Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do I have a case with a lawyer if a painters help left my…

Customer Question
do I have a case...
do I have a case with a lawyer if a painters help left my wedding pictures out in the rain. they moved things outside and my wedding pictures was in a dresser they left outside i was devastated
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. So the painter put furniture outside in order to paint an interior and was the dresser ruined or just the property inside? Were you told the furniture would be moved outside?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Have you discussed this with the painter?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If yes, what is the response?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

North Carolina follows contributory negligence. Under this rule, whenever a person is found to share any responsibility at all for his or her injuries/damages, the person is barred from recovering compensation for those injuries. This means that if a plaintiff in a personal injury action is found to be even as little as 1% at fault, then the plaintiff will get nothing from the defendant, despite the fact that the defendant still is 99% at fault for the plaintiff’s injuries.

Therefore, if the painter advised you the furniture would be placed outside and you did not take steps to protect it or your stored property then you have no legal recourse.

If however, you were not advised and therefore no opportunity for you to take steps to protect your property, then you could have legal recourse.

That is why I asked the questions I did.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How can you prove it that they did put it out and left it outside and did not move in till after it did rain ?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
then how can i come up with a price that can never replace my wedding pictures
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
after 4 or 5 months trying to find someone that can possibly restore the pictures and i would have to pay someone upfront to do this and not sure what it cost I told him up front $3000.00 he didnt respond one way or another but i figured he might want to settle out of court rather than go
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

In North Carolina, the General Rule for the measure of damages is that amount of money which will restore the plaintiff to the position that he would have been in, if the defendant had not wrongfully injured the plaintiff. So you need to come up with an amount that you feel will make you whole again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If it's going to cost $3000 to restore the photos that that is what you will base you suit on. As to how to prove it, well that would be your word against his and you can call his helper as witness.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I suggest, you will want to have at least 2 to 3 estimates. And that you consider writing him a letter with copies of the estimates and copies of your ruined photos and make a demand for the payment. IF he does not respond or says no then consider taking him to court.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
how to setup a medical trust bank account
how to setup a medical trust bank account… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
Can I sue a police officer for wrongful accusation, emotional
Can I sue a police officer for wrongful accusation, emotional distress, and slander if he calls me a liar, accuses me of carrying drugs through his county which was not true and he had no evidence tha… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
can i sue a doctor if they tied my tubes not even a year ago
can i sue a doctor if they tied my tubes not even a year ago and said i had nothinbg to worry about but now i found out im pregnant again… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was filed against three co-defendants in Delaware federal court almost two weeks ago. They have not been served yet but I just found their physi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist.
Hi. I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist. I have an interesting situation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on 6/22/16. Since I cannot afford a lawyer I tried to negotiate with the Ins Co direct. Because my medical bill is only $596 he can only offer me $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on May 31. I need a referal. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we had some questions about making a case. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,979 satisfied customers
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney,
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney, is being asked to sign an "At will employment agreement". I am not an attorney, however having been a Regional VP for a major auto company (… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that
I have a question related to a personal injury matter, that is, please advise a fair and reasonable settlement figure for my claim for a dog bite with the insurance company of a breed-specific giant b… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,369 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of
I am looking for a personal injury lawyer in the state of FL. I trip and fractured my right humeral hub going into a Hilton hotel. Thank you. … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
775 satisfied customers
What does "prayer amount" mean?
what does "prayer amount" mean?… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers
I want to sue my plastic surgeon, he has deformed my breasts,
I want to sue my plastic surgeon, he has deformed my breasts, and refuses to fix them unless I pay for it, he wants me too pay for a whole new surgery. Ive already had to have surgery on my right brea… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
A paralegal is assigned by his supervising attorney to perform
A paralegal is assigned by his supervising attorney to perform legal research and find a Supreme Court ruling. Where should he look? a. The United States Code b. The Washington Post c. The United Stat… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney at Law
27,012 satisfied customers
I need someone to help me. My doctor dumped me and Im so sick....
I need someone to help me. My doctor dumped me and I'm so sick.... I was put on Kadian by him and then dumped me. I'm so sick...I've tried to get help but no lawyer wants to help me yet… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can you sue a bar for physically throwing you out I was at
Can you sue a bar for physically throwing you out? I was at a bar with some friends. It was last call and the lights were on. There was a long line, if it can even be described as a line, more of a cr… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,494 satisfied customers
can i sue a tattoo shop for a infection i got at there shop
can i sue a tattoo shop for a infection i got at there shop ?? me and my sister both got tattos but hers is just fine or does the waver keep then from law suets ??… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x