Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In Suffolk County New York, an elderly person I know wants…

Customer Question
In Suffolk County New York...
In Suffolk County New York, an elderly person I know wants to file an abuse report against their daughter. How do I go about doing this, since I have no idea how to help them file this. Please provide me with links and phone numbers.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/30/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,454
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Is the daughter a minor or an adult? Does the daughter live with the elderly person? What is the nature of the abuse? What is it that the elderly person want to accomplish? That is, does he want a restraining order? Does he want his daughter prosecuted criminally?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I do not want to give details on line, this is a public forum. The elderly person wants to report the abuse. Everyone are adults. They would rather not have to go to the police station, as they are old and they need to be treated with empathy. They do not live together anymore, hence, that is why the elderly wants to report it now, they feel safe.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

If the elderly people feel safe and have no contact with the person who formerly abused him or her are not in need of a restraining order, there's no need to report anything.

If they wish a restraining order to make sure this person keeps away, they could seek an order of protection from the criminal court. In that case, they would need to go to the police, report the crimes and let the police know that they wish an ex parte criminal restraining order and want the abuser to be prosecuted. They would have to swear out their complaint in court before a judge who would grant the temporary order. The defendant would be charged with a criminal offense and while the case goes on and for a time thereafter to be determined by the judge, a permanent order of protection would issue.

If they want an order but do not wish the person prosecuted, they can seek a civil order through Family court system, but only if these incidents were domestic violence matters. You can read an overview of what's potentially available here if they are eligible for it. The elderly person would be able to get a Family Court temporary order of protection but would then have to confront his or her accuser at a hearing and demonstrate to the judge by clear and convincing evidence that he needs the temporary order to be made permanent. The order, if made permanent, could be issued for up to 5 years at the discretion of the judge.

In both cases the order takes effect when it is served upon the defendant and a violation of the order is a criminal offense.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,454
30,454 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Petitioner violates own restraining order/no contact order
Why is it okay for a Petitioner to violate a restraining order/no contact order?… read more
The Mystic Wave
The Mystic Wave
Gifted Psychic, Spiritualist /Legal Secy
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
288 satisfied customers
What evidence is required for a civil restraining order to be invoked
I recently had someone threaten to "slap a restraining order" on me even though I have not done anything that I believe rises to the level of necessitating one… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
I pawned sum guns, an went to pick them up an I failed back
I pawned sum guns, an went to pick them up an I failed back ground an their tellin me I can't pick up my guns an that I can't sale my tickets on the guns to sumbody else an them pick them up, is their… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my
It's regarding domestic violence. The police is holding my brother for 72 hours. I asked about bond, but they said it's a mandatory 72 hours. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation
Im an currently involved in a domestic violence situation and i m having problems with the school giving out my address along with the attorney of the girls giving it out also. Me and the principle ar… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case
Is it legal for the courts to take a domestic violence case and attach it to a driving on suspended case when they have nothing to do with each other … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,454 satisfied customers
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is
Domestic violence case is on the 11th that divorce case is on the 14th to mediation is on the 7th I have this question according to one of my mini therapist but she's supposed to help you get Rhode Is… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and
I was falsely arrested! Accused of domestic violence and strangulation! They got a warrant 4 days after the accusations! I lost my job and was not allowed at my apartment where I'm the only person on … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,454 satisfied customers
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the
I was arrested for domestic violence and my ex called the ada to drop the charges. The ada keeps making me plea deals but has not told my lawyer that my ex has called to drop the charges. Is that even… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,235 satisfied customers
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on
I have an arrest warrant for a domestic violence issues on 9/22/2014 that I just found out about through a background check from my potential ! employer never been called or mailed about appearing to … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on
Hi, my husband is going to court for a domestic violence case on April 11th and I was trying to seek legal advice to see if I should go or what should be done in these cases? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
Can I appeal a restraining order
My husband was just given a restraining order after his exwife alleged domestic abuse-they were married 8 years, there were no arrests, charges for domestic abuse, no doctor visits, no photographs, in… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
in the state of massachusetts, can a 17 year old legally
In the state of Massachusetts, can a 17 year old legally move out without a parent's consent? (In the case that the child is being abused and does not want to mention anything to anyone)… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
I was a victim of domestic violence in Florida and dcf took
I was a victim of domestic violence in Florida and dcf took my children based on failure to protect them. Through mediation I agreed to finish the case plan which consists of completion of a domestic … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
How do I drop a burglary charge against my son, he broke into
How do I drop a burglary charge against my son, he broke into my home. He was magistrated and is being held. Can I sign a affidavit of non-prosecution?… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to video or audio record on private property,
Is it illegal to video or audio record on private property, such as a residence in Illinois?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Can I get a restraining order if the person is
Can a landlord get a restraining order against a homeless man a tenant(who is the landlord's daughter) is harboring on the property without the landlord's consent? This man is supplying illegal drugs … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x