Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a default judgment against me only. My spouse was not…

Customer Question
I have a default judgment...
I have a default judgment against me only. My spouse was not sued. Form 7.343 asks for info about my spouse's employment, pay, etc. We have joint acts, joint vehicle ownership. Am I required to include his info?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
1/26/2016
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP
Verified

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney. I welcome you to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. The question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Was the judgment entered in just your name or you and your husband?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Only my name.
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You are required to answer the form typically within 30 days or you risk them seeking to have you held in contempt until you do answer. You should feel it out honestly as of today, but if things change tomorrow so be it. Florida is a community property state and an argument can be made that a debt incurred by one spouse during marriage becomes a debt owed by the other spouse, but more than likely they are looking to find all bank accounts and all assets to determine if they want to execute against them. That means that if they identify a bank account in your name then they will next pay the Court to issue a writ of garnishment that is served on that bank. You will not typically receive notice of the garnishment action until 10 days later, but you will find out sooner if your money is on hold.

Do note that in Florida there is a list of property that is exempt and that a creditor can't take. Go look at the list here of state exemptions. (Note I am not recommending bankruptcy it is just easier to read this summary than to send you to the statutes. The exemptions apply both in or out of bankruptcy. It might be advisable to reduce bank account balances or perhaps open an account after answering these question since that would be honest as of that day. Look at the summary of exempt property here http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/florida-bankruptcy-exemptions-property-assets-bankruptcy.html If you want me to point you to the statutes I can, but they are somewhat long and confusing.

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am stepping away to take care of an errand. I should be back available by about 5:30 PM CST and can reply then to anything you post

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

q

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RONB-ESQ, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I have been off line for a few days due to illness, but I also see you have not left positive feedback. That tells me that I have not fully answered your question so please reply here with any follow up questions you have or request for me to clarify something.

I just thought I would give you a heads up that I am logging off for the night. Do note that I should be back online around 1:00 PM CST tomorrow and will be happy to respond then to any additional questions. Feel free to reply here with follow up questions or if you need me to clarify something. In the event you would prefer to cover this over the phone I can make that happen as well for the additional fee mentioned. In the event you don't want a call just continue to reply here until I have fully answered your question.

In the event this answers your question thank you in advance for leaving me positive feedback as that is the only way I am compensated for the time I spent answering your question. Do note that even after positive feedback you are welcome to reply as long as needed here for free until your question is answered.

Regards,

Ron

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RONB-ESQ Your Own Question
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ
RONB-ESQ, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 357
357 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Right of Way Manager at Access Midstream Partners, LP

RONB-ESQ is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are you available? New Jersey. Not sure what you're asking.
I want to know when there appears to be no tenancy expressed in the deed of a married couple other than the language expressed in the deed implying they both give consent for the real property to pass on to their heirs, how do you determine what tenancy it is? Please note there is no will… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
After winning final judgment on a default loan defendant had
After winning final judgment on a default loan defendant had 45 days to contact the plaintiff to set up a payment plan the defendant did not what are my next moves thank you… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
As a sole proprietorship business owner that owns the business
As a sole proprietorship business owner that owns the business property that the business operates from and that is married whose wife is also on the property's ownership, can the state fill a busines… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,182 satisfied customers
Educator Only. The plaintiff just served me summons
For Law Educator Only. The plaintiff just served me summons on foreclosure proceeding on our house. (1) I already filed appeal on the judgment, (2) In his complaint, He stated that I and my husband ar… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In FL in 2001, a company sued the I owned & operated. Per
In FL in 2001, a company sued the biz I owned & operated. Per arrangements I made w/ Plaintiff's attorney, I tendered a few payments toward the debt, but became ill (hospitalized). My biz plummeted do… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I owe Kabbage $38,000 for a business loan, can they take a
I owe Kabbage $38,000 for a business loan, can they take a car that I co sign for and still has a balance loan on it? Thanks… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I am being sued by a credit card company for $3000 +/-. I have
I am being sued by a credit card company for $3000 +/-. I have made about $5000 over the last 2 years. My wife has supported me, as I have been essentially unemployed. If the card company wins a judge… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
Got a Default Final Judgment and Need to Know My Rights
Got a Default Final Judgment and Need to Know My Rights About Florida Form 7.343 (Fact Information Sheet): The form asks for information about my spouse. She is not a party in the default judgement. D… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am in the middle of a divorce. When my husband and I
I am in the middle of a divorce. When my husband and I purchased our home in 2008, it was with significant help from his mother. Her name is ***** ***** mortgage, and the search through the property a… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
I received a final judgement against me and I need to attend
I received a final judgement against me and I need to attend a deposition regarding financials for payment. How can I prevent garnishment of my husband's wages or having to sell the family car to pay … read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
I received a final judgement on a debt I owe a credit card
I received a final judgement on a debt I owe a credit card company. The credit limit on the card was $1700.00. The final judgement says the principal judgement is $2458.25 plus $490.18 for prejudgemen… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I have 2 questions: I have savings bonds that we bought for
I have 2 questions: I have savings bonds that we bought for our kids and this is in my husband name and my son's name. Does the Social Security matters on this? My oldest son was involve into an accid… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I have a questions regardind Savings Bond that we bought for
I have a questions regardind Savings Bond that we bought for our kids for their college fund and it's all in my husband name and son's name. My question is; if we are in the process of submitting all … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I have just been served a notice of hearing for a summary judgement.
I have just been served a notice of hearing for a summary judgement. I have been unemployed for 2 yrs, caring for my paralyzed fiance and his 95 yr old father. We live on social security and my home i… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
judgment lien in florida filed - what do I expect next
judgment lien in florida filed -- unfortunately due to the traumatic loss of a successful business my hubby and i ended up in a huge financial mess unable to pay many of our creditors, both personal a… read more
Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard
Solo Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
1,964 satisfied customers
I was taken to court back in May 2008 by Capitol One for a
I was taken to court back in May 2008 by Capitol One for a credit card account opened in 2001 when I lived in MS, I moved to Florida in 2005 and have not worked since that time due to health reasons. … read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Can you appeal a judgement How do you go about it Im not
Can you appeal a judgement? How do you go about it? I'm not suppose to have one on me, this is because of an accident in WI w/out insurance. The insurance company had the state of WI suspend my plates… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
I have a default judgement against me for approx $11,000 in ...
I have a default judgement against me for approx $11,000 in credit card debt from 2004. Ranieri and Assoc have said that they are executing the judgement. I live in Florida. The debt is my debt; my wi… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x