space For A Production Trailer,,I Pay 160.00 a month,It Has 24Hr A Day Security,A Punch In with a code gate, and cameras 24 hrs a day... my trailer was vandalized ,they stole parts from… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
About 7 months ago I was evicted from a trailer park, I was
About 7 months ago I was evicted from a trailer park, I was renting the land that i lived on but I was purchasing the mobile home. I was late with my rent a number of times due to my husband leaving a… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,187 satisfied customers
I started out rentin a florida home month to month aas vacation
I started out rentin a florida home month to month aas vacation rental ( this includes taxes ) but the realato stated that if i rented longer than 6 months i then would pay a lessor amount due to the … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,047 satisfied customers
I renued a lease back in 5/24/07 my roomate moved out and i
I renued a lease back in 5/24/07 my roomate moved out and i couldn handel the cost of rent so i moved out too in july. Ive rented several places since but now it seems i have an EVICTION on my record … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i have been renting a trailer from a freind as a roommate she
i have been renting a trailer from a freind as a roommate she left to another state with title and set no guidelines as far as myself and the property owner. property owner is trying to get the title … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,294 satisfied customers
bought a used boat and trailer had it maybe 3 weeks i put the
bought a used boat and trailer had it maybe 3 weeks i put the boat & motors in storage till i can take them back home for a place i have in the country i parked the trailer @ my family's apartment com… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I RENTED A TRAILER IN OCT 2000 TIL AUGUST 2005 FROM MY LANDLORD
I RENTED A TRAILER IN OCT 2000 TIL AUGUST 2005 FROM MY LANDLORD ON A MONTH TO MONTH BASIS. IN JULY 2005 AFTER PAYING RENT ON THE 3 OF THE MONTH , I CAME HOME ON THE 5TH TO A HAND WRITTEN LETTER ON MY … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I live in a large apt complex, and my rent is $899 a month.
I live in a large apt complex, and my rent is $899 a month. Only July 1st my rent is due, but I just started working a new job after I got fired from my last one. I wont be able to pay my rent on the … read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
dear sir , i have a few mobile homes and renting . last year
dear sir , i have a few mobile homes and renting . last year i was arrested because i had told some one to clean the mobile home because it was such condition that she was no more living there , no li… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I moved in with a tendant as a roomate to help her out so we
I moved in with a tendant as a roomate to help her out so we both can save money. The agreement with the tendant and I was to split the rent and utillites. The rent it self was 800$ a mth. the tendant… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
i was notified yesterday that i was to be evicted. the ...
i was notified yesterday that i was to be evicted. the rent is up to date. do they have or need grounds to evict me? the trailer park manager came over and said i was being evicted because i got in a … read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
Hello , you helped me with my last concern so I thought I ...
Hello , you helped me with my last concern so I thought I would ask another question. My mom is the manager of a trailer park in Maryland. My brother and his girlfriend live in the trailer. The title … read more
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
1,266 satisfied customers
I own 1988, single wide 32 ft moble home in NH. My parents ...
I own 1988, single wide 32 ft moble home in NH. My parents owned it for 8 years before they sighned it over to me. They purchased it on the property it is now on. The park it is in is considered a cam… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x