Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was a part of a discussion panel on Thursday that was

Customer Question
broadcasted live on YouTube. A...
I was a part of a discussion panel on Thursday that was broadcasted live on YouTube. A protest broke out demanding I be removed from the panel. The protesters included an ex girlfriend and various women who accused me of assaulting her, leaving her destitute, and "using her". The first allegation was that I assaulted her Wednesday evening at The Hilton in Chicago. There were hundreds of people there and that was quickly debunked. Then it was told that the assault happened at my home and I called the police and had my ex and her friend removed from my home. That NEVER happened.
The third and final accusation was that the assault happened at my job. They did come to my job on June 13th of last year demanding I give them access to my home. I had already made plans with the mother of my ex to come gather her things the next day. They entered my place of work, yelling and disruptive. I do have a police dispatch report proving this to be true.
Because these allegations were broadcasted live on YouTube, I believe that is slander. I want to publish the police report only redacting my phone number and make a video rebuttal that includes the information here. I also want to file a suit to clear my name, going after the organizers and the Organizations that sponsored them. I also want to make sure my rebuttal is sound and legal
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation.

1) The police report is not subject to a "privacy law" and may be published provided one has a copy of it lawfully. So this would not be illegal to do, with certain parts redacted or not.

2) A lawsuit for defamation may indeed be in order. n Michigan, the elements of a defamation claim are: a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff; an unprivileged publication to a third party; fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence of actual harm caused by the publication.

3) In fact, this may be defamation per se, which is a special type of defamation where the false allegations are about (alleged) criminal actions. If so, then the defamation damages are PRESUMED and do not have to be proven, making the case easier. See George v. Senate Democratic Fund, 2005 WL 102717 (Mich. Ct. App. 2005); Pierson v. Ahern, 2005 WL(###) ###-####(Mich. Ct. App. 2005).

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,550
103,550 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,550 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can i successfully sue ACS for harrassment, emotional distress,and
Can i successfully sue ACS for harrassment, emotional distress,and defamation of character?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
can a parent sue for defamation of character on behalf of a
can a parent sue for defamation of character on behalf of a child… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How can I get someone to stop slandering me This has been
How can I get someone to stop slandering me? This has been going on for two months!… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit.
I am a plaintiff in a defamation, libel slander lawsuit. During the Discovery phase the defendants had the nerve to file that I the plaintiff was sending them harassing emails and gave my attorney a p… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway
I have a question about defamation of character. A Safeway Pharmacist provided false information to my doctor which led to a horrible anxiety attack and almost ruined the treatment I'm under for numer… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
What can be done with defamation of character from a false
what can be done with defamation of character from a false rape accusation? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on
Hello, i live in Belgium;A friend is th subject of defamation on the Internet. The perpitrator lives in the US … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
My father is suing me for defamation of character with
My father is suing me for defamation of character with malicious intent because of a small statement that I made online. I was told that I cannot go to the hearing without a lawyer. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
I have a question about defamation and harrassment.
Hi! I have a question about defamation and harrassment … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,324 satisfied customers
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google
Can a person be guilty of defamation for a neg online google review of a business? Which starts off with the words" I agree "? And the review doesn't point to any person at the business, only its acti… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms.
I have a question related to defamation on social platforms. A person took two pictures of me from my profile on facebook and posted those pictures with headings stating that I was a pedophile sympath… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file
Defamation, are there inexpensive online attorneys to file this on my behalf? The judge already stated she will grant it she has personally read the files from San Diego and Monterey court and sees th… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is calling someone a liar and a cheater,slander
Is calling someone a liar and a cheater,slander?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,560 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was falsely accused of animal cruelty. A friend
My boyfriend was falsely accused of animal cruelty. A friend of ours was asked to watch our dogs while we were both away, she said she would and one of our dogs died. She filed a false statement again… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
Can someone sue someone from japan here in the USA While in
Can someone sue someone from japan here in the USA? While in japan, I had a loving relation ship with a Japanese woman At the time, I was pursuing a divorce with my wife here in the USA. After 9 month… read more
Tina
Tina
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
8,775 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone who is socially spreading rumors and doing
Can I sue someone who is socially spreading rumors and doing boycott?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
Is it illegal to go through someones phone and take numbers
Is it illegal to go through someones phone and take numbers down and read text messages?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
can i sue this doctor for defamation of character at least?
can i sue this doctor for defamation of character at least? i asked to see if i can go under medical malipractice but i don't know why some one will not take my case. My name isXXXXX In late august, e… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x