Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is the best advice about settling a collection agency…

Customer Question
What is the best advice...
What is the best advice about settling a collection agency bill from a previous apartment dispute
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me:

1) How much does she owe? Or, this debt is false, and they should not be collecting,

2) What state is she in, and what state the collection agency is in (or, not sure)?

3) How old is the debt?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
$6,800+_, this is not how much she owed, believe it to be more like $3,000+.
Washington State, Washington state.
Over a year I believe
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Thank you.
Perhaps a letter threatening to sue them may be helpful. See below.
To Whom It May Concern:
re: (name, account #, etc)
I have been receiving debt collection attempts from your company for the debt allegedly owed by me from (describe nature of debt). I dispute the nature of this debt.
Demand is hereby made that you cease and desist - now.
If you continue on, then I will have no choice but to seek redress under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act for the following violations:
15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (seeking unjustified amount)
15 U.S.C. § 1692e (threatening legal action without cause)
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8) (threatening or publishing false debt on my credit history)
Every violation is $1,000 per incident, plus legal fees.
I now consider this matter concluded. Should you contact me again, I will seek counsel to file an FDCPA claim in federal court.
Yours,
Signature
Name

Now, FDCPA is created to have collection agencies not harass individuals. See here. What they have done here is not a violation of FDCPA per se, See here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fair_Debt_Collection_Practices_Act#Prohibited_conduct
However, considering that (a) they cannot file suit anyhow, and (b) the debtor will seem aggressive and may actually cause legal trouble, they are much more likely to simply bin the file and forget the matter.
Note that the letter does not reflect WHY the debt is disputed. Simply that it is. The point is to send a message: "I"m crazy and I may possibly pursue a civil claim under FDCPA. Stay away!"
This normally helps.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I received a letter from a collection agency saying I'm in
I received a letter from a collection agency saying I'm in collection for not paying my previous apartment move out fees. I never received a bill, they have my address and phone number. I called the a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I have made several settlement offers to a collections
I have made several settlement offers to a collections company on a debt that I've disputed from the beginning as long as they will issue a pay for delete letter. They absolutely refuse. What are the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
A collections company hit my credit report today. It is for
Hello. A collections company hit my credit report today . It is for an 8k hospital bill from 5 years ago. The state is South Carolin. Is this something worth disputing ?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a bill from hospital that was refereed to a
I have a bill from hospital that was refereed to a collection agency, I went through the process of disputing the validity of the bill and proved that no balance is owed. Collection company refereed t… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
103,583 satisfied customers
I had a collection call from National Credit Systems and I
I had a collection call from National Credit Systems and I did not know that there was a collection placed on me. I sent them a cease and desist letter and I got to know later that there was an actual… read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers
I have a small claims lawsuit pending against me bills from
I have a small claims lawsuit pending against me for medical bills from 10/13/14, the amount is 2621.64, the clamplaint wants $3034.14 that includes $450.00 for lawyer fees. The Patient consent agreem… read more
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127
Partner
Juris Doctorate
680 satisfied customers
In 2007 we lived in Canadian, OK for six months. At that time
In 2007 we lived in Canadian, OK for six months. At that time we used a local phone company for local calls and Verizon for long distance call. When we left we paid all our bills and left a forwarding… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,655 satisfied customers
Once I pay a medical bill, and there is no longer a business
Once I pay a medical bill, and there is no longer a business cause for reporting it, isn't it a HIPPA violation to continue to report the account to the bureaus? I mean a bill from a dermatologist, pr… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
My daughter is taking her previous Apartment to Small Claims
My daughter is taking her previous Apartment to Small Claims Court over a dispute with the Security/Pet deposit. In the meantime the Apartment has sent her to a Collection Agency. Is this legal during… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I moved out of an apartment in SC 4 years ago. The carpet had
I moved out of an apartment in SC 4 years ago. The carpet had minor damage in front of the bedroom door which could have been repaired. I requested a walk-through with the leasing agent before I left … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
i HAD A MEDICAL CLINIC, TURN A BILL OVER TO A COLLECTION AGENCY EITHER
i HAD A MEDICAL CLINIC, TURN A BILL OVER TO A COLLECTION AGENCY EITHER BY MISTAKE OR DURING THE PROCESS OF DISPUTES OVER HOW IT WAS CODED SO INSURANCE COULD PAY THEIR PART. AT ANY RATE THE BILL WAS PA… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughter applied for a student loan and was denied because
My daughter applied for a student loan and was denied because of a collection account. It was for a photograph taken for a dog show win that was never received by her and she was only 14 at the time. … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of my apartment complex and they are charging
I recently moved out of my apartment complex and they are charging me $600 for an unpaid water bill and to replace the carpet. We had the carpet professionally cleaned before we moved out and we paid … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Is there a law that protects consumers with a dispute on a
Is there a law that protects consumers with a dispute on a will. If I am not mistaken once you contact the collection agency with proof that there is a dispute on the bill. Can they go forward and fil… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was contacted by a collection agency on 10-22-2009 . They
I was contacted by a collection agency on 10-22-2009 . They informed me of a pac bell bill from 1999 was owed. They want 1671.00. they said they would settle for 1000.00 I told them to send me a lette… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Can a company turn over a disputed bill to a collection agency
Can a company turn over a disputed bill to a collection agency? I recently moved out of an apartment and the management company is trying to force me to pay for new carpeting. They have threatened to … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have been struggling with a collection problem for two years.
I have been struggling with a collection problem for two years. A medical practice turned me over to collections even though I was disputing their bill. I referred the problem to my insurance company … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My previous landlord is being dishonest about alleged damage
My previous landlord is being dishonest about alleged damage and is charging me for it. I am disputing this claim and asking for proof, but I am worried that they are going to send the bill to a credi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x