How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Cerecita
Cerecita,
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21449
1470369
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I find out if my wife and I are already enrolled in

Customer Question

How can I find out if my wife and I are already enrolled in a pre-check program. I recall we returned from a trip to Germany in Oct 2014 and we completed applications for pre-check in the customs waiting area.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, and welcome!

If you completed applications, but never had an in-person interview and/or submitted the appropriate paperwork, you might not be enrolled in Precheck; however there are two ways you can find out:

Go to this webpage, below and enter your information, then see what information it yields (if you are enrolled, it would give you your KTN (Known Traveler Number):

https://universalenroll.dhs.gov/workflows?workflow=service-status&servicecode=11115V

You can also call Universal Enrollment Service at ***-***-**** and ask them if you are enrolled.

If you filled out a pre-application form at Customs and that is still on file, you would only have to finish the process, have your interview and then wait to see if you are accepted.

I hope you found this helpful, and if so, please let me know and/or provide a positive rating, as that is the only way the site recognizes me for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Best wishes,

Cher