Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do we have the right to return a car purchased within three…

Customer Question
do we have the right...
do we have the right to return a car purchased within three days for a refund
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,523
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Unless the contract allows it, vehicle purchases do not come with a rescission or cancellation policy. The 3 day right to rescission/cooling off period, only apply in limited circumstances, like the ones I have shared below

Three-Day Right of Rescission

  • Door-to-door sales
  • Any solicitation credit transaction involving four or more payments (excluding the down payment) made at your home that does not involve a credit card. Your legal rights can be found in Colorado Revised Statutes 5-2-501-5 and 5-2-104 and 5-1-301(12). Any credit transaction that could result in a lien being placed on your home comes with a three-day cancellation period (home improvement repairs). See the Uniform Commercial Credit Code Loan information in Colorado Revised Statutes 5-5-204.
  • All health club contracts are covered in Colorado Revised Statutes 6-1-105 (t)(I).
  • Pledges of cash or purchases made to benefit a nonprofit organization. The rescission period begins within three days of receiving written confirmation of the contribution from the charity.
  • Telemarketing contracts

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,523
31,523 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have overpaid my monthly payments for my student loan, believeing
I have overpaid my monthly payments for my student loan, believeing I was paying down the principle. They have applied all of my last payment to interest only. Their policy is to apply overpayment onl… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
G**** i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my
Hi my name is********* i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my son and I recently looked at my policy and saw they had him listed as a female so I called them and asked could they correct… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,105 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,262 satisfied customers
I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of
I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of ten thousand dollars to a person that I know so I can be sure that I get my money back plus interest … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of
Second opinion] I need to know what to include in a contract for a loan of ten thousand dollars to a person that I know so I can be sure that I get my money back plus interest … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue)
I've been on a "obamacare" subsidized policy (florida blue) since last year... my only incoming $$ was withdrawls from my 401k, for 2017, I told my insurance rep the only income was from 401k... my ac… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't
Based on my last question, if the company policy doesn't have coverage for not paying employees, what are my options? If I file for bankruptcy, what assets of mine are vulnerable? Can they take my hou… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a question about a missed appointment policy.
I had a question about a missed appointment policy … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,523 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,574 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,257 satisfied customers
I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it
I loaned a person money with a contract stating that if it was not fully paid for in october the boat mentioned in the contract will be mine and i have the title for said boat … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part of monthly payment will be invested in mutual funds, which stays with you, when the term of the policy ends. How legitimate is that? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was
loan depot messed up refinance loan was told loan was approved closure statement was signed closing date was set lady called got direction to home to sign papers loan officer told me to cancel payment… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,841 satisfied customers
I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company
I entered a signed contract for payment with a Loan Company after the loan had matured and a balance remained. I have paid the amount before the due date for 3 months as agreed. This company has repor… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,523 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation?
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,867 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,523 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x