Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I check if my license is suspended?
, I

Customer Question
How can I check...

How can I check if my license is suspended?

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I received a DWI in Missouri, and was placed on probation, however, haven't received confirmation that I am up to date & am struggling to get clear answers. How can I confirm that my IL Drivers License is still valid?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 31 minutes by:
2/3/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,447
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You can obtain the status of your driver's license with the Illinois Secretary of State. The Illinois Secretary of State will provide you with a report of your driving record. This record includes any ticket and driver's license suspensions.

You can contact the Secretary of State here:

http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/contact_us/home.html

If your license is suspended they can also provide you the information that you need to get it reinstated.

The fastest way to get the record is in person at the nearestSecretary of State facility. You will need to pay a $12 fee to the State of Illinois.

Or you can request the record by mail . send a request to the Secretary of State, Driver Analysis Section, 2701 S. Dirksen Parkway, Springfield, Il 62723. You will need to include the full name, date of birth, sex, and Illinois driver's license if possible along with your $12 fee.

Alternatively, you can use a "pay for" site who can provide an online report of your license status. These sites can not give you a certified record, but can provide you a report as to your status. This link is an example of such a site:

https://www.dmv.org/il-illinois/driving-records.php

I provide the site only as an example, I do not endorse or have any affiliation with the site.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please note the edits and additional information added to the original response.

Thank you.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Wow! You made my day.

In the future if you want to ask for me plce "For Gerald" at the start of the post and post under the general legal category.

Kind regards,.

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,447
5,447 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Live in Missouri, had 3 DUIs, off probation after 4 years,
Live in Missouri, had 3 DUI's, off probation after 4 years, have had breathalyzer on vehicle for the 4 years. If I keep the breathalyzer on my vehicle after I'm off probation, I've been told I still c… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hello, If I transfer my license to Florida or another state
Hello, If I transfer my license to Florida or another state BEFORE a potential 1st offense DWI in NJ. Then say I get pulled over in NJ driving a vehicle NOT registered to my old nj information (such a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My son holds a Illinois DL but goes to school in Missouri.
My son holds a Illinois DL but goes to school in Missouri. He got a ticket for speeding 26-30 above limit in Dec. He went to court (with a lawyer), paid the fines and is doing an online drivers course… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a drivers license in Missouri that is valid now but
I have a drivers license in Missouri that is valid now but will be suspended soon. I can prove residence in Kansas. My question is; Is it legal to acquire a Kansas license before my Missouri license i… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Received a DWI in the State of Missouri. It was either never
Received a DWI in the State of Missouri. It was either never reported to my home state of Illinois or reported and Illinois did not take action to suspend. Is my license valid in Illinois and any othe… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I received a failure to display a drivers license and a speeding
I received a failure to display a drivers license and a speeding ticket. My license at the time was suspended because a couple months before I was pulled over for a second DWI, which I haven't been co… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
I have had my kansas drivers license taken due to a dwi in
I have had my kansas drivers license taken due to a dwi in texas. I have my texas surcharges paid. I have an outstanding warrant from missouri for failure to appear on a probation modification for fel… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have a indiana license and a got arrested for a dui in illinois,
I have a indiana license and a got arrested for a dui in illinois, that happened in jan 2010, my lawyer told me that illinois cannot suspend my license only indiana can,on my last court date, my lawye… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I HAD A DUI IN THE STATE OF ILLLINOIS THAT I GOT DEC.23 ,
I HAD A DUI IN THE STATE OF ILLLINOIS THAT I GOT DEC.23 , 1980. I LIVED IN MISSOURI , SINCE MY MILITARY RETIREDMENT,APRIL 1990. WHEN I MOVED FROM THE EAST COAST(NEW YORK) BACK TO ST. LOUIS,MO. I GOT A… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I was convicted in 2005 and 2003 of DWI in the state of Nevada.
I was convicted in 2005 and 2003 of DWI in the state of Nevada. I entered a plea of gulity and was sentenced. I compleated all I was told to do and my driving privleges were reinstated. after a year s… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
I allowed a friend to drive my truck on night in NC, and we
I allowed a friend to drive my truck on night in NC, and we were both drunk. We were pulled over and I was charged with a DWI and a failure to appear, since I did not go to court. This happened about … read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I was givin a ticket for Minor Visibly Intoxicated which
I was givin a ticket for " Minor Visibly Intoxicated" which i assume is a MIP at a club three days ago. The Officer wrote me a ticket and sent me home. i want to know what i need to do to get this cle… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My son, age 44, has lived in Missouri since 1990. In 1994,
My son, age 44, has lived in Missouri since 1990. In 1994, he got a dui in Illinois. He completed everything in compliance except applying for reinstatement of license because he did not have an Illin… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Last week, my husband received a DUI (his first ever) in ...
Last week, my husband received a DUI (his first ever) in Illinois. We are residents of Indiana. How does the fact that we''re IN residents but the DUI is in IL affect his case. Can IL revoke his IN dr… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I READ A STORY ON DWI BEING REDUCED TO A MISDEMEANORS.
I READ A STORY ON DWI BEING REDUCED TO A MISDEMEANORS. DOES THIS INCLUDE PEOPLE THAT HAVE SERVED THIER TIME AND ARE ON PROBATION. CAN WE STILL GET ARE CHARGES DROPED DOWN TO A MISDEMEANOR FROM A FELON… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I just had a dui - .19 including an accident in which the ...
If you need futher help, let me know. Jennifer ___________________________________________________________… read more
Justice For All
Justice For All
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,346 satisfied customers
Is Missouri a compact state with Florida Can they suspend ...
Is Missouri a compact state with Florida? Can they suspend my florida drivers license if I live in florida , but am currently in MO for a D.W.I in MO ,that they gave me a refuse to blow charge because… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
Illinois traffic law; suspended drivers license ...
Illinois traffic law; suspended driver''s license surprise. I currently live in WI. I have not obtained my WI drivers license yet. While driving a friend''s WI-Insured and Registered Vehicle I was sto… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x