Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband and I have lived in smiths mobile estates ABOUT 4…

Customer Question
My husband and I have...
My husband and I have lived in smiths mobile estates ABOUT 4 PLUS years. My husband has been working for the property owners over two years. I was working along side him until injured my leg falling in the managers mobile while girls where showing me some new move in paper work. I was phased out without any notification. Onto new issue we asked for permission to purchase a manufactured home that came up since occupant had passed and daughter recieveced possession and sighned tittle to do with as she saw fit. I bought it for 1000.00 had permission, Kara Kenedy was even willing to advance Roger his pay or flat loan of 500.00 was expected on following morning. kara contacts sometime that day he needed to come talk to her mother, latifa. Thinking he was coming home with remainder of needed cash,because Amanda was on tight schueld to return home. I paid cash and received tittle and bill of sale. Latifa co-owner of propery that manufactured home has set for over 40 years. She told my husband NO, if he wanted to buy it he could wait until she got it and buy it from her. ever since they found out I have ownership I have been harrsed with mailings of what they are going to do,verbaly told not to sign tittle if hadn't already because its going to cost me lots of money to loose. They have tried to have me locked out by the police by telling them god knows what.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,176
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,

Thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

Oregon has special laws that protect mobile home owners from harassment regarding the mobile homes that they own within a mobile home parks. Since it sounds like you are being harassed as an owner you may be able to get some help from the Oregon Office of Attorney Gemeral. Their division of Consumer Protection helps mobile home owners.

You can reach them here:

http://www.doj.state.or.us/consumer/Pages/index.aspx

You can also find additional sources of help here:

http://www.oregon.gov/ohcs/Pages/manufactured-dwelling-park-living-resources.aspx

If necessary you can bring an action against these people in small claims court for harassment.

You can find information on how to start that process here:

https://www.osbar.org/public/legalinfo/1061_SmallClaims.htm

I would start with the Attorney General's office because that does not cost you money to file a complaint.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow up questions, feel free to ask. Please note that I am generally unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but it helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,176
5,176 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't know how to figure out who to list for the defendant … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the
Hello someone is trying to take me to small claims court and the only reason I know about it is from my job being served as well. I have not been served and the court date is tomorrow. My job is plann… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
Is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues
is there a stature limitation for small claims court issues like not completing payments on an electronic or appliance … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,903 satisfied customers
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to
I filed a small claim against a company that was suppose to refinish my cabinets in my home and she destroyed them. I have a court date but she is not picking up the certified mail that was sent to he… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
We have received a summons for small claims court in
We have received a summons for small claims court in Colorado. I have four questions: 1. May we, the Defendants, subpoena documents from the Plaintiff such as communications between them and their att… read more
Trista Johnson
Trista Johnson
Attorney
JD
19 satisfied customers
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a
In small claims court-Illinois-I will probably file a $10,000 claim. Can I also recoup any money I have spent in preparing for this claim, such as, expert witness and evaluation by an expert of the da… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
Small claim filing. Texas. Prepare court document. The
the business has office in my city, can I file a small claim in Harris county… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
I have a Illinois small claims court date to evict a lessee
I have a Illinois small claims court date to evict a lessee and collect monies owed. With a favorable ruling, how can I ensure payment? Will the court give control of lessee's remaining assets as comp… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,356 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
I have a loan with tittle max, i am being harassed about a
i have a loan with tittle max, i am being harassed about a 40.00 payment i am not over 30 days late, i made a payment of 100.00 and they are stressing me about taking my vehicle. how can i stop this? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general
My daughter is having to testify before an attorney general in reference to a company she owned. Is she entitled to a pro bono attorney. Right now she is going in alone and very frightened … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a
Can I sue the Attorney General for conspiracy in a manslaughter case . And who handles it. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,855 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a friend $8,000 about 6 yrs ago. Since then he has paid me back only $1,120. I know statute of limilitations in small claims in AZ is 2 yrs but … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x