Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I reverse a judified guilty to withhold adjudification…

Customer Question
Can I reverse a judified...
Can I reverse a judified guilty to withhold adjudification
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 32 minutes by:
1/27/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,901
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Only the DA can offer you an adjudication withheld. If the DA didn't offer the deferred adjudication in the first place and you already took a plea of guilty, you would have to get the judge to be willing to take your plea back, and from there, the DA would have to be willing to give you the deferral. The odds of this are very low, because once you accept a deal in the first place and then look to break it, the DA will not generally be inclined to do you a favor, and you'll end up having to get your plea from the judge, who does not have the power to grant you the adjudication withheld.

Have you already been sentenced to your plea of guilty? What legal basis do you have to try to get your plea back? Changing your mind is not one the court will honor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I have already been sentenced to my guilty plea. I am hoping to expunge or seal the record
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The case happened in 2012.
I just want to expunge or at least seal the record so I can put this behind me. This is a deterrant in my job pursuit
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you. That's a different story, as an expunction is not a reversal of the conviction.

Attached is the application for a certificate of eligiblity to apply for a Florida expungement. The list of disqualifying offenses are on the application. If your crime is not listed among the disqualified offenses and there's no other reason you would be disqualified (you'll see the other reasons on the application as well), you would be eligible to apply for a Florida expungement.

Here's a link to various expungement packets from there.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
do I have any options
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

See above

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

If you're disqualified you'd have to seek a pardon from the governor. Here's more on that. Neither pardons nor expungements require a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
R u still there?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes, and I answered your question and sent attachments. See above.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Since ive already been sentemced, why cant I seal or expunge the record. Because the time I spent in jail also is visible to everyone.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I have no idea what you were even convicted of, since you never gave me that information. However, did you look at the application I attached and find out whether or not your offense is qualified for an expungement?

If it's disqualified, there's nothing you can do but petition the governor for a pardon because your law won't allow for anything else. If the crime you were convicted of is not on the list, apply for an expungement, and you'll likely get it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello,the following are my charges. In 2012 I was charged with a felony (for scratching a HUMMER, which was a criminal mischief charge) Due to the value of the property damaged, I was charged with a Felony which was reduced to a misdemeanor and I was on probation for a few months during which I violated my probation by being in the area I was not supposed to be in and therefore, the officer arrested me and charged me with Violation of Probation and I was sentenced to 16 days (or so). I plead guilty to the Violation of Probation because the officer did arrest me on the property on which I was not supposed to be on....I couldn't deny the violation by saying that I was not there when I was....there were two officers.
A) 12-MM-23983 : Alleged new charges, which violated your probation in 11-CF-20013.Both
charges were No Information Filed, which means the State Attorney never filed formal
criminal charges against you.B) 11-CF-20013 : Your Violation of Probation (VOP) on the Criminal Mischief Charges due
to being arrested on 12-MM-23983 for allegedly violating the no-contact order and
providing false info to Law Enforcement. Probation was Revoked and Terminated and you
were sentenced to 16 days in Lee County Jail.C) 11-CF-20013 : You were booked and charged with a felony, but pleaded to a lesser
charge of Misdemeanor Criminal Mischief.D) 10-MM-22591 : Booking report and disposition. Case was No Information Filed, which
means they did not file criminal charges against you in this case since you completed the
Pre-Trial Diversion Program.Everyone is telling me that I cannot expunge or seal my record because I already pled guilty and was adjudicated guilty. So, I have been told I am not eligible for expungement or seal record because of guilt adjudicated.....even though I already spent /served time in jail.
Please advise.....
Sandy
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I did see your forms that were attached. My attorney in these cases also said that since I was adjudicated guilty , I cannot seal/expunge my record. Please advise. Sandy
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Your attorney is correct. The fact that there was a guilty adjudication prevents you from sealing or expunging your offense in the state of Florida.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
then there is nothing I can do....right?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

The only thing left you can do to try to lessen the effect of your conviction is to petition for a pardon. That won't erase the record, but it will forgive it.

You can read more about that here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Even though I served time ????
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Yes. You can serve time and still be eligible for a pardon. They are not easily granted, but they are free to apply for and don't require a lawyer.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But just in case I am "pardoned", would I then be able to expunge the record ?
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

No, not in Florida.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what about the forms you sent to me.....they are no good....
so, I cant do anything.....the worst case scenario would be to reverse the guilty adjudication and possibly risk serving more time
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about any of the other cases????? I did not plead guilty in all the cases. I can t expunge or seal any thing..anything at all
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago

That is correct. The only thing you have left is the pardon.

There is nothing more that you can do because if you have an adjudication of guilt you cannot expunge anything at all thereafter in your state. You're not eligible for an expungement or a sealing.

I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,901
31,901 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If i have agreed to do the driving school, can i change my
if i have agreed to do the driving school, can i change my mind and fight the speeding ticket?… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I received a letter from a collection agency in NYC dated 3-25-14
I received a letter from a collection agency in NYC dated 3-25-14 for an overpayment by my former employer, Los Angeles Unified School District on 8-3-12, having paid me an additional month's salary A… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If Found guilty Of a Misdeameaner and apeal and Lose the apeal,
If Found guilty Of a Misdeameaner and apeal and Lose the apeal, does my misdemener then become a felony?… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,902 satisfied customers
I pleaded guilty to a felony possesion of cocaine and the disposition
I pleaded guilty to a felony possesion of cocaine and the disposition of the case was "adjudication withheld" after I completed conditions. Which I did. I recently had an employment background check a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
In 2009 , I moved to S.C. for employment. After approx.3-4
In 2009 , I moved to S.C. for employment. After approx.3-4 months, I changed my FL. insurance to S.C.. I was delayed on changing my licence and tags, due to receiving my birth certificate and copy of … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
i was recently convicted of a felony and my two children draw
i was recently convicted of a felony and my two children draw survivors benefits from my late husband will this conviction cause them to lose their benefits and will i lose mine… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
What do i do to get a criminal record expunged...the charge
What do i do to get a criminal record expunged...the charge was aggrevated asault of a family member in the state of texas.… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I pleaded guilty to a false assault charge by a neighbor to
I pleaded guilty to a false assault charge by a neighbor to avoid further trouble. I hav since found out that although this was a plea bargain I will be on probation for a year and have to take Anger … read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
can a person who took deferred adjudification on a 22.011(A)(1)
can a person who took deferred adjudification on a 22.011(A)(1) charge in 1999 and agreed to register as a sex offender that completed probation have his record expundged and/or get off the sex offend… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Hello, I now have a suspended drivers license for 3 mths in
Hello, I now have a suspended driver's license for 3 mths in Oregon for a DUI which I blew .08 (legal limit). I have been informed that my Hardship License has a 30 day waiting period which means I ca… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hello, I have been representing myself in a workman compensation
Hello, I have been representing myself in a workman compensation claim against my employer. I recently located medical documentation by occupation health doctor (w/c) which should confirm my claim aft… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i was adjudicated the father to a child that is not my child
i was adjudicated the father to a child that is not my child biologically.i was serving a sentence while the procedures where being conducted and was served at my last known address how can i get the … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I was accused by Walmart of taking under 100.00 in mechandise.
I was accused by Walmart of taking under 100.00 in mechandise. I went to court and pleaded not guilty. I applied for a public defender but was denied. I can not afford an attorney and feeling that I w… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
if i have a withold adjudification in the state of florida
if i have a withold adjudification in the state of florida can i still own a fire arm .It was 12 years ago.… read more
Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker
Doctoral Degree
244 satisfied customers
I have some parking tickets and speeding tickets I payed ...
I have some parking tickets and speeding tickets I payed them off can I get them off my recorred… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I have a case coming up for my first offense. POM in ...
I have a case coming up for my first offense. POM in Montgomery county, under a quarter ounce. I was given deferred adjudification for 15 months, and completed all required actions and paid all requir… read more
Expert
Expert
Can you reverse a guilty plea after you have been sentenced
If you plead guilty to a felony crime and are sentenced, is there any way to reverse you plea and have a trial?… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
My friend has been convicted of murder in the 1st degree.
My friend has been convicted of murder in the 1st degree. He is appealing his case, and his lawyer says he has a good chance of being aquitted. My question is,just because there may have been mistakes… read more
Dr.Diana
Dr.Diana
QMRP- SpEd Tutor- Minister- Groomer
Doctoral Degree
242 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x