Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I asked the same question yesterday, but Im still not clear

Customer Question
on something. I want to...
I asked the same question yesterday, but Im still not clear on something. I want to get an insurance plan paid out of my own pocket. I am currently uninsured, but I do not want Obamacare. After this deadline, is it true I cant even get an insurance plan if I pay for it all out of my own pocket. Like outside of ACA insurance plans??
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/31/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,713
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Can you share with me exactly what it is that you want to do? What is preventing you from buying a plan today, off the exchange?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Well, I am unemployed and uninsured. I do not want Obamacare. I could pay for healthcare in the future. I have been told by people and read in places that even if I plan to purchase healthcare all out of my own pocket that I will be unable to. Is that true?( after the deadline)
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Yes, that is correct. Unless there is a qualifying life event, you will not be able to enroll until after the deadline.

Qualifying life events that allow you to register for health insurance during a Special Enrollment Period include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Loss of essential health coverage: If you or one of your dependents lose health coverage that meets minimum government standards.
  • Change of family structure: If you gain a dependent or become a dependent because of a marriage, death in the family, or birth or adoption of a child.
  • Change in citizenship status: If you become a U.S. citizen, national, or gain lawful status in the United States.
  • Experience government error: If you lose, change, or enroll in coverage because of an error committed by an officer, employee, or agent of the Exchange or the Department of Health and Human Services.
  • Change in subsidy eligibility: If you are determined newly eligible or newly ineligible for subsidies (advance payments of the premium tax credit or cost-sharing reductions).
  • Move to a new coverage area: If you permanently move to a new area and gain access to new Qualified Health Plans.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 1 year ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28,713
28,713 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance
I am in the process of divorce. I provide health insurance to my husband. In September he was 65. Even though he is now eligible for Medicare coverage he continues to be on my Health Plan which costs … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,317 satisfied customers
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors
My health insurance provider consistently makes gross errors on my claims, including improperly denying coverage. What are my legal options? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,218 satisfied customers
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance
California Inheritance and Medi-Cal health insurance question. Medi-Cal requirements have changed in the last few years, and my wife and I have been receiving health benefits thru Medi-Cal. My wife wi… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my
My employer did not take my insurance premium out of my check when I started working there. They were to take $300 every two week or $600 a month. I will admit I didn't look at my check close enough. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,428 satisfied customers
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by
Question about health insurance. I was terminated by by medical insurance for non payment. I wrote an appeal letter which the company received ( I have confirmed that) but have heard nothing from them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through
I am enrolled in a high deductible health insurance through my employer and have made contributions to an HSA account. I enrolled in Medicare part A at 65, but have continued the HSA. I am now 66. Can… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me
My wife has passed away and the health insurance wants me her husband to pay for the bill, she had her own medical insurance - Medicare w/Blue Cross Blue Shield supplement, I have HealthPartners insur… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
My health insurance company has denied my son speech
my health insurance company has denied my son speech therapy. He's been diagnosed as "developmentally delayed" at his 18-month checkup and his 24-month checkup. After the 18-month checkup I tried to g… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,498 satisfied customers
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that
I made a payment for my health insurance coverage that included September (back payment) and October (current) but it was late. They cashed the check but then told me the coverage was terminated on Oc… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
2,992 satisfied customers
What is my legal responsibility for my health insurance
what is my legal responsibility for my health insurance coverage for my husband ? i have open enrollment this month and do not want to add him for this years coverage as i have left my residence ad fi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,921 satisfied customers
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance,
I want to talk to someone who knows about health insurance, particularly pre-existing conditions … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small
I am considering suing a health insurance company in small claims court for my "time" (over 40 hours on the phone) fixing their mistake. Is there legal basis to sue for my time spent resolving an issu… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
886 satisfied customers
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy.
My husband was covered through my health insurance policy. He died while in the second hospital he was transferred to for the emergency. My insurance sent me a check in my name to cover the medical em… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal
my ex was to pay for health insurance. he was a federal employee . the actual writing states; Husband shall continue to provide health insurance for wife as it stand now under premier Bc & BS and medi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
28,713 satisfied customers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers
I have a question about health insurance and if it covers childbirth that spans two years … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,620 satisfied customers
I fell more than 90 days past due on a health insurance
I fell more than 90 days past due on a health insurance policy, but still received a bill through the end of the following month. I paid the bill in full, which was cashed and caught me up through the… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I read this article on health insurance and common law
Hi! I read this article on health insurance and common law marriage in DC and have some follow up questions. http://www.justanswer.com/family-law/6v7rw-common-law-marriage-certificate-district.html My… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,127 satisfied customers
My employer my health insurance premiums. But not everyone
my employer doubled my health insurance premiums. But not everyone just a few of us woman ... is this legal? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,417 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x