Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just here trying to find out how to file a complaint by a…

Customer Question
Just here trying to...

Just here trying to find out how to file a complaint for mistreatment by a probation officer. I am a business professional, received a DUI with no evidence in the state of VA. Was placed on probation although the officer sated he refused to administer the breath test after I requested it. Either way, I have been threateded by the PO in VA that I will have to return to VA if the probation office in CA does not accept my transfer. Not sure what to do about that but I have no control over them accepting me or not.

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

I was contacted by the probation officer in CA a few weeks ago, she became upset with me and hung up the phone on me because I told her I was at work and asked if I could call her back at 3pm. I spoke with her supervisor today who was of no assistance.

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
1/29/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

So your probation is from VA and it has or has not been officially transferred to CA?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

What is it you want to do - file a complaint? Against the VA PO or the one in CA?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would like to file a complaint against the CA PO.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I was reading online this may not be wise . The treatment I've received this far has been unprofessional and demeaning to say the least. All of which is unnecessary. I'm fearful the individual will make an effort to make my life difficult because I contacted her supervisor who was exually rude.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Ok. So you did not tell me has the probation been transferred to CA is that where you are?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

So what you need to realize is you are on probation in lieu of a jail sentence. Any sentence that could have been imposed was suspended and the court granted you the privilege of being on probation. Instead, the court suspended a sentence and placed you in probation in anticipation of successful completion.

The other thing is there is no right to have your probation transferred from the convicting state. If that has been granted, you have been given another privilege.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Next, you need to remember that PO's deal with all types of criminals. Some who have been in jail and released on Parole, but also have a probation attached to their sentence. So they are not going to be very nice. It's not their job to be nice. They have many clients to supervise and have no time for nice. Your job is to do what they tell you as long as it is a lawful directive.

You are correct that if you make complaints, it is possible for CA to tell VA they no longer want to supervise you and your would be required, under warrant, to return to VA.

However if you want to make a complaint you can contact the Dept of Parole and Probation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If you provide the county you are being supervised in I can locate that information for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I took probation over community service. Jail was never on the table in my case. Additionally I do not have supervised probation. The only requirement I have from the court is to complete a monthly report online. it's a shame that these people can treat you less than human and nothing can be done about it. Oh well.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Oh. I see. Well if you tell me your county you are in I can give you the information on how to file a report.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

If you are completing the online reports as required, then what is the problem with the PO?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That's the million dollar question....just bad attitude.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I am sorry to hear this. But as I said - they have a very tough job with some very tough Criminals. And their job is not to be nice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They need to know the difference...no excuse to be ever rude and unprofessional regardless of the crime. That's like a person selecting a customer service job when they dislike working with people. The po's should know the difference between me and and person on parole for drugs trafficking or a murder. Thanks for your time but I'm not buying into its okay to be rude because your job is to deal with criminal elements. They are still people...thanks for your time.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I agree 100 percent. I am not disputing that. But good luck, if you know what I mean

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

The PO's are under a lot of pressure. And I agree they should value people like you who do what they should and are not a bother.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

However, in training, I would guess 10 minutes might be spent on being "polite"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I never said it was OK. I only said that's the way it is. And that's a fact. Good luck trying to make the change. And I can provide you with the information you need to make a complaint to start the change process if you give me the county?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

At any rate, I only get credit for my time and information with a positive rating. I know you don't want to hear what I said. And I could have sugar coated for you. But that is not my job. My job is to provide true and correct information. And the fact is PO's can be rude and nobody cares as long as they are not physically harming someone and are within the law.

I don't train PO's but I have been around many many of them. And again I am not disagreeing with you. I am only stating the facts.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thanking you in advance for a positive rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dear no positive rating. You defended bad behavior and made assumptions and was of no help at all. A complete waste of money.
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you. ***** made it perfectly clear I was not defending the bad behavior. Just providing the truth.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,295
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR and I am more than willing to continue to work with you, but please tell me do you want the truth or would you like to hear just what will make you feel good and better about your situation? I ask because what the reality is in cases like your case, which I handle several times a day with my clients, is not something that is a nice situation and if you want the truth about your situation I am happy to tell you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,295
125,295 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,387 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,295 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Lawyers do not help with a interstate compact transfer
Lawyers do not help with a interstate compact transfer?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,295 satisfied customers
Can you become a CNA with a felony
Can you become a CNA with a felony?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
if you already are on probation and get caught with a firearm
if you already are on probation and get caught with a firearm and plead guilty and you get 2 years how much time do you really have to do is it the whole 5 years or just the 2… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to
If my son gets probation, they'll transfer the probation to his home state. Can the 'conditions of release' from the judge dictate the level sexual offender registration. I guess I'm asking can the ty… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the protocol for a parole officer showing up at a
What is the protocol for a parole officer showing up at a jobsite to execute a warrant with police officers in attendance for a parole violation at the parolees place of employment? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,435 satisfied customers
Just had a question in regards to parole being granted in
Just had a question in regards ***** ***** being granted in the state of Georgia. And in what case would it be necessary to get a parole attorney for someone already incarcerated. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole
Does the parole board make up the specific rules for parole or is it the parole officer or someone else? Also. What does the parolee get when he leaves prison in terms of cash, clothes or anything els… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
762 satisfied customers
My husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search
my husband is on parol. paroll did a compliance search ,asked every body to get out of the house.10 min into the search, my husbands parole officer asked me What is this i found in your purse? It was … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in Nevada my son was arrested violation of parole he
I live in Nevada my son was arrested violation of parole he is only 22 and he missed his visit with his probation officer and panicked and he got caught he has never been in trouble until he got 3 dom… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,435 satisfied customers
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in
Friend is currently on parole in pa and was pulled over in va for speeding and recieved two tickets, one for speeding and one for driving with suspended license. He has a court date in june, is it pos… read more
Jonathan Holson
Jonathan Holson
JD
99 satisfied customers
CA. I have a question about parole and parole officers. I
I have a question about parole and parole officers. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If I have a SCRAM alcohol monitoring device on, and its created
If I have a SCRAM alcohol monitoring device on, and it's created a rash leading to skin breakdown, what is my recourse? The SCRAM people won't remove it without a court order, Im not going to cut it o… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Illinois Interstate Compact
My nephew is in Uvalde Tx for rehab and to return to Illinois, can the Illinois Interstate Compact deni him to return to Illinois where he residence and has been a lifetime resident?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
Will I be subject to travel restriction on level 2 Probation
Will I be subject to travel restriction on level 2 Probation in state of delaware. I know that travel restrictions can be added to your list of restrictions on any probation level. My question is by d… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney at Law
27,012 satisfied customers
My son was picked up on a p&p violation. He has been in jail
My son was picked up on a p&p violation. He has been in jail 9 days now without seeing a judge or a lawyer. Is this within the law?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
WHAT DOES REVOKED AND TERMINATEd PROBATION MEAN if after your
WHAT DOES REVOKED AND TERMINATEd PROBATION MEAN if after your probation hearing for a VOP was discharged?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,295 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x