Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a freind with a 12 yr boy and a 9 yr girl from s

Customer Question
Africa. Here on b1 visa...
I have a freind with a 12 yr boy and a 9 yr girl from s Africa. Here on b1 visa. Came on vacation but her ex started saying she came here to take kids away but he hasn't seen the girl but maybe three times since a baby. She had a court order drawn to be able to leave for vacation. On the court order there is a mistake cause it says no support was paid but that father does pay support. Also says doesn't have contact with girl. But he has seen him just those few times. So she said why would I lie when I know he was gonna get the copy of court order as named father. Of coarse there is record right in her bank account. The attorney said she needed to have it state it as no contact cause that really wasn't like he was really visiting her or anything like that. So she signed it as instructed by attorney. Now ex received copy of order and started causing a blown out of proposition story. She had planned on applying for change of status but now wants to claim asylum cause they are putting adds in newsletters saying she is kidnapping kids and all this other stuff. also ex called recent colleuge and found a guy she was doing biz with that recently backed out of biz with her cause she doesn't want to live with him. So this college now has joined the eitch hunt and he has tons of money to waste on revenge. Now boys dad is teaming up with them. Now her attorney in s Africa said she needs to give her a return date but before when asked she said don't reply to any of these accusations. Now return plane tic date has passed and she is so scared of what she can do now. Please help. Thanks Zach
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Guillermo Senmartin
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112,866
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** and I am a licensed attorney with more than 13 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help.

Ok, so this is a question about what she can do to stay in the U.S.?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I do not know why you are not responding, but you are not charged per question, per response, nor per answer. So after I give you my answer, you can continue to ask me questions without additional charge until you are satisfied. I apologize if it is a site issue that you posted and the post did not go through.

I need you to be clear that the idea of this question is that you want to know what she can do to stay in the U.S., correct? If so, I need to know who would be persecuting her in her country and why. I would also need to know what level of education she has, if she has a job offer, and if she has money to invest and how much. Thank you in advance for your response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I don't understand why people come here for help then refuse to respond when someone tries to help them. Anyway, I will try to answer without your response. If she is in danger of persecution, she can apply for Asylum (she had to have done this within the 1st year of being in the U.S. unless there is a credible excuse or changed country conditions). She will have to prove that she fears to return to her home country because she believes that she will be specifically targeted due to her race, religion, nationality, social group or political opinion and that she runs a high risk of great bodily injury, torture, or death as a result. Here is a link:

http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/refugees-asylum/asylum

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions and there is no additional charge. Also, should you need to chat on the phone, private email or need help reviewing documentation, I am happy to do so for a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested in these – I am happy to give you more details! When we are done, if you would be so kind as to leave a positive rating for my service, I would sincerely ***** ***** You can do that by clicking on the 3rd, 4th or 5th stars if you see them, or the smiley faces if you see them. You can even ask additional questions without additional charge even after leaving a positive rating. Thank you for your understanding.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello Zach. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your kindness and respect. Good luck to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Guillermo Senmartin Your Own Question
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin
Guillermo Senmartin, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112,866
112,866 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Guillermo Senmartin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

112,866 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My daughter lives in colorado springs and her and her
good evening, my daughter lives in colorado springs and her and her daughter were suppose to leave to fly back home to honolulu, hi tomorrow - the father of her daughter is refusing to bring her back … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
I was wrong fully icarcerated by the state of texas
I was wrong fully icarcerated by the state of texas Kidnapped … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Ray story lives in Lexington nc, in 2016 he got kidnapping
Kenneth ray story lives in Lexington nc, in 2016 he got kidnapping charges, what other criminal activity has he done? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
This is about a case I'm reviewing. A man was arrested for
Hi. This is about a case I'm reviewing. A man was arrested for possession of child pornography in the state of California. He was interviewed and admitted to the police that he had been looking at it … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My older brother was accused of killing 15 year old annie
my older brother was accused of killing 15 year old annie kasprazak in 2012 in salt lake city Utah. He is currently serving up to 15 years for kidnapping and assault for a different person. He was nev… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I have custodial lcustody but the father has moved the child
hello I have custodial lcustody but the father has moved the child out of state is this legal … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
My sons ex girlfriend and mother of his child wants to move
My sons ex girlfriend and mother of his child wants to move her from New York to South Carolina...he said ok at first because he would eventually like to move out of New York but has changed his mind … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,765 satisfied customers
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted and abducted after cps caseworker threatened my sons father lying and claiming the caseworkers would put my son in Foster care, to get him … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,020 satisfied customers
My boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him
my boyfriend just went to jail yesterday and they filed him fro kidnapping case from me but i was really scared and couldn't speak right what can i do … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,412 satisfied customers
Do the police have to mirandize you on arrest and if they
do the police have to mirandize you on arrest and if they don't does this constitute a mistial or appeal … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,403 satisfied customers
In 2013, there was a kidnapping attempt. Seems myboyfriend
In 2013, there was a kidnapping attempt. Seems myboyfriend had "sold" me to investors. I escaped, they sent someone else, escaped again, but he told me what was involved. I have very pale skin, and th… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,667 satisfied customers
In 2013, there was a kidnapping attempt. Seems myboyfriend
In 2013, there was a kidnapping attempt. Seems myboyfriend had "sold" me to investors. I escaped, they sent someone else, escaped again, but he told me what was involved. I have very pale skin, and th… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
When in a civil court I understand you cannot bring up
When in a civil court I understand you cannot bring up criminal charges or the judge could dismiss your case because you at in civil, not criminal, court. So the question is this: if a person believed… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I have a kidnapped son whom was taken at birth at home.the
I have a kidnapped son whom was taken at birth at home.the sheriff said wheres your proof? I asked them to do a dna to get the proof. they blew it off and did nothing. I went to the fbi and they said … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My husband has just been arrested for kidnapping and raping
My husband has just been arrested for kidnapping and raping a girl … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
A mechanic is kidnapping my car after I didn't signed a
A mechanic is kidnapping my car after I didn't signed a estimate and he said he fixed all ready I told him you didn't call me to ask me you said you were going to look for the part and I called you bu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,795 satisfied customers
Tina, In the summer 2008 I was kidnapped, held against my
Hi Tina, In the summer 2008 I was kidnapped, held against my will and abused in many ways. after the cops found me and after going through alot of things with the d.a and after the abortion I left to … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My soon to be husband has been kidnapped in Lagos Nigeria
My soon to be husband has been kidnapped in Lagos Nigeria and the kidnappers want 1.2million Nigerian money by the end of the month. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x