Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How can I access US statutes at large chap 48,48 stat#112? A…

Customer Question
How can I access...
How can I access US statutes at large chap 48,48 stat#112? A judge told me that when Congress removed money from circulation that Congress passed that law requiring UNITED STATES to pay for the debts of the people-dollar for dollar. She also said that Utility companies, bill the government and are paid. Then the utility company sends a "statement" to the user, who usually doesn't know what a statement is, and thinking it a true bill pays it again. Since the national debt is owed the people, then if the government pays something owed to the people, that should diminish the national debt.
thank you,
vic ****
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
1/26/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

The US Statutes at Large is a generic name for every statute, law, code, treaty, or ordinance of any type enacted by Congress since its inception.

Unfortunately, there is no law with the designation chap 48, 48 Stat#112.

I recognize the argument you are using and, leaving aside whether I agree or disagree with it, I think what you are looking for is Joint Resolution 192, 48 Stat. 112. That is the law passed bu Congress in 1933 which abrogated the Gold Standard and formally required that obligations of the United States would be exchanged by the Department of the Treasury by gold or silver coins of the same denomination, and replaced it with the current standard which provides that obligations "shall be discharged upon payment, dollar for dollar, in any coin or currency which at time of payment is legal tender for public and private debts."

The law, which was affirmed as constitutional by the U.S. Supreme Court in Norman v. Baltimore & O. R. Co., 294 U.S. 240 (U.S. 1935), effectively permits U.S. currency to "float" with the exchange rates of other nations, because the currency is valued whatever someone is willing to pay for it, either in other currency or in goods or service.

You can read what that law says at https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Gold_Repeal_Joint_Resolution

I don't know of an online source to the actual law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

You can order a copy of the law at http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/publications/statutes.html, but there will be a charge for it and the wikisource link I gave you is the actual language of the law.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the
This is a Constitutional question: Are the Amendments to the Constitution state law or federal law.… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,386 satisfied customers
I am moving back to MN after a number of years and I think I
I am moving back to MN after a number of years and I think I think I had an unpaid utility billl from 2003. Can the utility company refuse service or demand payment of the debt?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I see where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve
I see where the US Treasury was given to the Federal Reserve in 1920 41 statue at large page 654 . Has the US Treasury ever been returned to congress or does the Federal Reserve Bank still own it? The… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have a light on a pole in my back yard put up by Atlantic
I have a light on a pole in my back yard put up by Atlantic City Electric over 20 years ago. In April of 2015 I received my monthly statement saying I had a credit of 1100.00 . I figured they had mad … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In exchange license to lawfully conduct a business can
In exchange for a license to lawfully conduct a business can government impose individual (not the business itself but the employees of the business) regulatory requirements that ostensibly prompt hea… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have sent my notarized and certified presentment and
I have sent my notarized and certified presentment and instrument to Chase on 5/7/2015 and they have not responded along with a Notice of Dishonor with the Opportunity to Cure, Notice of Fault, seval … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We the people want to file a petition to regulate the term
We the people want to file a petition to regulate the term limits on all government officials , especially the congress of the United States of America. There are millions of people who are all for th… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Its my understanding that with Public Law 48,48 section 112
It's my understanding that with Public Law 48,48 section 112 that the government can discharge debt. My questions how do you go about enforcing this?… read more
NPVAdvisor
NPVAdvisor
CFP Licensee and Practitioner
Master's Degree
180 satisfied customers
I just went to the store " Tea Station " in San Diego and I
I just went to the store " Tea Station " in San Diego and I tried to pay with my $10 dollar bill they told me that they were told by their store chain to accept the new $10 dollar bill. So I had to pa… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
Does a candidate for Congress in PA have to live in the district
Does a candidate for Congress in PA have to live in the district in which he or she runs? Does a petition circulator for such a candidate need to live in the district?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Public Law : Chapter 48 , 48 stat. 112 [ 73rd Session Of Congress
Public Law : Chapter 48 , 48 stat. 112 [ 73rd Session Of Congress June 5th, 1933 ] also House Joint Resolution 192 , same session. Verify and explain this to me and Thank You!… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I filed my 1099 and keep getting letters back from IRS that
I filed my 1099 and keep getting letters back from IRS that I am taking a frivolous position and that I do not have a right to what I am doing. Is that correct?… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have a collection agency that is trying to collect a debt
I have a collection agency that is trying to collect a debt from 2003 from a utility district here in Nebraska. I have told them I depute the debt and they want me to prove that i don't owe that debt,… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,587 satisfied customers
Hello, I am currently unemployed in Calif., living on dwindling
Hello, I am currently unemployed in Calif., living on dwindling savings and UI. Credit card companies are chasing me for debts. In one case, I have a judgment against me. The UI helps, but does not be… read more
BizMatters-law
BizMatters-law
J.D.
666 satisfied customers
Can a business refuse to accept a cash payment Im getting
Can a business refuse to accept a cash payment? I'm getting horribly overcharged by my city's sewer bill ([email protected]); the national average is $20. Due to the city's policies, I can not appeal or chan… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Pertaining to condominium law, if certain units within ...
Pertaining to condominium law, if certain units within a condominium association have as an "appurtenant" to common areas, "exclusive rights and easements of use" must the units that are excluded from… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
it it elegal to post signs not accepting 10 and 20 dollar ...
it it elegal to post signs not accepting 10 and 20 dollar bills, I work in public school and if I dont have a bill less than 5 dollars I can not eat, there must be a law on this matter. Thank you… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to make copies of dollar bills ($100, $50, ...
Is it illegal to make copies of dollar bills ($100, $50, $20, $10, $5, or $1) and put sports players or famous people on the bill over the president and laminate them and then sell them??… read more
Legal/Medical
Legal/Medical
Bachelor's Degree

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x