Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Greetings from Missouri, My son has not lived in my home…

Customer Question
Greetings from Missouri, My son has...
Greetings from Missouri,
My son has not lived in my home since 2009 and has made many poor choices which have resulted in him being jailed many times, mostly for failure to appear for traffic infractions, and 2 marijuana possession charges. We have stopped enabling his behavior by not offering monetary support and not bailing him out of jail. The problem is, we are getting almost daily letters from various courts and state agencies informing my son of warrants being issued and drivers license suspentions. My son hs my name so I can't stop his mail at the post office and I don't want my name and address associated with this mess.
I have sent letters to the courts and state agencies informing them he doesn't live here but to no avail.
When I call I am told that this is his last address of record, and even though he has not lived here for 6 years they will not update the address or remove it.
The attorney solicitations are incredible.
Is there anything I can do to stop him from using my address, and to make the various agencies stop sending his mail to my address ?
My son has no known address, that is why he uses mine, even though he doesn't retrieve any of his mail here.
Thanks,
Grant
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Verified

Hello Grant

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Unfortunately, the court is correct. They have a Last Known Address on file and this is how the defense attorneys are getting their information. They hire companies to comb through court records for their solicitations. And the court will always use a Last Known Address. The only way to change that is to have a new address on file with the courts for your son.

I suggest, you can mark any letters as No Forwarding Address (NFA) and Return to Sender (RTS) and put it back in a mailbox. The sender may then decide they want to stop sending the solicitations when they keep being returned.

I wish there was something more you could do. Please let me know here if you have other questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

You must be sure to put No At This Address, also.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

So mark the letters NTA, NFA, RTS and put it back in the mailbox. It takes some time but eventually it will stop.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Sam, Attorney at Law replied 2 years ago

I also found the following from USA GOV

  • Tell companies you do business with to remove your name from customer lists they rent or sell to other companies. Look for information on how to opt-out of marketing lists on sales materials, order forms, and websites.
  • Contact the Direct Marketing Association to sign up for their mail preference service. This will allow you to remove your name from most national telemarketing, mail, and e-mail lists. You can register for free online or by sending the registration form (PDF, Download Adobe Reader) and $1 fee through postal mail.
  • Register with the Consumer Credit Reporting Industry's Opt-Out Program to stop receiving credit card and insurance offers. All major credit reporting agencies (Equifax, Experian, Innovis, and TransUnion) participate in this program. Call 1-***-***-**** or register online to opt-out of receiving these offers for five years. To opt-out of these offers permanently, you must register online.
  • Complete and file a PS Form 1500 (PDF, Download Adobe Reader) at your local Post Office to prevent, or stop, receiving sexually oriented advertising in your mail.
  • If you have previously completed a request to opt-out from receiving firm offers, you must complete a request to opt-in to begin receiving offers again.

Remember, opting-out will not end all mail solicitations. Local merchants, religious and charitable associations, professional and alumni associations, politicians, and companies with which you do business may still send you mail.

It is annoying. Unfortunately, you have no legal recourse against anyone, however.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam
Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27,012
27,012 Satisfied Customers
Experience: More than 20 years of experience practicing law.

Sam is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance companies usually vary depending on whether someone is driving an older car or a newer car? How much does it cost on average to fully insure a 2017… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of
Hi. I was arrested in Texas on the charge of possession of marijuana under 2 oz. Though i have a clean record with only one traffic ticket, I an still worried about the stringent enforcement of drug l… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and
I have been charged with unlawful possession of a weapon and gave my lawyer $5,000 to defend me.At arraignment I had to sign not to possess any firearm or go to jail. Why did I lose a right that I wou… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio
what does an undisposed case of possession of drugs in Ohio mean on a person's record? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
540 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at
My car was burglarized while not in my possession (it was at a car dealer lot) in Oklahoma City. The car is titled in the state of Texas and has Texas tags. I am not the owner of the items that were s… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am not sure if I need a defense attorney. Ohio. None
None actually. I am a listed as witness in a trial against my former boyfriend. The state filed charges but i was dishonest with the police officer and want to tell the truth so i don't know if ill need an attorney after the trial. Im still being represented by the prosecutor … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he did nothing but try to plea deal. He has since requested to be removed from defending him and that was granted.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney?
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Are you a defense attorney. Fl. None. I think I talked to
I think I talked to someone today. Loren. Is he an attorney there.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than other attorneys. What would be the reasons? Thanks.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,377 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,170 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,238 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
Is this free, I need a criminal defense attorney pro
I need a criminal defense attorney pro bono.....I can't pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x