Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was given a First Offenders Act in 2015 2014 arrest and…

Customer Question
I was given a...

I was given a First Offenders Act in 2015 for a 2014 arrest and all of the requirements have been met. I want to go into Law Enforcement or perhaps take my LSAT to go into Law School but I am afraid I will get turned down on the ethical and moral standards.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

Of course, it was for a Forgery case, Felony 1. Credit Card

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
2/2/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

In what US state were you given first offender treatment?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Georgia
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the reply.

In general, a Georgia first offender disposition is not a conviction and the record of the conviction is sealed. That would give you the right to deny that you have ever been convicted of a felony. That said, there are agencies that would be able to see your full record, such as licensing authorities, and there are also time when you'd be expected to disclose your arrest and your first offender treatment.

Law enforcement and the criminal justice system has access to your full history and you would be expected to disclose your first offender dispostion. Georgia law has held that a first offender disposition can be taken into consideration to deny employment. You can see the information that your state provides on First Offender matters here.

I cannot tell you it would be a waste of time to try to become a law enforcement officer, because theoretically a first offender disposition should not disqualify you. However, realistically speaking, it may be difficult to get a job, certainly in police departments that are more prestigious than others and where competition is more intense.

I can tell you that you can become a lawyer, however, even with a felony conviction. You might have more difficulty clearing the interview by the character and fitness committee, but if you can show evidence of your rehabilitation and of your commitment to doing good work and being a productive citizen, you can be admitted to the bar. To make that work you might want to get involved in certain community activities now to establish a pattern -- volunteer work, community activism -- this sort of thing helps show you've changed since the time of your arrest.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,538
30,538 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
can i file a case against someone who forged my signature to
can i file a case against someone who forged my signature to send a release authorization letter so that they can get a copy of my baptismal certificate? She sent the request in my home country but sh… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My daughter had someone forge some teacher signatures on four
My daughter had someone forge some teacher signatures on four of her papers to graduate and finish school. Another teacher noticed that the signatures weren't correct, so my daughter crossed them out … read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to make copies of dollar bills ($100, $50, ...
Is it illegal to make copies of dollar bills ($100, $50, $20, $10, $5, or $1) and put sports players or famous people on the bill over the president and laminate them and then sell them??… read more
Legal/Medical
Legal/Medical
Bachelor's Degree
This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect
Good evening. This Teewhy. Generally, can an alleged forgery suspect forged his or her own signature or can typos in a proposed settlement agreement document in a civil lawsuit be a forgery? … read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,437 satisfied customers
Can lawsuit claiming that the promissory note is void due to
Can lawsuit claiming that the promissory note is void due to forgery also have viable breach of contract claim if the borrower did not know the signature on the note and loan application were forged u… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name
Is it's forgery if you sign an incapitated loved one's name to surrender their life insurance policy to use the money for their care, because the policy beneficiaries are deceased, one of whom you can… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent
How can a person prove forgery of documents after the parent has died? I am talking about a retiremnet spousal agreement? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question. Wisconsin.
I need to ask a lawyer about a forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Wisconsin JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not that I k… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My
what is the statute of limitation for forgery in MD? My estranged husband had my signature forged on some retirement documents 20-21 years ago … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
I was petition into court (housing) for forgery, and in
i was petition into court (housing) for forgery , and in court a long period of time , now the plantiff is singing a different tuneand saying im not the one , and the plantiff brought in a handwriting… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating
Need assistance with forgery on mortgage documents, creating bad credit, police report filed, stat will not take case. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,855 satisfied customers
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in
In 1983 I was charged with a felony for Forgery 28-603 in Nebraska. > $75 and <$300. Now it's a Class II Misdemeanor. Can I have that changed to the newer penality of a Misdemeanor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in
i am suposively have some forgery charges. i was doing in home care for a parapalegic. i feed him bathed him paid his bills,etc,,,,well i was part time at first,,,then his other caretaker left for a c… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and
Need information about restraining order, forgery, and mental and physical abuse. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Forgery question, California, No it hasnt, Is this
Forgery question JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No it hasnt JA: Anything else you want the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My husbands EX wife Forged their divorce decree. We have ...
My husbands EX wife Forged their divorce decree. We have TWO expert handwriting analysists reports that state it IS A FORGERY, and she DID sign it. She took custody of their son, $800.00 a month in ch… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Someone used my name on forged prescriptions at a large local
Someone used my name on forged prescriptions at a large local pharmacy. The person was arrested and is now serving time for the crime. In reviewing all of the documents involved, one thing stood out. … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x