Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I PURCHASED TWO TICKETS AROUND THE MIDDLE OF dECEMBER

Customer Question
2015.tHEY WERE FOR A CONCERT...
I PURCHASED TWO TICKETS AROUND THE MIDDLE OF dECEMBER 2015.tHEY WERE FOR A CONCERT SCHEDULED FOR at theaPRIL 28 at the Mayo performing Arts Center*****Morristown N.J..On line there was an outfit called allaccess tickets. At the time I had no idea as to what the tickets should cost. They told me The tickets were 254dollars each plus some kind of insurance cost on the tickets which turned out to be 63.50 per ticket.The total was 635.00 . I called the box office the next day and found out that the tickets were 79.50 each with no insurance necessary. I called allaccess tickets and they told there was no refunds. This can,t be right. There must be some laW OR RULE THAT these people have to abide by. their should not be free reighn like this. Mr. Castronovo
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
2/1/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. This site that you used is a ticket scalper. Many tickets are sold for more than the face value of the ticket. The box office will tell you what the face value of the ticket would be, but they might be sold out of those tickets. They might not be. In fact, you might find a better ticket that is cheaper. But just because someone is selling something for one price doesn't automatically make any resellers selling it for more illegal (unfortunately).

There is no federal law against scalping, but, according to the National Conference of State Legislatures (NCSL), 15 states ban the practice in some way, most labeling it as a misdemeanor with penalties including fines and/or up to a year in jail. States that restrict scalping include: Arizona, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Mexico, Ohio, Rhode Island, and Wisconsin. Note that New Jersey is not on that list.

And so this practice is legal, I'm sorry to say. It's possible that they acted in a deceptive manner, and if so, you can file a complaint with the New Jersey Attorney General's Office (http://www.njconsumeraffairs.gov/Pages/File-a-Complaint.aspx). In fact, the best option is to let this seller know that you're going to complain to the Attorney General if they don't give you a refund. They have no legal obligation to give you one, but they might just do so to avoid the hassle.

Again, it's not unusual that the box office told you that this is the price. But many times when there is such a markup on third party sites, that's when the original tickets are sold out. The face value of the ticket is not the maximum price you'll find it for. Many times it's actually the minimum price (look for Super Bowl tickets now... you won't find any tickets for less than the face value of the ticket, and most, if not all, the time it will be more). There's no law that says that this is illegal.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
On November 19,2017 I was involved in an accident to my Car
On November 19,2017 I was involved in an accident to my Car was towed to Fix Car Center 1317 E Hillsborough Ave Tampa, FL###-##-####( Mr. Al Tromebati,), GEICO Insurance Approved claim #04714241101010… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My husband passed away in December. He and I each had a AAA
My husband passed away in December. He and I each had a AAA Life Ins. Policy for $300K. His monthly premiums were being charged to a credit card and apparently the credit card they had on file expired… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I have two companies one back in november 11, 2015 - december
I have two companies one back in november 11, 2015 - december 11, 2015 cleaning company. I lived in austin, Tx would drive to killeen ,Tx 6 days a week the boss told me i would make 900.00 a month the… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughter "" bought a house in Nov 2014 in Dundalk, MD.
My daughter "Sarah" bought a house in Nov 2014 in Dundalk, MD. Very excited about her new place she was trying to get bids to get some demolition and renovations done and while several companies came … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
I just discovered that home insurance provider has been
I just discovered that home insurance provider has been charging us more than 150% allowable cap for "the value of our home replacement) their evaluation was 202,000 in 2005 my husband request more in… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I need help. I live in Mercer Island, County, WA. I was
Hello, I need help. I live in Mercer Island, King County, WA. I was called for jury duty in December 2013. I was a professor at the University of Washington and was teaching and I just postponed the d… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
On March 7 a woman turned left striking my car in the middle
On March 7 a woman turned left striking my car in the middle of the intersection. It happened 40 minutes before sunset. We both got to the intersection at the same time. No blinkers were seen. We both… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I was a patient of a Foot and Ankle center in Virginia. They
I was a patient of a Foot and Ankle center in Virginia. They told me that they contacted my insurance company and my insurance would cover the cost for shoe inserts. I didn't get anything written beca… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Hello, Thank you for being on this service. My situation is
Hello, Thank you for being on this service. My situation is I was asked by a Lady named Emily to be a part of her counseling business. I am certified in alot of therapeutic arts and she was excited to… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
do you have any case law on equitable subrogation in the state
do you have any case law on equitable subrogation in the state of new jersey were the second lein holder has a valid claim over equitable subrogation… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My wife was told when she was done with her doctors and completed
My wife was told when she was done with her doctors and completed therapy, to contact the insurance company of the lady that hit her from behind while setting at a red light. And they would make a set… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My 16 yr old son was cited for failure to yield and the other
My 16 yr old son was cited for failure to yield and the other drivers car was totaled. He was at a stop light and waiting for the area to be clear. the light was yellow and when it started to change t… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My wife needed an upper and lower GI procedure. Our doctor
My wife needed an upper and lower GI procedure. Our doctor who performed the procedure preferred to have us go to an outside Out Patient Clinic based on our insurance coverage. The Outpatient Surgery … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can I file a suit against my employer, (City of McComb, Mississippi)
Can I file a suit against my employer, (City of McComb, Mississippi) for intimidation, harassment, demoralization, etc. I am the Chief Financial Officer of the City and have been caught up in a nasty … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
I need the court proceeding from the case Lichti v.
I need the court proceeding from the case Lichti v. Schumpert Medical Center. If possible, I need the full case for a class debate please.… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
I had a ganglion cyst removed last Sept. on my left dorsal
I had a ganglion cyst removed last Sept. on my left dorsal side of my hand and it was Workers'' Comp. related. The company paid for the surgery. I changed jobs due to the excessive typing required and… read more
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
Doctoral Degree
702 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was driving us home late friday night in bad ...
My boyfriend was driving us home late friday night in bad weather. We were rounding a sharp curve, it was very dark and he went straight instead and slid across the road and hit the guardrail. We were… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers
Our auto insurance company is claiming my sons ...
Our auto insurance company is claiming my son's car (my husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX title) was not covered at the time of a small fender bender. I haad called to add him-they calim it was only for a… read more
Paul S.
Paul S.
Doctoral Degree
68 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x