Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have asked in writing reasonable accommodation because I…

Customer Question
I have asked in writing...
I have asked in writing for a reasonable accommodation because I am severely visually impaired. This request was for a service animal and to provide written communications to me in 28 pt. Arial Bold print. I feel neither of these have been met. Frequenlty written communications to me will be in a font that is too small for me to read and the manager has refused to read those notices for me. He does however provide all notices in English, Spanish, and Russian so the residents that English is not their first language can read the communications. He has insisted I sign documents such my current lease without my knowing what it said.
I have spoken to the manager numerous times about three different dogs in the building that continually interfere with the work of my Guide Dog. One of these dogs is particularly vicious. It bit my neighbor and her dog the first week it was in the building. This has been ongoing for a year. It is adversely affecting my Guide Dog by causing her to be very fearful to the point of her freezing when we come to the point of the most current attack. She is very nervous and will flinch or drop to the ground when she hears a loud sound.
Under these circumstances can I break my lease without giving a 30 day notice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
1/29/2016
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,638
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Under these circumstances can I break my lease without giving a 30 day notice?

.

The landlord's legal obligation to a tenant is to provide a habitable dwelling that meets all local Code and housing laws, but that is about it. They couldn't prevent you from having a service animal or ESA, but they wouldn't be responsible for a third party's actions, such as another tenant interfering with your dog. It is the tenant who is creating or allowing the interference that is criminally liable for their actions under the law you cited, not the landlord.

.

As for requesting the increased font, that is kind of a judgment call and while it might make it more convenient for you, I don't know that a judge would order a landlord to create an entirely new document each time specifically for you as the landlord could argue that this would create an "undue burden" on him. The judge would likely just order that the landlord provide you with regular copies and then give you adequate time to locate someone who could read them to you prior to signing, as in a few days time to have them reviewed.

.

With that said, I would have to opine that the actions you mention wouldn't rise to the level of being a breach of the rental contract so as to give you legal grounds to terminate your lease without repercussions..

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,638
41,638 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to evict my girlfriend from my home. We have lived
I want to evict my girlfriend from my home. We have lived together for over a year and she does not contribute to any of the household bills or mortgage. She also owes me in excess of $1200.00 that I … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,893 satisfied customers
Is a lease valid if only one of two property owners (such as
Is a lease valid if only one of two property owners (such as husband & wife) sign it?… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
How do you get out of the sorority housing contract?
how can my daughter get out of a sorority housing contract/ membership (pi beta phi at UW Madison)?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit
I signed a lease contract that starts august 1 no deposit was given she mention once i sent over the deposit she will work on getting us approved for the contract. I never sent the deposit over. After… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,638 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa
I have a contract with a lending/leasing company Balboa Capital. I own a production company and needed a camera about 4 years ago. I got a loan/lease from this company. My payment contract is up in Ju… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I have a contract to lease my property for a medical
Hi, I have a contract to lease my property for a medical marijuana grow , the person in the contract sold his interest to another party while owing 30k and had been subletting monthly. I want to suit … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from
My husband was leasing (no contract signed) a trailer from Stewart Trucking and was hauling cattle for 2 1/2 months. He received weekly checks until he quit. Returned the trailer on 3/11/18 and they o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired,
I had a lease car that I returned before contract expired, this was during the 2009 ressesion. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
We want to cancel our commercial lease contract without
thank you. we want to cancel our commercial lease contract without breach. so, we found out that our lease agreement has the incorrect sq footage of about 2000+ sqft. can we legally cancel the contrac… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,638 satisfied customers
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds monthly amount on monthly agreement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,725 satisfied customers
My landlord owes me money. Can I withhold rent until I am
My landlord owes me money. Can I withhold rent until I am paid?… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Can a Texas landlord evict you for an unpaid utility bill if
Can a Texas landlord evict you for an unpaid utility bill if the THA lease is for rent only and the rent has been paid in full for the month? Essentially, our electricity was transferred back to the l… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Is an automatic renewal clause for a lease legal in the state
Is an automatic renewal clause for a lease legal in the state of Florida… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Cancel Used Car Contract in NY State
Last night (Saturday), we purchased a used vehicle. We put a partial deposit down. Financing has not been arranged as yet. We are supposed to return on Monday to get the car. We ran a Carfax report wh… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Is there any such thing as a non-cancellable contract
Is there any such thing as a "non-cancellable" contract?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
if a correction is made on a rental agreement but not initialed
if a correction is made on a rental agreement but not initialed anywhere is it still a legal correction… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x