Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter is in Bay County Jail and has been there since…

Customer Question
My daughter is in Bay...
My daughter is in Bay County Jail and has been there since they picked her up in Valdosta Georgia, where she has been living for the past few years, but she was on probation in Duval County, but probation officer says she didn't let her know, but whatever reason, my daughter is bipolar and have not been on any meds for years, due to no insurance, but she has been in jail f go r r 3 months and her public defender is not trying to get her the help she needs, she wants her to go to prison and there are other offers on the table, but her public defender refuses to allow her to choose. Her human rights are being violated and they didn't even evaluate her beforer she went to court and so they threw her plea out and nw she has to return b a k yo c ourt on the 3rd. Please tell me wat to do, parent feeling helpless. My number is(###) ###-####
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. There seem to be several issues here, including her need for medication. I am not sure which of these you are asking about, or all of them, etc. Please if you would, can you clarify your question. For example: "What can I do to make them have her take her medicine...?" Etc.

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What can I do to get her released, she only score out to be 14.4 points
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you. So she has not been convicted of anything yet, but has multiple charge against her. Correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
they absconded, VOP this her first tume
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
The only way to get her out while the suit is pending is for her to POST BOND. If the bond is set too high, a bail bondsman can be used, and/or, her attorney can file a Motion to Lower Bond to ask the Judge to lower the amount.
If she bonds out, she can stay out and then simply attend court at the date(s) when required. If she has multiple charges, then multiple bonds may need to be put down. Also note that with some jurisdictions, she may not even be able to bond out if she is being held by one county for another county.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But there is no bond , she has to go back on the 3rd of February, and the first plea was withdrawn, so we are asking for a suspended sentence and if they don't do so can we fire her public defender, because she said she is not on her side and she rather for her to go to prison, which is not RIGHT at all. Please tell me what we can do.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
If there is no bond, she/her attorney can ask for one. It is at the discretion of the Judge, however.
She can ask the Judge for another attorney. However, the Court will generally NOT assign another one unless she can claim successfully that the one given to her does not have a good working relationship with her and cannot help her with her defense. The Court is often wary of such claims.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Is it possible for me to talk to the prosecutor on her behalf and ask for a suspended sentence
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

I am afraid not. Or rather you can try, but the prosecutor will only talk to her ATTORNEY, I am afraid.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. I am checking in because you have not rated positively. To me this means you may have another question. Please let me know – I am simply touching base. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I find my daughter a pro Bono criminal lawyer?
How do I find my daughter a pro Bono criminal lawyer? Instead a public defender. Can her PO request house arrest and is $10,000 bail then eliminated if approved? She was told by a CO in county jail sh… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,462 satisfied customers
As I already described, my Son and Daughter (both who live
As I already described, my Son and Daughter (both who live with me) got into an argument and she threw a water bottle at him. The police came and arrested her. On the way to the jail she passed out an… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,663 satisfied customers
This seems kind of complicated because it is. Back in 2012 I
Hi my name is ***** ***** seems kind of complicated because it is. Back in 2012 I was extradited from Charlottesville Va. Jail where I was Assaulted and the police ran my name and an 11 yr. old warran… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,477 satisfied customers
I need to attach a contract. Can I do that here? Florida- in
Florida- in Duval county, totally corrupt and Im being shafted by my second set of lawyers on a no merit contract in the most corrupt county in FL … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
My daughter is in county jail and she has a court date on
my daughter is in porter county jail and she has a court date on oct 10th from a previous . will the jal take her there if not can they give a failure to appear on her … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
How do you a jail jumping case dropped quickly? My friend
How do you a jail jumping case dropped quickly? My friend didnt do and was in another jail when court was scheduled and has documentation as proof. How do you avoid extradition extensions for Maine wh… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My wife has a niece incarcerated in a couty jail, been there
My wife has a niece incarcerated in a couty jail, been there four months, is bipolar other medical problems, they are refusing any type of meds even Ibroufen. What cab be done… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My daughter received a probation sentence DWI. AT the
My daughter received a probation sentence for a DWI. AT the time of her conviction, it was not on record that she is bipolar and suffers from extreme anxiety, and has had prior sexual and physical abu… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was in court on Friday and found guilt of a Misdemeanor
I was in court on Friday and found guilt of a Misdemeanor /petty theft. I had already settled with the person/accuser and she dismissed it as a civil matter. I paid her the amount she asked for back i… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
An incident with my rights to use the Senior Center pool, and
An incident with my rights to use the Senior Center pool, and dressing room at Valdosta and Lowndes County Parks and Recreation Authority, with a Mr. Page, the Director of the Center, Ms. Kelly Hritz … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Filing a motion to see judge and reduce civil case in GA
A civil case was filed against my husband by his ex for unpaid divorce payments/child support in the state of Georgia, which was decided by the judge in family court 10 years later when she filed to b… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
I contacted probate court and they do not have a will on file.
I contacted probate court and they do not have a will on file. My sister has sold my mothers house car and all other assets and had access to her bank account and says the will (that I have not seen) … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
my daughter lives in Georgia and had her drivers license suspended
my daughter lives in Georgia and had her drivers license suspended for getting a DUI. She has a warrant out for her arrest for the DUI and wants to know if a lawyer could help her negotiate paying a f… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Daughter has been married 5 yrs. has a 4 yr. old son and is
Daughter has been married 5 yrs. has a 4 yr. old son and is 4 mths. pregnant. Husband has bipolar qualities. Is verbally and emotionally abusive to wife also raped her and tore her badly last yr. Does… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My partner who is 48 has Bipolar. A little over a year ago
My partner who is 48 has Bipolar. A little over a year ago she has Lap Band surgery. She has had a lot of problems since.Since she couldn't get anything including her meds to stay down she has been in… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,278 satisfied customers
can I call and talk with a lawyer or representative My daughter
can I call and talk with a lawyer or representative? My daughter is being held in jail in Alaska. She is a single parent....alone. Our family lives in GA, FL. We have little money, and our daughter ha… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
my daughter is 23 years old and has been arrested in georgia
my daughter is 23 years old and has been arrested in georgia for attempting to manufactor first offense there were 4 of them and 3 told who it belonged to it was in the front seat and she was in the b… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My daughter was picked up for guestioning early morning on ...
My daughter was picked up for guestioning early morning on the 20th of June for Grand Larceny and Fraud. She was then booked and charged with Grand Laceny of over $100,000 and Fraud of over $50,000. H… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x