Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I just stumbled upon this website. Forgive me, but is there

Customer Question
I just stumbled upon this...
I just stumbled upon this website. Forgive me for asking, but is there a fee for your services?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Before I ask any questions, I want to know if there is a fee involved for your services as I do not want to kindly take up your time.
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $36 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I am in a pending lawsuit and my attorney has removed themselves from my case. I recently received a Notice of Intent to Take Oral and Videotaped Deposition of Plaintiff and because I am now representing myself, is it protocol for me to respond to the Opposing Counsel notifying them that I will be at the deposition? Also am I required to attend?
Answered in 21 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.
Verified

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

While it is not legally an obligation that you notify opposing counsel that you will be attending the scheduled deposition, it is required by law that you do attend at the date and time set. If you fail to attend, the attorney for the other party will file a Motion to Compel and the court will order that you appear for another deposition and that you pay all the legal expenses of the other attorney in making the motion and in lost time when you didn't show the first time.

As far as protocol is concerned, it is common for one side to contact the other, the day before the deposition is set, and confirm the time of the deposition for the next day.

If the date and time set for your deposition is not convenient for you for some reason, the attorney will generally agree to reset the deposition for a more convenient time as a courtesy to you. To get the deposition reset you will have to call the attorney and then send a confirming letter of the agreed on time for the reset of the deposition.

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please be so kind as to rate my service to you. That is the only way I am credited for assisting you.

I wish you and yours the best in 2016,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LawTalk, Attorney replied 1 year ago

Good afternoon,

Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you? In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.

If I have provided you with the information you were seeking, would you please now rate my service to you?

Please keep in mind that, even though you have already paid your deposit money over to JustAnswer, until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be paid for having assisted you with your questions.

Thanks in advance,

Doug

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37,857
37,857 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I am a practicing attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in the legal field.

LawTalk is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is this for new jersey, No, It's a jr car theft, New jersey2
Is this for new jersey JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you? Customer: It's a jr car theft JA: What state is this in… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive
i have a son 5 years old, totally disabled. we receive social security benefits and want to buy a house. we qualify because i make good income and the down payment is gifted from a relative. Will soci… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
159 satisfied customers
I live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of
Hi, so i live in an apartment complex for college, and in front of their office (at the front of the building) they have four parking spots designated for guests and tenants. I parked in a legal parki… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,370 satisfied customers
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever
I am self employed and I have liability insurance how ever the company is auditing me to see if I owe them more money … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I'm looking for a labor law lawyer. New York. Basically, I
Basically, I want some advice and see if I have a case.… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
I love your name, it's beautiful. I'm in Illinois. I have a
I'm in Illinois. I have a situation where my soon to be evicted roommate contacted animal control in attempt to to get me in trouble with the landlord. It backfired, but he told a.c. That he filed a police report, as well. The details of that report aren't known to me definitely more lies like the A.C. Report. I have since been threatened, as has the safety of my dog, by roomate and have been sequestered to remain in the downstairs portion of our residence and not to remove the barricade he has erected “or there's going to be real trouble”. His previous roommates were assaulted by him, but he beat them to law enforcement by playing the victim and stating they attacked him. They were removed due to a restraining order. Wouldn't put it past him do attempt another erroneous allegation again. What should I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question. Florida
I have an invasion of privacy lawsuit question JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Florida JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he
I live with my mom and step dad and I pay monthly and he wants me and my kids gone so he is threatening to cut the power off tomorrow … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in
How to subpoena an illegal to get back all she stole in terms of diaries and identifications, scholarship award letters, ? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,607 satisfied customers
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36
I changed my mind on a hvac company. I notified them in 36 hours , can they chatge me a restock fee for equipment ordered? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
159 satisfied customers
I was the the head of Operations for four months until I was
I was the the head of Operations for four months until I was given a letter of termination by a peer this morning with no severance or notice. When interviewing for the position, the CEO repeatedly as… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I just want to know if I can use google images on my
I just want to know if I can use google images on my publications which are free of charge (I am not making any money off of the image) … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,326 satisfied customers
My mom has a case with real estate agent, who managed rental
My mom has a case with real estate agent , who managed rental property for her and who changed my mother's house title into her name. After a few years we have a law suit judgement ( IN The Eight Judi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,403 satisfied customers
I had a lady approached me in a casino. She first she
I had a lady approached me in a casino. She first she borrowed $400 with a promise to pay me back next day. She exchanged her phone number and next day morning, she called me and started begging me fo… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
I believe this is a civil law question. I live in Arizona,
I believe this is a civil law question. I live in Arizona, and own a locksmith company. We went to a commercial property, and did about $500 worth of work for the business owner. The business owner ha… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,003 satisfied customers
How can I find out if something is illegal? From a big
How can I find out if something is illegal? From a big company that I think it was completely illegal but I don't know the law that was broke … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,300 satisfied customers
What has to be done to someone that is receiving Social
What has to be done to someone that is receiving Social Security Disability payments and there is nothing wrong with him. This person has claimed a bad back and cannot work. Well, watching him mow his… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
181 satisfied customers
This is a continuation from a previous and ongoing
This is a continuation from a previous and ongoing situation. This is with regard to my previous session where I backed into a parked car and attempted to make a settlement with the owner of the vehic… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x