Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My question has to do with an amount due a creditor which…

Customer Question
My question has to do...
My question has to do with an amount due a creditor which was written off and has not been on my credit report for years. Apparently the amount of $6590 was turned over to a law office - Henriques & Hunt for collection. They have an Abstract of Judgment in Small Claims Court. We previously had contracted with a group called Mantis to settle three accounts we had which were overdue. We paid them $5,000 to clear up these accounts. To our amazement when we were turned down for a refinance we were told of this Abstract. I initially called Citibank who indicated we should call the law firm. When I did call I was informed the balance was now $9,132 - what a shock. We are wondering how the can legally try to collect on a debt that was written off by the creditor. We are both retired, senior citizens, in a mobile home park and don't have a lot of resources. What is your fee for this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Please note that I can only answer your question. I cannot assist you with clearing this up, contacting creditors, etc..., as that's all "legal counsel", and representing individuals is against the terms of service of this site. That restriction is actually for your benefit, as there's not a conflict of interest.

First of all, you need to understand that a "charge off" is different than a debt forgiveness. A charge-off is an accounting term that they use to balance their books. If they actually forgive the debt (in which you will receive a 1099-C "cancellation of debt" form, then that would indicate that the debt was actually forgiven. Otherwise, even though it is charged off (which is an accounting process) that does not mean that it's forgiven you would need to find out whether or not this remaining balance was actually forgiven, rather than merely charged-off. As such, it is entirely legal for them to pursue a charged-off debt, and report said debt to the credit reporting bureaus. They can't pursue a forgiven debt.

As to whether or not you can fight it, you could certainly try in that if you could show that there were any contractual issues or contractual defenses that you would otherwise be able to raise, that's what you could bring up. The better thing would be to negotiate a lower pay off than the total amount, as it is generally more cost-effective for a debt collector to accept a settlement.

Now to be entirely honest, there's probably nothing that they could do to enforce this. As you're retired, your income is probably limited to exempt resources anyway (Social Security, IRAs, etc...) and they can't go after your home. It's a piece of paper, essentially. They can try to scare you into thinking that you have to pay "or else", but they can't send you to jail, can't garnish your retirement income. It's all bark and no bite. So while it IS legal for them to continue to pursue charged off debt (as charging something is an accounting term, not debt forgiveness) they still probably don't have any recourse against you (meaning they can't force you to pay, even with a judgment).

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Most unfortunately my brother passed away on December 5,
Hello, Most unfortunately my brother passed away on December 5, 2017. He left a tiny estate (very much under $5,000). I was told by a Citibank officer that I needed his death certificate, and a Certif… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
In Texas on a revolving account, the creditor claims the charge
in Texas on a revolving account, the creditor claims the charge off date is with in the statute of limitation,,,however they are hiding the last activity made by the account holder which was years bef… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** to resolve a wage garnishment
Hello my name is ***** ***** to resolve a wage garnishment recently established by Hunt & Henriques for plaintiff Midland Funding of which a judgement had been previously won … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
A credit card debt was not paid because I lost my job. The
a credit card debt was not paid because I lost my job. The debt was sold to a third party and I tried to negotiate with them but they wanted more money than I could afford at one time. They did not se… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,814 satisfied customers
Because of my credit card debts, I was forced to engage the
Because of my credit card debts, I was forced to engage the services of ‘Credit Solutions of America, Inc'. On June 3, 2004, I signed a 5-year agreement which resulted in negotiated settlements for mo… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,260 satisfied customers
I live in AZ, my husband recently passed away and I found out
I live in AZ, my husband recently passed away and I found out he had a line of credit loan with a credit union. There is no life insurance, he was retired but I'm to young to collect his social securi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
What legal precedent allows a written off debt to be collected
What legal precedent allows a written off debt to be collected in full by a purchaser of that written-off debt?… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
Hi, I also have a problem with Hunt & Henriques on behalf
Hi, I also have a problem with Hunt & Henriques on behalf of Citibank. I had made an initial payment of $3,000 and then made 29 consecutive months of $300. However, now I have a balloon payment due at… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
After singing a 12 month apartment lease back in August of
After singing a 12 month apartment lease back in August of 2007, I terminated the contract halfway through. The leasing agent I worked with told me verbally that I would only be responsible for the pr… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Does verbally agreeing to a payment plan to pay off a debt written off to a debt collector
Does verbally agreeing to a payment plan to pay off a debt written off to a debt collector restart the statute of limitations? Had a credit card debt originally of around 6,000 turned over to a collec… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I went to my parents this past Sunday and they told me that
I went to my parents this past Sunday and they told me that a guy had dropped off a summons and I am being sued by Citibank represented by Hunt & Henriques. I have not lived at my parents home for abo… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I signed a hunting contract With a lease broker/manager) a
I signed a hunting contract With a lease broker/manager) a couple of years ago that had a noncompetition clause (could not hunt on ranch for 3 years if the contract was terminated or each person would… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in oklahoma. I owe $1400 to St johns hospital. We tried,
I live in oklahoma. I owe $1400 to St johns hospital. We tried, in a timely manner, to begin payments with the hospital directly. We were promptly told that all accounts with names starting with n-z (… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Hello LawTalk. Im asking you this question because I read
Hello LawTalk. I'm asking you this question because I read a thread you participated in that seemed similar to my situation. My wife and I have $14/k on a Citibank card. We aren't disputing any of it.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a judgement against a person for $9,840 and ...
I have a judgement against a person for $9,840 and want to levy their bank account that I have info on. I''m confused on what forms to file with the court. Do you fill out a "Writ of execution" or "Re… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
am i required to pay a debit written off by the bank
credit card with citbank was written off by citibank more than 5 years ago. citibank has apparently sold off this account to another collection co. Am i legally obligated to pay this other company?… read more
LEV
LEV
Retired
Bachelor's Degree
14,896 satisfied customers
T- Moblie have the right to send you to the credit berou ...
T- Moblie have the right to send you to the credit berou with out a notification or send you twice for the same account? T-Mobile send me to the credit berou with out notifying me. I was talking to th… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I owed an account an original balance of 1700 in 2002.
I owed an account an original balance of 1700 in 2002. however, the account, due to overdue balances were sold to unifund and now unifund is using its law department to collect the debt- which is poll… read more
MarinaCA
MarinaCA
Bachelor's Degree
2 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x