Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I had very debilating painful experience in September 2015

Customer Question
when I awoke one morning with...
I had very debilating painful experience in September 2015 when I awoke
one morning with muscle cramps and spasms in both quads and back ache. This was due to my second injection of Prolia for Osteoporosis. from September to December. My life definitely change with pain and a teetering gate in my walk. I have been to Lake Centre
for Rehab for about 2 weeks and when going to a Neurologist I had about 3 weeks at
Phsio Med for approximately 3 weeks plus other tests. All this therapy did help with the cramps but I still have a lot to overcome. Is there any possibility of getting compensation?
How would I contact a Medical Lawyer?
Hopefull and Optomistic,
Mrs Carolyn Jannotta
474 Troy Loop
The Villages, Fl. 32162 (###) ###-####
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
1/29/2016
Lawyer: Legalease, Lawyer replied 1 year ago
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,385
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Verified

Hello there --

-

Because this did not happen at a job or employment (so worker's compensation benefits are not applicable) and you were not involved in an accident or injury where you could actually file a civil lawsuit against another party (for example, if you had slipped and fallen in a store), about the only manner that you could receive some type of compensation for your monthly living expenses is if you apply for Social Security Disability payments. If you are currently receiving regular social security payments each month, you should still get to your nearest social security offices and apply for disability payments because the disability payments made to recipients are usually higher than the regular monthly retirement social security benefits each month.

-

You can certainly start the process with a medical lawyer, but your best approach for the first application is to apply through and at the local social security offices nearest to you and they generally turn down most requests for disability payments (they try to claim that your condition is not debilitating enough to warrant social security disability payments) on the first round of application. Once you receive the first denial then you take the file to a medical lawyer who handles social security disability claims and from that point forward the lawyer will handle the matter and in about six months or so, you should start receiving social security disability payments from social security.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions or if you have any further information that you want to give to me that might add to my suggestions given to you above. However, as I said, if it was not a work related injury and you were not injured due to the negligence of a third party that you could bring a lawsuit against, your final option is a claim for social security disability payments.

-

MARY

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16,385
16,385 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law

Legalease is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,218 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,218 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

41,455 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

287 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make
i'm looking to sell a restaurant and just wanted to make sure i was legally protected.... … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,205 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am
Broker Agent registration requirements (state of NY). I am presently taking the series 63, on Tuesday.... (have my 7). I need to register with my company's broker dealer, but I am really worried what … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease
I ask my real estate agent that put me in a home for lease to get out of the lease b/c of my mother's health and we needed to move closer to the hospital and doctors. I gave them 2 months notice and s… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Law (J.D.) and Medicine (M.D.)
1,421 satisfied customers
I've recieved phone messages telling me that a law suit. Is
Hi I've recieved phone messages telling me that my name is ***** ***** law suit. Is this normal practice or is this a scam? Thanks, Pete … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me
I am a pastor in TN and a member of my congregation told me that her husband had confessed to her that he viewed child porn in college 13 years ago and she wanted to know if her husband could go to jail. … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs... She
I was in a relationship with my partner for 29 yrs. . . She was diagnosed with cancer . . We married as soon as it was legal in wisconsin . . She passed away 79 days after the wedding . . I've been de… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia
Hi I was wonder that can I buy a rebuilt title car fron Georgia and register it in Alabama ? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,030 satisfied customers
My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter
I am seeking a lawyer that can write a professional letter on behalf of residents that live in a community that is federally funded. The private owners are seeking additional monies from the federal g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in
I am in tough situation. A roomate that I share the house in has been letting his grilfriend live at the house. He says she is not living there because she does not shower there. Our landlord has said… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for
Florida HOA. Ch 720. My bylaws say "The ballots prepared for the annual meeting shall list all prenominated Director candidates in alphabetical order. Ballots shall be mailed to all members with notic… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
41,455 satisfied customers
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the
Where can I find the restrictions the FDA places on the manufacturers of dietary supplements with respects to such spuulements' health benefits. I've looked on www.fda.gov but have not found what I am… read more
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
1,424 satisfied customers
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving
Aloha i have a concern regarding a situation involving somebody i dated but no longer do … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo
Good Day, I am the Defendant in a dispute with my Massachusetts Condo Association over legal fees. I have filed a Counterclaim, the Plaintiff Filed A Motion To Dismiss my Counterclaims and the hearing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,903 satisfied customers
I am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but
i am a teacher earning $1788/month i am self employed, but working with a CPA firm who provides me a group health insurance and monthly charges me for OASDI, Medicare, Federal Unemployment, State Unem… read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,618 satisfied customers
I want to change my address. MN. Just want to make sure 1099
No, just want to make sure 1099 gets sent to the right place when it is time … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,218 satisfied customers
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty
Is there a limitation on when you can file animals cruelty charges in the state of Georgia? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,315 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x