Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am not allowed to access a Va.state park walking & riding…

Customer Question
I am not allowed to...
I am not allowed to access a Va.state park walking & riding trail on my golf cart . Iam wheel chair confined : I have lost my right leg (complete amputation) I can however transfer onto my golf cart which has been modified for left leg / foot gas acceleration.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
1/31/2016
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,759
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to hep you.

Virginia law only allows for electric personal assistance mobility devices..

An electric personal assistive mobility device is a self-balancing two-nontandem-wheeled device that is designed to transport only one person and is powered by an electric propulsion system that limits the device's maximum speed to fifteen miles per hour or less. Such devices must be equipped with a system that will enable the user to bring the device to a controlled stop. These devices may be operated on highways with a maximum speed limit of 25 miles per hour or less if no sidewalk is provided or if use of the sidewalk is prohibited. Operators must be at least 14 years old or under the supervision of a person who is at least 18 years old. An electric personal assistive mobility device is considered a vehicle when operated on a highway.

Please don't shoot the messenger here.You certainly can write your legislator to expand the definition here to include carts.But presently as you can see they are not included.You can use your electric chair or scooter here.Please don't shoot the messenger, its the law that needs modifying here.

I do appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Here is extra information about golf carts on public roads --again understand you are asking about state parks..

Virginia

-

"Golf cart" means a self

-

propelled vehic

le that is designed to transport

persons playing golf and their equipment on a golf course.

107

A golf car is deemed a

motor vehicle and likely is considered a “passenger car” when used on public streets.

108

No person shall be required to obtain the registratio

n certificates, license plates or

decals, or to pay any registration fee, for any golf cart or utility vehicle that either (i) is

not operated on or over any public highway in the Commonwealth or (ii) is operated on

or over a public highway as authorized b

y Article 13.1 (§ 46.2

-

916.1 et seq.) of Chapter

8 of this title.

109

No person shall operate a golf cart or utility vehicle on or over any

public highway in the Commonwealth except as provided in this article.

110

A. No portion

of the public highways may be des

ignated for use by golf carts and utility vehicles

unless the governing body of the county, city, or town in which that portion of the

highway is located has reviewed and approved such highway usage.

B. The governing

body of any county, city or town may by

ordinance authorize the operation of golf carts

and utility vehicles on designated public highways within its boundaries after (i)

considering the speed, volume, and character of motor vehicle traffic using such

highways and (ii) determining that golf car

t and utility vehicle operation on particular

highways is compatible with state and local transportation plans and consistent with the

Commonwealth's Statewide Pedestrian Policy provided for in § 33.1

-

23.03:001.

C. Notwithstanding the other provisions of t

his section, no town that has not established

its own police department, as defined in § 9.1

-

165, may authorize the operation of golf

carts or utility vehicles. The provision of this subsection shall not apply to the Towns of

Claremont, Irvington, Saxis, o

r Urbanna. D. No public highway shall be designated for

use by golf carts and utility vehicles if such golf cart and utility vehicle operations will

impede the safe and efficient flow of motor vehicle traffic. E. The county, city or town

that has authorize

d the operation of golf carts or utility vehicles shall be responsible for

the installation and continuing maintenance of any signs pertaining to the operation of

golf carts or utility vehicles. Such county, city or town may include in its ordinance for

de

signating highways the ability to recover its costs of the signs and maintenance

pertaining thereto from organizations, individuals or entities requesting the designations.

The cost of installation and continuing maintenance of any signs pertaining to the

operation of golf carts or utility vehicles shall not be paid by the Virginia Department of

Transportation. F. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, employees of the

Department of Conservation and Recreation may operate golf carts and utili

ty vehicles

on those portions of public highways located within Department of Conservation and

Recreation property and on Virginia Department of Transportation

-

maintained highways

that are adjacent to Department of Conservation and Recreation property, pro

vided the

golf cart or utility vehicle is being operated on highways with speed limits of no more

than 35 miles per hour.

111

A. Golf cart and utility vehicle operations on designated public highways shall be in

accordance with the following limitations: 1.

A golf cart or utility vehicle may be operated

only on designated public highways where the posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or

less. However, a golf cart or utility vehicle may cross a highway at an intersection

controlled by a traffic light if the

highway has a posted speed limit of no more than 35

miles per hour and in the Town of Colonial Beach may cross any highway at an

intersection marked as a golf cart crossing by signs posted by the Virginia Department

of Transportation; 2. In towns with a p

opulation of 2,000 or less, a golf cart or utility

vehicle may cross a highway at an intersection conspicuously marked as a golf cart

crossing by signs posted by the Virginia Department of Transportation if the highway

has a posted speed limit of no more t

han 35 miles per hour and the crossing is required

as the only means to provide golf cart access from one part of the town to another part

of the town; 3. No person shall operate any golf cart or utility vehicle on any public

highway unless he has in his p

ossession a valid driver's license; 4. Every golf cart or

utility vehicle, whenever operated on a public highway, shall display a slow-

moving vehicle emblem in conformity with § 46.2-1081 112

; and 5. Golf carts and utility vehicles

Copyright 2013 International Light Transportation Vehicle Association, Inc.

Atlanta, Georgia

Page

32

shall be operated upon the

public highways only between sunrise and sunset, unless

equipped with such lights as are required in Article 3 (§ 46.2

-

1010 et seq.) of Chapter

10 for different classes of vehicles.

B. The limitations of subdivision A 1 shall not apply to golf carts and ut

ility vehicles

being operated as follows:

1. To cross a highway from one portion of a golf course to

another portion thereof or to another adjacent golf course or to travel between a

person's home and golf course if (i) the trip would not be longer than on

e

-

half mile in

either direction and (ii) the speed limit on the road is no more than 35 miles per hour;

2. To the extent necessary for local government employees, operating only upon

highways located within the locality, to fulfill a governmental purpose,

provided the golf

cart or utility vehicle is being operated on highways with speed limits of 35 miles per

hour or less;

3. As necessary by employees of public or private two

-

year or four

-

year

institutions of higher education if operating on highways withi

n the property limits of

such institutions, provided the golf cart or utility vehicle is being operated on highways

with speed limits of 35 miles per hour or less;

4. On a secondary highway system

component that has a posted speed limit of no more than 35

miles per hour and is

within three miles of a motor speedway with a seating capacity of at least 25,000 but

less than 90,000 on the same day as any race or race

-

related event conducted on that

speedway; and

5. To the extent necessary for employees of the D

epartment of

Conservation and Recreation, operating only on highways located within Department of

Conservation and Recreation property or upon Virginia Department of Transportation

-

maintained highways that are adjacent to Department of Conservation and Rec

reation

property, to fulfill a governmental purpose, provided that the golf cart or utility vehicle is

being operated on highways with speed limits of no more than 35 miles per hour.

C. The governing body of any county, city, or town may by ordinance impos

e additional

restrictions or limitations on operations of golf carts, utility vehicles, or both, on public

highways within its boundaries, provided that the restrictions or limitations imposed by

any such ordinance are no less stringent than the restrictions and limitations contained

in this article. In the event that any provision of any such ordinance conflicts with any

provision of this section other than subdivision B 5, the provision of the ordinance shall

be controlling

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,759
47,759 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have an issue with a store's policy ...so i want to know
hi there .. i have an issue with a store's policy ...so i want to know if can proceed a lawsuit in my situation ?! … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is cancelled on a specific date (i.e. the tenth of a month), any premium paid subsequent to that date is unearned premium and generates a mandat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
We have a small business with the following return policy.
We have a small business with the following return policy. Client have business issue now over a year is asking for return. I need to know my rights in saying no. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on
If two beneficiaries in a private will changes the title on property designated to be sold with the profits split without the consent of the other beneficiary is that legal? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy
My husband was terminated from Lowe's. Reason policy violation? We own a business that in. I way is a competition for Lowe's. He has never had a fraction, just all green and has met above his quota. N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
I am involved in a car-based transportation company. What
Hello, I am involved in a car-based transportation company. What can we legally require travelers to provide in order to verify authenticity of a service animal? I understand that Delta airlines recen… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,193 satisfied customers
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation
Can an Assisted Living company change the transportation clause of a contract arbitrarily without having the other party agree to the change? Originally they were to provide transport to all medical a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,316 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every
Both my wife and I are veterinarians we transport dogs every day in our cars the windows are tinted very dark because of that unfortunately I got a ticket yesterday saying they were too dark I thought… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't have coverage for not paying employees, what are my options? If I file for bankruptcy, what assets of mine are vulnerable? Can they take my hou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,865 satisfied customers
Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation
Hello. Can I take state of Georgia's Department of Transportation to a small claims court for the damage to my car caused by a pothole on the interstate 85? I've already contacted the DOT for the reim… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and
I was transporting a machine with my truck and trailer and was pulled over to my surprise theachine was stolen they sized my truck and trailer can they do this and for how long … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery
I'm a union employee for huge transportation delivery company. In my work location we have 50 routes to deliver packages. My route is 1 of 5 training routes at our location. Manager has been alternati… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,890 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x