Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A friend and I started an online application. The thought of…

Customer Question
A friend and I started...
A friend and I started an online application. The thought of the idea was his but the brains behind the building of the app and the ongoing maintenance is all me. He's claiming ownership. Where does the law stand. With the idea or with all the knowledge and Unique USP.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/29/2016
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Ideas are not protected unless they're patented. The development, code, etc... are able to be protected through intellectual property. Now if it was developed by you as part of this partnership and you don't have anything in writing governing ownership, etc... then the partnership will be the owner. And that means that you both have 50% ownership interest in the app. If it was developed by you prior to entering into this partnership, it would be yours. The only way that it would be all his is if there was a written agreement that said that it would be and that you would have no interest in it.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it 3 or more stars (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello? If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service as OK Service or higher. It's only then I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,167
18,167 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Im 19 and starting an LLC. In the beginning i raised 145k
Hi, my name is ***** ***** 19 and starting an LLC. In the beginning i raised 145k for the project and the initial investor invested 30k and receive 38% by verbal agreement, nothing written down. My ot… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
How much would you charge for a legal doc review thats 3
how much would you charge for a legal doc review thats 3 pages long … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
368 satisfied customers
Advice needed on best way to handle a complex situation. Nj
advice needed on best way to handle a complex situation. … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different
Is it possible to patent an app? I keep getting different answers via google search. I understand that the code itself is copyrighted. But is it possible to protect the idea after the app is completed… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
How to check and where whether idea for implemenation like
How to check and where whether idea for implemenation like android/iphone app is not patented already? How to make a patent for my idea?… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
573 satisfied customers
I sent really mean texts to someone my husband works with
i sent really mean texts to someone my husband works with through an online text app. the exchange was only one time and the person responded to each text so there was a dialogue back and forth. they … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,788 satisfied customers
We a researching team here in Riyadh and we registered a
Hi, we a researching team here in Riyadh and we registered a mobile application officially with Saudi Arabia government offices, the app called "Ombre" That will safe driver life's once they exceed 80… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have questions about interlectual property, ca, not yet,
Hi i have questions about interlectual property JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: ca JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: not yet JA: Anythin… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,086 satisfied customers
Hi, I am planning to start a new side business working out
Hi, I am planning to start a new side business working out of my home while I retain my current job. I plan to offer programming services to customers who want their game apps coded for the IOS/Itunes… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
My friend, a divorcee, came to the US (Illinois) with her daughter
My friend, a divorcee, came to the US (Illinois) with her daughter for a family visit. During the visit, she met a man, they started a relationship, and eventually moved in together. After 4 years, sh… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have just made an iPhone app that lets friends/ people bet
I have just made an iPhone app that lets friends/ people bet with each other on anything. There are no odds listed on the site. I do not take a commission for my services, so I am not making any money… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
hi, my situation is rather amusing. i was playing this poker
hi, my situation is rather amusing. i was playing this poker application on my iPad with users all over the world. i saw that there was a ring of users who bought chips collectively and sold them at m… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
Is it advisable to use an attorney to file a trademark application
Is it advisable to use an attorney to file a trademark application or is it just a matter of filing the form with the trademark office?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi. A friend and I wanted to start an online social networking
Hi. A 'friend' and I wanted to start an online social networking website about 2 years ago. We never signed or drafted up any documents outlining anything or even established a company. The only infor… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Last year my friends and I started a game where we would listen
Last year my friends and I started a game where we would listen to 12 albums a week and review them. At the end of every week we would review the albums and record our progess. Due to recent events we… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
Im a web designer who signed a non-disclosure for my consultation
I'm a web designer who signed a non-disclosure for my consultation about an online store. During the meeting he mentioned he also wanted to start a betting site for xbox live. Later that week I got a … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
WHAT IS THE WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON LAW THAT ...
WHAT IS THE WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON LAW THAT MOVES' A PROPERTY LINE IF FOR INSTANCE A FENCE OR BUILDING WAS OVER THE PROPERTY LINE (FOR A PERIOD OF YEARS, i THINK IT IS 7) RATHER THAN FORCING THE T… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
Is a sex offender allowed to work as a maintenance man in ...
Is a sex offender allowed to work as a maintenance man in an apartment building where he has keys to everything including ur apartment?… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x