Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!


, Yesterday, I saw a girl that I used to be friends…

Customer Question
Yesterday, I saw a...

Yesterday, I saw a girl that I used to be friends with at a pool party. She saw me too and there was no actual contact in person. Later, I became very very emotional about seeing her because she ruined my relationship so I sent her multiple death threats. (I was under the influence of alcohol, I would not have done this in my right mind) Yesterday, police were knocking on my dorm door looking for me. I spoke to an officer yesterday and he is coming to my room at 9pm to "ask me a few questions". What is going to happen to me?

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What should I tell the officer when he comes? Should I not speak until I have a lawyer? Would it hurt me to tell him that I was under the influence?
Answered in 16 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,897
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

The only thing you should tell this officer is that you have nothing to say to him until you have been able to speak to a lawyer. Say anything else, and you'll have confessed to a criminal offense and it will be used against you to charge you and perhaps to convict you. It will also tie your lawyer's hands when it comes to negotiating a plea or trying the case if you can't get a decent plea offer.

Anything you say to anyone other than your lawyer about this has the potential to hurt you. Being drunk is something that can be used in mitigation, but it's not going to be good enough to make this whole thing go away.

Just tell the police you don't wish to answer any questions and that you'll have your lawyer contact them once you get one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Will they trick me into thinking that "they are just going to ask me some questions" and will I get arrested? Since the police are already involved, is there a chance of this case being dropped? So when the officer comes, what should I ask? "Am I being charged with anything?" and if he responds yes, then I should tell him that I cannot speak with him until I speak to a lawyer? I am very confused and nervous about how to approach this situation.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Also, is there a way to make my post hidden?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

You should not talk to the police whether he tells you that you're charged with anything or not.

The only way you can hide this post is after our conversation is over. Then it can be locked for privacy and removed from the web.

We can communicate via email if you'd rather, and that would allow you to discuss it more freely. But that's a premium service requiring an additional fee, while posting it here on the web is at no additional cost to you.

I will send you the information about emailing. If you're interested, you can accept the offer. If you don't want it, you can just let me know in a reply here, and I'll respond to your question about trickery on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You can just reply here and I will hide the post once we are done!
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Okay.

Maybe the police already have what they need to arrest you and maybe they don't. If they don't have what they need to arrest you already, then the reason that they are trying to talk to you is to get you to give them the information they need to arrest you. Police are allowed to use trickery and deceptive and coercive means to get to the bottom of a crime. If you talk to them and tell them what happened, you will wind up charged with a crime.

If they DO already have enough evidence to arrest you, then the information that you give them will help the state to convict you. There is NO up side to talking to the police under your set of circumstances.

You have a Constitutional right to remain silent and not give evidence against yourself to the other side. As soon as you do, you hurt your case. The only way you should talk to them about this incident is with a lawyer, assuming a lawyer thinks you can help yourself at all by talking.

So what you ought to do is to call the police and leave a message breaking the appointment and tell them that you will contact them again after you've reached your attorney.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,897
31,897 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My name is ***** ***** and i got an MIP earlier this month
Customer: My name is ***** ***** and i got an MIP earlier this month and I have a few questions. … read more
David C. Garner
David C. Garner
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
929 satisfied customers
My Ex-Girlfriend is currently a student and I am working. She
My Ex-Girlfriend is currently a student and I am working. She was abroad and I was in the US when we broke up. I recently saw a video on a porn site (that was deleted) had a thumbnail of someone simil… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
An ex co worker of my husbands called me at 2am claiming she
An ex co worker of my husbands called me at 2am claiming she had an 8 month relationship with him. She made about 10 calls that night and also went to my apartment at 3am with her drunk friend knockin… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
shared a post on Facebook. Two days later a person from Jr
shared a post on Facebook. Two days later a person from Jr high and high school commented on that post telling me not to post propaganda. I replied, we each have our own opinion. The conversion escala… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
my daughter attends carnegie mellon university in pittsburgh.
my daughter attends carnegie mellon university in pittsburgh. she used poor judgment in attending a party in a dorm room on campus. campus police arrived bec of loud music and forced their way in. i w… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
My neighbor, who is a lawyer, decided to file a Temporary Restraining
My neighbor, who is a lawyer, decided to file a Temporary Restraining Order and a Stay Away order or P I (I'm not sure what the term PI means). This is due to the fact that she called the police on Su… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Our daughter who is 13 was beaten up after getting off the
Our daughter who is 13 was beaten up after getting off the school bus by a girl who was 15. There was an adult witness to the whole fight. Our daughter did not defend herself, not even cover her face … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
The police knock on a university students dorm room door with
The police knock on a university student's dorm room door with a search warrant. The student opens the door and the police detain the student in handcuffs in the dorm hallway while two officers search… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
Does the law care if a man hurts his kids emotionally It
Does the law care if a man hurts his kids emotionally ? It is not easy trying to help 3 girls ,8 ,11 ,& 17, handle a divorce.All of my friends and family fuss at me for putting my feelings away and do… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
i got a email from a girl who saw me at mall where she works
i got a email from a girl who saw me at mall where she works and sent me a email saying that she has informed security.i dont even know her by face and she doesnt know me by face. she is one who is sl… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have an emergency order of protection against my ex-wife
I have an emergency order of protection against my ex-wife to protect me and my children. She threatened that her attorney is going to go to court and get the order voided, what can I do?… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
Supposedly my child told her fathers girl friend that my dad
Supposedly my child told her fathers girl friend that my dad molested her. But obviously not in those exact words. The girl friend proceeded to tell the father and they took my daughter, whose is thre… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I live in Manhattan and reside in a college residence hall.
I live in Manhattan and reside in a college residence hall. Yesterday my roommate maliciously damaged my side of the room and stole a number of things from me. The damages easily cost $5000 and the st… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have a girl emailing me I was dating her. She accusses me
I have a girl emailing me I was dating her. She accusses me of making her boyfriend breaking up with her n she says she wants me back. I email her and say I had nothing to do with the boyfriend breaki… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I have been charged with burglary based on two college girls
I have been charged with burglary based on two college girls statements and mine. I have admitted to being in the room but I had permission to go in there. It was in a college dorm. I wasin there grab… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
my girlfriend was arrested for unlawfully dealing with a child.
my girlfriend was arrested for unlawfully dealing with a child. its her first offense. we were cooperative with the cops and polite she is a good kid and has never got in any trouble before. we were d… read more
RBinJax
RBinJax
Juris Doctor
728 satisfied customers
I am wondering what I would face in furnishing alcohol to a
I am wondering what I would face in furnishing alcohol to a minor. I gave the alcohol to her with the knowledge that she was giving it to a friend of hers, I know the name, and prior to me giving her … read more
Counselor
Counselor
Doctoral Degree
630 satisfied customers
I am fearful of a 27 year old woman that I briefly dated in
I am fearful of a 27 year old woman that I briefly dated in April and May, 2008. Very hateful and threatining me with police action. She initiated the phone calls and visits to her home. Now her actio… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x