Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I Have been accused of writing a bad check ,100 by a

Customer Question
I Have been accused...

I Have been accused of writing a bad check for 2,100 by a collection agency/lawyer in Florida. The check was written in November 2013. I called the car dealership in NC today and they said that they wrote it off and did not know who the current collection agency was - the original vendor was not pursuing it- I though I had paid it in 2014 to the original collection company now out of business and that debt apparently inherited by this current agency. The Collection agency on behalf of themselves is threatening to file a warrant for my arrest in Florida ( I Have a home in NC & Florida) Its been over 2 years statute of limitations right to prosecute in NC & this new collection agency in Fla. has assumed the debt - I feel blackmailed by the threat of a 3rd degree Florida felony charge - I had a valid checking account at the time and have never been prosecuted before for anything- scary

Lawyer's Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?

My email is***@******.***

Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
it does not seem right that a third party collection agency in Florida like attorney Katz has the legal right to have a magistrate issue a warrant for my arrest for a bad check when the original vendor nearly 2 1/2 years ago wrote it off ( they are checking to see if it was paid tomorrow) I have never deliberately written a bad check and have no criminal record at all. This collection attorney is intimidating me to pay a debt I thought I paid through another collection agency in 2013-early 2014- now I must check my tax receipts for that period to show proof- but does this third party collection agency in Florida have the right to have me arrested on worthless check charges when the debt originated where my main residence is in North Carolina?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the original vendor ( Capital Ford of Wilmington NC) has said they are NOT pursuing the debt and wrote it off or it was paid off 2 years ago - so what legal rights does this Florida Katz collection guy have against me- he has not sent me a certified letter of formal complaint with a copy of the check etc. I don't know who he is
Answered in 3 hours by:
1/29/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,883
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Are you saying you don't owe this debt?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hello,

I was hoping to hear from you. However, I'll reply now, and if you have a follow up or further information for me, you can reply here to this question thread and I will add to my answer.

Your instincts are correct. This smells strongly of scam to me. In hard times, unscrupulous people come out of the woodwork and try to intimidate people into paying money for debts they do not even owe, and that's exactly what this sounds like.

If you are quite sure that this debt has already been discharged, you are probably right. It is illeal for debt collection agencies to harass you and both illegal and untrue to threaten you with prosecution for an unpaid civil offense. We do not have debtor's prisons in this country. This is a civil matter and his threats of prosecution are unlawful.

You don't have to put up with this. You have substantial consumer rights in this area under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Here's a specific section of the FDCPA that you will find useful so that you can dispute any debt and/or send this agency a cease and desist letter:

"Validation of debts [15 USC 1692g](a) Within five days after the initial communication with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector shall, unless the following information is contained in the initial communication or the consumer has paid the debt, send the consumer a written notice containing --(1) the amount of the debt;(2) the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed;(3) a statement that unless the consumer, within thirty days after receipt of the notice, disputes the validity of the debt, or any portion thereof, the debt will be assumed to be valid by the debt collector;(4) a statement that if the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, the debt collector will obtain verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment against the consumer and a copy of such verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector; and(5) a statement that, upon the consumer's written request within the thirty-day period, the debt collector will provide the consumer with the name and address of the original creditor, if different from the current creditor.(b) If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or any copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.(c) The failure of a consumer to dispute the validity of a debt under this section may not be construed by any court as an admission of liability by the consumer.

The Federal Trade Commission gives a wonderful overview of the overaggressive and/or fake collection agencies and how to get them off of your back, where to report them, where to learn more, etc. And unlike the law itself, it's pretty straightforward. You can access that here at

http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0149-debt-collection

But in short, you want to dispute the debt -- that's the term you use with them, and you shold do it in writing.Once you have disputed the debt you can report any episode of harassment these folks make to the Federal Trade Commission and they can be fined $1,000 for each incident!

If this is an outright scam, the above will only take you so far. Most scammers make these calls from outside of the country. They don't care about Federal Acts or do not call lists. And they are not worried about fines, because they can't be found. But they will also know that you know your rights and that you're not about to pay up if they can't prove you owe this debt.

Once you tell them you're disputing the debt you can just ignore them. If they are legitimate and the debt is legitimate, they will have to take you to court. But we both know that they are scammers. If you block them and do not respond further to phone calls or email, they will know you can't be fooled and move on to someone else. Meanwhile report them to the Federal Trade Commission at FTC.gov and to the Internet Crime Complaint Center, which is the FBI's computer crime website, at IC3.gov.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,883
31,883 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am being pursued by a debt collection agency, after
I am being pursued by a debt collection agency, after receiving a notice from the bank that they had forgiven the debt (in 2015). This collection agency stated that they spoke to me regarding this in … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
I wrote a check for $25,000.00 to WoernerTurf in Ft.Walton
I wrote a check for $25,000.00 to WoernerTurf in Ft.Walton Beach Florida for supplies...my check bounced due to a customer not covering the amount of funds he owed me. … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant
Hi, I was told this morning that there will an arrest warrant issued on tomorrow due to a Title 18 Sect. 1344 charge. I believe I was contacted by the company a couple of weeks ago to settle and I inf… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,883 satisfied customers
Casino marker debt 10000 lost all my money in lousiana lake
Casino marker debt 10000 lost all my money in lousiana lake Charles now worthless check bureau send a letter from DA " to avoid arrested I must pay in full plus 2000 process fee must be all cashier ch… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
My wife unintentionally wrote 3 bad checks totaling $1500 to
My wife unintentionally wrote 3 bad checks totaling $1500 to a payday loan called quick cash in Arizona in 2006. In the last year she's received threatening calls from many different collections agenc… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
I wrote a check in 2007, the amount was in the $20s. I was
I wrote a check in 2007, the amount was in the $20's. I was never notified that the check had been returned. I lived in 1 apartment from Jan 2007 until the beginning of Dec 2007. At that point I moved… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I issued a post dated check and now dont have the money to
I issued a post dated check and now don't have the money to cover it. I asked the vendor that they don't deposit the check but they keep depositing it and it keeps getting returned. Can I put a stop p… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,654 satisfied customers
Can I be held legally responsible for a NSF check written on
Can I be held legally responsible for a NSF check written on a LLC's business checking account if I signed the check… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
what is the statue of limitation for a check that was written
what is the statue of limitation for a check that was written May 2005? I received a call today about a check that was nsf it almost is 7 years and I was never informed of this before?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I just have a question. I wrote a check back in 2005 when I
I just have a question. I wrote a check back in 2005 when I purchased a truck. To my memory I believe that it was used as part of a down payment and then I returned two weeks later and made an additio… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
11 yrs ago I got a payday loan but never paid it back, I recd
11 yrs ago I got a payday loan but never paid it back, I rec'd a call today from some lady stating she was collecting on the debt & would issue a warrant for my arrest if I did not pay the outstanding… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I live in NY. I wrote a check several years ago in the amount
I live in NY. I wrote a check several years ago in the amount of $1850.00 for tack. The person that received the check lives in Oklahoma. We had several dealings with this man and he owed us money bac… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hi. After many years of business success I ran into some problems.
Hi. After many years of business success I ran into some problems. This is a partnership. I wrote out a check from our company account in Hawaii to a vendor in California. Our company is based out of … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have two different law firms/collection agencies coming
I have two different "law firms/collection agencies" coming after me for some bad checks I wrote by accident last year. One company is called eHall and Associates and the other is Palmer, Riefler, and… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,508 satisfied customers
11 years ago I was arrested and charged with bogus checks (x-wife)
11 years ago I was arrested and charged with bogus checks (x-wife) that were wrote in oklahoma while I was stationed in SanDiego. I paid all money due in 1999. On July 4th I was pulled over for a rout… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
WHAT ARE THE STATUS OF LIMITATIONS ON CHECK FRAUD I wrote
WHAT ARE THE STATUS OF LIMITATIONS ON CHECK FRAUD? I wrote cks back in 2000 and paid then but the vendor never returned them to me and they keep trying to collect and they saying I will be arrested bu… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers
If your company bookeeper writes a bad check- how many days ...
If your company bookeeper writes a bad check- how many days does the company she wrote the check to have to legally come after your company. Is the check ever expired?… read more
laura
laura
Real Estate Agent
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
4 satisfied customers
I got a call on 2 bounced checks from 2004 that this is the
I got a call on 2 bounced checks from 2004 that this is the first time I have heard of them & they told me they are giving me until midnite tonight to pay 300.00 or they are issuing a warrant for my a… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x