Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I completed my interview entry on the 29th of September

Customer Question
I completed my interview for...
I completed my interview for global entry on the 29th of September 2015. I was told I would get my G.O.E.S. card in 2 to 3 weeks. I have been trying since then to get my card. My TSA frequent traveler number is:###-##-#### ***** passport number is:###-##-#### ***** someone advise as to what steps I need to take to get my card.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/25/2016
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,563
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! Thank you for using Just Answer. My name is***** will be assisting you. Please view this as a casual conversation. We will chat back and forth until I have all of the necessary information I need to give you a thorough answer.

Once you have received your answer, you will be asked to rate my customer service. This is very important. I do not get a salary here. Your rating is the only way I get credit for doing my job. So please do not forget to do that by giving me a positive rating with 3 or more stars or any of the smiling faces.

Also, if you want me to be your personal TSA Expert, just write “FOR JAMES" at the beginning of any future, new questions, and I will be happy to help you as your personal Expert.

Please note that you have not reached the TSA or CBP. Nor have you reached the GOES or other Trusted Traveler program. You have reached a 3rd party information source, which employs Experts on TSA and related matters. Therefore, we cannot resolve your issue completely, but we can direct you to the place that can.

ANSWER: The GOES Trusted Traveler Program is administered by the Customs and Border Patrol (CBP). In order to determine what happened to the card, or why the card has not been sent, you need to contact CBP directly.

CBP's Trusted Traveler Program contact is: 855 - 873 - 4637

I hope I have answered your questions. Kindly rate my customer service with a positive rating so I get credit for doing my job. This is very important. You can do that by giving me 3 or more stars, or any of the smiling faces. And you can keep asking questions even after you have given a rating.

REMINDER: You are not rating the state of the law or the outcome of your situation, which I cannot control. You are rating my customer service. Believe me that I always want to give you good news. But if the outcome is not what you wanted, blame the government and the law, not me. I am only a messenger.

Negative ratings are reserved for Professionals who are rude or unprofessional. Giving me a negative rating does not help you get a different answer or outcome. So do not give a negative rating if you need more help, or if I misunderstood your question. Instead click REPLY so I can continue to assist you.

A BONUS is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you have questions in the future, write “FOR JAMES" in the question and I will be your personal Expert in this category.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,563
13,563 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What do i need to do to get a pre certification for air
what do i need to do to get a pre certification for air travel? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,397 satisfied customers
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application
I have a Global Entry number. I put in an online application for Pre-Check. They did not even inquire in the form if I had a Global Entry number. I am scheduled to have a personal interview at SeaTac … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,797 satisfied customers
Can I retrieve my lost TSA card at the aLAX airport. Calif.
Can I retrieve my lost TSA card at the aLAX airport … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have the global entry card and i am not listed as tsa
I have the global entry card and i am not listed as tsa precheck on my flight tomorrow with jet blue. They said to contact you … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I went through the process I believed was TSA recheck,
I went through the process I believed was TSA recheck, including the interview, passport check and fingerprints. But I received a booklet information guide thanking me for joining global entry. I assu… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My TSA pre check number is TT1138H95 I am a Retired DAL
My TSA pre check number is ***** I am a Retired DAL Employee and travel frequently on a pass. This means I get no ticket with a TSA number ob it. The onlt thing I have to identify myself is a paper 9 … read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
My husband and I want to sign up entry. However we are
My husband and I want to sign up for global entry. However we are needing to get visas to China by the end of August and need to send in our passports. Do we need to have our originals to apply or wil… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,563 satisfied customers
My TSA Known Traveler Number is TT111HRV4. Harper. My travel
My TSA Known Traveler Number is ***** My name is***** My travel agent was told this number only applies to domestic flights. I am flying to Japan in March on Singapore Airlines. How do I get a TSA num… read more
Cher
Cher
JustAnswer Expert & Mentor;Teacher/Tutor
Masters Degree
1,382 satisfied customers
i got a renewal passport effective 4-11-13 and it doesn't seem
i got a renewal passport effective 4-11-13 and it doesn't seem to have the TSA #s, etc. that I paid $100 for a couple of years ago. I am going to Panama in a few days and am wondering if I am missing … read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a known traveler number. Will that act in the say way
I have a known traveler number. Will that act in the same way as a GOES card when I re-enter the U.S. from abroad or must I have a GOES card to use for customs and security… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I am enrolled in the global entry program ( interview and completion
I am enrolled in the global entry program ( interview and completion of application process was earlier today). How do I go about getting TSA pre check benefits as well? I have flights booked for this… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
13,563 satisfied customers
I have a global entry number, however I would like to change
I have a global entry number, however I would like to change my profile so I can use the frequent traveler access line. What do I need to do? I don't know my known traveler number just my global entry… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I travel in/out of Cleveland. I have a Nexus Card. Is it
I travel in/out of Cleveland. I have a Nexus Card. Is it possible to gain access to the "fast" security lane by having my Nexus Card registered. I travel to Canada on business frequently and have a U.… read more
Expert
Expert
I am a global entry holder and want to sign up for TSA pre-check
I am a global entry holder and want to sign up for TSA pre-check and am having trouble. I do not no what a goes acount or pass id is.… read more
Expert
Expert
Good afternoon- I have just completed the GOES enrollment (I
Good afternoon- I have just completed the GOES enrollment (I am awaiting my ID card). How do I enrolled in the TSA Pre-Check program? Thank you… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
I have recived my Global Entry number and have had my interview
I have recived my Global Entry number and have had my interview with an agent. I went into my account at Delta and American where I find they ask for a TSA Redress No. or a Known Traveler Number to re… read more
pdheslin
pdheslin
Intuitive Consultant
51 satisfied customers
Good morning, I am a frequeny travler person, where can I
Good morning, I am a frequeny travler person, where can I apply for screen pass, I have the global entry card. I don't know if I am explaining myself correct.… read more
Expert
Expert
I am a Trusted Traveler under the Global Entry program. How
I am a Trusted Traveler under the Global Entry program. How do I qualify for the TSA program.… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x