Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My name is ***** *****.
, This is an excerpt of what I

Customer Question
Hello, my name is *****...
Hello, my name is ***** *****.
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: This is an excerpt of what I sent to another individual about my issue earlier today: 1) Effectuated Refi. of vehicle in Mar. '12 with Workers' Credit Union2) Utilized same firm to purchase separate commercial vehicle in May of '123) Opted to garage 1st vehicle in winter of '12/'13 and drop private ins. coverage for same vehicle whilst utilizing my comm. property policy for the vehicle while in storage on the premises4) Despite this, W.C.U. instituted its own force-placed coverage on the vehicle and added the $3,000+ premium onto the loan balance of the first vehicle, and doubled the note payment amount.5) I disputed the force-placed ins. policy but kept paying my normal note payment amount (not the doubled payment); despite the continuance of the regular note payments, the bank reported my loan as 120+ days "late" to the credit reporting agencies.6) As of the fall/winter of '13-'14, this "late" reporting destroyed my credit and resulted in my other personal and business creditors closing and credit lines, vastly reducing credit availability and raising my interest rates. 7) In summer '14, I met with the firm's attorney and he agreed to advise the firm to split the cost of the original ins. premium with me whilst fixing my credit to report as "timely paid" since inception. I assented to this.8) Against his advice, the firm chose to stick me with the whole amount of the insurance premium but agreed to "fix" my credit.9) I reluctantly agreed to this.10) As such, I made several attempts to furnish a check to the firm in the total amount of the force-placed premium but I had been "locked" out of all of my accounts at the time.11) After several repeated attempts to furnish the check, the account was finally "unblocked," thus affording me the ability to make the payment.12) After making the payment in good faith, the firm then turned around and stuck roughly $1,300 in additional amounts due on the account (ostensibly for legal fees). This was never discussed, disclosed or agreed to by the attorney and me. The attorney was unaware that they had done this.13) The credit union then asserted that all of the "regular" note payments, which I had made hitherto, were insufficient and they also wanted me to make all of the "differential" payments for the add'l amounts which they asserted were due as a result of the "doubling" of the original note payment (despite the fact that I had just given them a check for the full amount of the original force-placed premium).14) When I disputed their actions, the firm, nonetheless, kept the full amount of my good faith premium payment of $3,000+ and still refused to fix my credit, whilst keeping the note payment at the "doubled" amount for the entire time moving forward.15) Despite this, I continued making my original note payment for every month moving forward and refused to pay the "doubled" amount which they demanded under the auspices of the fact that it was in violation of the original note agreement.16) In the fall of '14, the firm's actions had decimated my credit and created a real liquidity crisis for me, both, personally and in my business.17) Due to this crisis in the Oct. of '14, I had missed a couple of payments on the second commercial vehicle.18) The firm issued a demand notice for the second vehicle and I made a payment to bring it to current at that time but questioned the late fees as they were in excess of what the note agreement allowed for.19) A rep' agreed to look into it and get back to me; they never did.20) In the wake of no real solution in sight and the impending liquidity crisis, I made no payments on the second vehicle in 2015 but continued to make all my payments on the first vehicle.21) On 01/07/16, a repo. agent showed up to my NH residence (when I wasn't there) and, despite being told that he was breaching the peace, asked to leave and having the police called, he threatened my elderly parents to give him the keys to the 2nd vehicle (which they did).22) I'm now looking to seek recovery of the vehicle and any and all other relief afforded at law.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Easier-to-read Version **1) Effectuated Refi. of vehicle in Mar. '12 with Workers' Credit Union2) Utilized same firm to purchase separate commercial vehicle in May of '123) Opted to garage 1st vehicle in winter of '12/'13 and drop private ins. coverage for same vehicle whilst utilizing my comm. property policy for the vehicle while in storage on the premises4) Despite this, W.C.U. instituted its own force-placed coverage on the vehicle and added the $3,000+ premium onto the loan balance of the first vehicle, and doubled the note payment amount.5) I disputed the force-placed ins. policy but kept paying my normal note payment amount (not the doubled payment); despite the continuance of the regular note payments, the bank reported my loan as 120+ days "late" to the credit reporting agencies.6) As of the fall/winter of '13-'14, this "late" reporting destroyed my credit and resulted in my other personal and business creditors closing and credit lines, vastly reducing credit availability and raising my interest rates.7) In summer '14, I met with the firm's attorney and he agreed to advise the firm to split the cost of the original ins. premium with me whilst fixing my credit to report as "timely paid" since inception. I assented to this.8) Against his advice, the firm chose to stick me with the whole amount of the insurance premium but agreed to "fix" my credit.9) I reluctantly agreed to this.10) As such, I made several attempts to furnish a check to the firm in the total amount of the force-placed premium but I had been "locked" out of all of my accounts at the time.11) After several repeated attempts to furnish the check, the account was finally "unblocked," thus affording me the ability to make the payment.12) After making the payment in good faith, the firm then turned around and stuck roughly $1,300 in additional amounts due on the account (ostensibly for legal fees). This was never discussed, disclosed or agreed to by the attorney and me. The attorney was unaware that they had done this.13) The credit union then asserted that all of the "regular" note payments, which I had made hitherto, were insufficient and they also wanted me to make all of the "differential" payments for the add'l amounts which they asserted were due as a result of the "doubling" of the original note payment (despite the fact that I had just given them a check for the full amount of the original force-placed premium).14) When I disputed their actions, the firm, nonetheless, kept the full amount of my good faith premium payment of $3,000+ and still refused to fix my credit, whilst keeping the note payment at the "doubled" amount for the entire time moving forward.15) Despite this, I continued making my original note payment for every month moving forward and refused to pay the "doubled" amount which they demanded under the auspices of the fact that it was in violation of the original note agreement.16) In the fall of '14, the firm's actions had decimated my credit and created a real liquidity crisis for me, both, personally and in my business.17) Due to this crisis in the Oct. of '14, I had missed a couple of payments on the second commercial vehicle.18) The firm issued a demand notice for the second vehicle and I made a payment to bring it to current at that time but questioned the late fees as they were in excess of what the note agreement allowed for.19) A rep' agreed to look into it and get back to me; they never did.20) In the wake of no real solution in sight and the impending liquidity crisis, I made no payments on the second vehicle in 2015 but continued to make all my payments on the first vehicle.21) On 01/07/16, a repo. agent showed up to my NH residence (when I wasn't there) and, despite being told that he was breaching the peace, asked to leave and having the police called, he threatened my elderly parents to give him the keys to the 2nd vehicle (which they did).22) I'm now looking to seek recovery of the vehicle and any and all other relief afforded at law.
Answered in 28 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am very sorry to learn about this situation.

While I would speculate that you probably where in breach of the loan contract when you dropped the initial insurance and tried to cover the first vehicle with your garage insurance - prompting the initial problem, your more recent problems appear to revolve around the fact that the bank entered into a settlement agreement with you as brokered by the attorney (which may not have been what you initially were hoping for but there was some negotiation - this is to be expected and is common), and they later broke that agreement.

The breach of the settlement agreement is where the focus of the issue would be.

So, if you have a written settlement agreement (this is where you would show whether or not you were required to pay legal fees, etc.) as well as show bad faith (i.e. enter into a settlement, then lock your accounts with the same bank so that you are unable to perform), and add on additional penalties, you have a claim against them for breach of contract and potentially for fraud (remember, suing an entity for fraud is difficult, but breach of contract is a little simpler - most attorneys simply "tag on" a cause of action for fraud and hope it sticks, but make your focus the breach of contract claim).

You can try to make recovery of the second vehicle a part of the lawsuit - but keep in mind, the court's are designed primarily to compensate parties by monetary awards, so you are probably going to end up with whatever money damages you are able to prove. In settlement negotiations however, you have far more latitude, especially if the vehicle was only just repossessed, getting it back may be a real possibility.

My best advice to you - get legal counsel. Obviously you cannot trust them, and it appears you probably need some help to get better leverage (you cannot rely on their attorney to look out for your best interests - remember, he owes a fiduciary duty to his client, not to you). The faster you get a resolution, the better off you will be (waiting around for civil litigation to resolve takes years - literally), getting a lawyer is probably going to help you with that. You can find local attorneys using the State and local Bar Association directories, or private directories such as www.AVVO.com; www.FindLaw.com; or www.Martindale.com (I personally find www.AVVO.com to be the most user friendly).

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Hi Bill,Thank you for your great insight. I have some experience as a pro se with land litigation matters in Superior Court in NH but none in MA and certainly none dealing with consumer law. I concur with much of what you said above. With 01/29 being the last day of the statutory 21-day deadline upon which the credit union can legally try and sell the vehicle, I am trying to file my petition with the court of jurisdiction tomorrow and also (as a few other contacts of mine have suggested) filing an emergency motion for a restraining order in an effort to enjoin the credit union from selling the vehicle while the petition is being processes.
Others have suggested a replevin filing; I believe the purpose of that filing is in an effort to recover the vehicle all together (at least while the petition is processing).The other matter is the repo. company's clear breach of peace in recovering the vehicle. Given that they were acting as agent for the credit union, do I simply include the breach of peace issue in my complaint against the credit union, take up a separate action against the repo. company, or join the two parties in the initial suit?As I said, these type of matters are out of my wheelhouse and I do agree that having an attorney in the mix on my side would be advantageous. I'm not sure that I can adequately handle financing an attorney to represent me in a full-appearance manner right now but perhaps I can retain an attorney on a limited appearance basis and/or for counsel while I'm representing myself in the matter.Lastly, do you think I'd be obfuscating the matter by simultaneously filing complaints with the MA Attorney General's office and/or the Div. of Banks to put additional pressure on the credit union or should I hold off with separate complaints given the likelyhood of the filing of a lawsuit against the credit union?Your thoughts?Many thanks again,-Mike
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Ultimately, the way in which you approach your litigation strategy is your call (I cannot advise you one way or the other, we are limited to providing general information only).

A motion to stay filed ex parte with your complaint for breach of contract et. cet. would be the proper mechanism to stop the sale of the second vehicle.

You can add a cause of action for replevin to the complaint, you would not need to file a second action.

If you believe that the Repo was in breach of the state's repossession laws, you can add that as an additional cause of action, and join the repo company as an additional defendant. Again, causes of action and defendants related to the same set or group of facts and circumstances should be filed together as much as possible.

Filing a complaint with the AG's office and other regulatory bodies will not necessarily impact your civil case - but keep in mind the regulatory bodies have different functions from a civil suit. A regulatory investigation results in penalties and enforcement actions against the licensed agency or entity, while a civil suit is used to compensate the injured party. So the civil suit is the way to get compensated for your claims.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,686 satisfied customers
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to
Recently I sent a Cease and Desist w/ breach of contract to a company in Texas because they no longer offer a product and do not have the product anymore that was listed on the original contract. I or… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,585 satisfied customers
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust
HO2 and Wind policies in place and premiums paid with Trust as named insured. Deed recorded in FL naming three co-partners/equal shares. Insurance carriers require new application for each policy. How… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes
I received a summons for breach of contract with Lowes credit card. My income is Social Security, I am 64. My husband is not on the contract, but is 76 years of age and is also on Social Security and … read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,853 satisfied customers
How can I find a process server to serve civil litigation
Hi how can I find a process server to serve civil litigation papers in Sweden? Please refer some service providers.Thanks,… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have a question with regards to fiduciary duties and legal
HI, I have a question with regards ***** ***** duties and legal liabilities. Can you help? Thanks … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against
I would like to start a civil litigation suit against several large and powerful companies and some personally. Since the election of President Trump, the constant repeating of the white racist is vio… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,689 satisfied customers
I have a civil litigation question. New York. The other
I fired a contractor who took half the payment in advance and then wont show up to work. I asked my money back and he wont give me. I confiscated his tools. Now his actions are making me concern for my safety.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil
The attorney for the defense, in a breach of contract civil suit, while talking to the pro se plaintiffs admitted that his client did in fact breach our contract. What can the pro se due with this adm… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,127 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
30,843 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is
In a civil litigation situation, the other side is attempting to subpoena business records from a social media website (third party/non party) that I used, claiming that I used it during a certain per… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract
In reguards to auto insurance and their breach of contract by not fulfilling their agreement with me … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,340 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x