How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cerecita Your Own Question
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21336
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cerecita is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 79 years old and first time will be using a cane to

Customer Question

I am 79 years old and for the first time will be using a cane to reach my seat on a non-stop flight from Newark to Hawaii. The "HurryCane" is all metal and foldable into three segments. Will I have any issues on this matter? Thank you for your assistance.
Terrence Hurley (###) ###-####***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cerecita replied 1 year ago.

Hello, Terrence and welcome!

You should not have any issues regarding traveling with your "HurryCane," however, it will be required to go through x-ray at security screening. Certain exceptions are made for passengers who need devices to help walk and have medical conditions. You can find out more, here:

Having a note from your doctor saying that you need to use a cane, will be helpful, and you should notify the TSA screener immediately, that you are using this walking aid device.

You can also contact TSA Cares, a department devoted to helping passengers with medical issues and disabilities:

As you can see, their contact information and hours are:

Email TSA Cares

Phone: (###) ###-####br />
Federal Relay: 711

8 a.m. to 11 p.m. ET

9 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET

I hope this helped and wish you a wonderful time in Hawaii!

If you found my answer helpful, please provide a positive rating (5 stars or the happiest face), so I am given credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

If you have any other questions about this, just click 'Reply' and I will be glad to help you further.

Warmest wishes,