Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a half brother who I haven't seen in over 15 years.

Customer Question
For some reason and totally...
I have a half brother who I haven't seen in over 15 years. For some reason and totally unfounded ( never charge convicted or accused ) He has now been calling and harassing myself and other family members claiming I am a child molester. He has also pro claimed during his rants and raves that he will be on a life long mission to let the world to know of such atrocities. He is 46 and lives in Peoria Ill, I'm 55 and live in Chicago Ill. Question What can I do? Defamation suit, harassment suit, charges to file, and what kind of lawyer will or do I need along with what evidence do I need to collect?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
1/24/2016
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 2 years ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

There are really no criminal charges that can be filed under the facts you have described. You do have the potential for a slander/libel/defamation case and you can also seek an injunction to stop him from continuing to spread the lies. Most people would usually want to file the slander case in the same cause they file for the injunction.

Usually defendants have to be sued in the same jurisdiction in which they live. However, there are some things that a defendant can do which will cause venue to be in another location. You would have to visit with a local lawyer and do an in depth interview to see which, if any, actions of the defendant would apply and what jurisdiction it would be possible to bring a lawsuit.

Many people also ask at this point whether they have to have a lawyer or could file themselves. While you are allowed to file a lawsuit yourself and can't be required to have a lawyer, cases like this are extremely complicated and having a lawyer is highly recommended.

I'll give you a rundown on the basic way lawsuits and injunctions work.

The process of a lawsuit is essentially the same everywhere, with a few, minor procedural differences.

A lawsuit generally follows this process:

1) File the petition in the court with jurisdiction and venue. The court with jurisdiction and venue is usually where the defendant resides or has their place of business. You also have to look at the amount you intend to sue for to determine what court is correct

2) When you file the petition with the clerk of courts you will pay the filing fee and also ask for citation to be issued and service to be done. The clerk doesn't serve the papers so ask them if you have to take them to the sheriff's office for service or if they will do it. Just follow their directions as to that.

3) The sheriff will serve the defendant with the lawsuit.

4) The defendant will file their answer.

5) You can then do some discovery if necessary but you will need to check with the clerk and ask if your court allows discovery. Some small claims courts do not.

6) After that the next step is to set the case for trial.

7) During the trial you introduce your evidence and they introduce theirs.

8) The judge renders a judgment and a written order is entered.

That is the basic process of a lawsuit.

The steps to an injunction are:

1) An Application for TRO (Temporary Restraining Order) is filed along with supporting evidence such as affidavits. Usually the Application for Injunction is made at the same time. The TRO is a temporary measure and is not absolutely required before you get an injunction.
2) An Ex Parte (without the other side present) Hearing is conducted and the judge either issues the TRO or denies it. If the TRO is issued the judge orders a bond set in a sufficient amount to compensate the other side for any damages accumulated while the TRO is in place if the applicant fails to prove their right to an injunction.
3) A hearing on the TRO is set.
4) The TRO and notice of Hearing is served on the defendant.
5) The defendant should immediately begin following the judge's orders.
6) The TRO hearing is held and each side has an opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses.
7) The judge makes the decision on whether to convert the TRO to a Temporary Injunction or not.
8) If the TRO is converted to a Temporary Injunction then the judge sets a new bond to be in place.
9) Discovery is conducted by both sides.
10) A request for hearing date is made on the matter of converting the Temporary Injunction into a Permanent Injunction.
11) The hearing/trial is held on the Permanent Injunction and the judge issues a ruling.

These are what are known as extraordinary remedies and the procedural rules for these as well as the case law are EXTREMELY specific and difficult. If ANY mistakes are made the judge has no choice but to deny the relief and will not likely reconsider it in the future.

Just as an example, getting injunctive relief, both temporary and permanent, requires that evidence be offered of:
1) An immediate need,
2) Which, if not granted, will result in irreparable harm,
3) With no adequate remedy at law, and
4) (on temporary order) The person requesting the injunction is likely to succeed at a full trial on the merits.

If evidence is not offered to meet these four requirements, in a manner that the judge knows this is what the evidence shows, then the petition will be denied.

There are more requirements than this depending on the exact facts of the case but it is very, very easy to mess up one of these and end up having to pay damages to the other side just because your paperwork wasn't done properly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was accused of telling an untruth in a law suit and I
I was accused of telling an untruth in a law suit and I proved I did not also falsely accused of sexual molestation in front of witnesses, can I sue for libel … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband is been accused of molesting a boy the boy
My husband is been accused of molesting a boy the boy doesn't recall anything because nothing happen. He is been slandered. Now the parents are saying it happenen when there is no witness The same cou… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
We live in new york being accused of child molestation,
We live in new york being accused of child molestation, which she is claiming happed over 30yrs ago. Which is completely false, is this something I can be attested for?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me legal advice several weeks ago. I understand that I am unable to press charges on the man who as a 12 year old molested by then 6 year old … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My son is being bullied on line with assumed name posters accusing
My son is being bullied on line with assumed name posters accusing him of rape and child molestation!! He is 40 years old and is being destroyed but these accusations. Have little money? How can he ge… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
My stepdaughter is harassing my daughter on line, in videos,
My stepdaughter is harassing my daughter on line, in videos, facebook posts and tweets. They are the same age and she has accused my daughter of molesting her when they were 6-9. They are now 14. Dcfs… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
My nephew filed a report with the Marion County, WV prosecuting
My nephew filed a report with the Marion County, WV prosecuting attorney claiming I molested him during a ten year period from 1971 to 1981. The office conducted an investigation and determined that t… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
Two brothers ( one born 1944 and the other 1954), 10 years
Two brothers ( one born 1944 and the other 1954), 10 years apart, grew up in a third world country with 10 other brothers and sisters. Both brothers are over 55 years old. Both brothers are now citize… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I was recently fired for accusations of sexual harassment.
I was recently fired for accusations of sexual harassment. When I asked some questions I found that there was no documented behaviors or event to back up this claim. Furthermore the employee I was acc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I would like to know whether the text message, retyped below,
I would like to know whether the text message, retyped below, constitutes any sort of defamation or libel. Nothing they are accusing is true and everything stems from irrational female jealousy. One j… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Hi! 6 years ago my former stepfather falsly accused me of
Hi! 6 years ago my former stepfather falsly accused me of inappropriate contact with his daughter. He did this while he was divorcing my mother. A grand jury saw rejected his claim and it did not go t… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,595 satisfied customers
from 2001 until present I or someone in my family has been
from 2001 until present I or someone in my family has been accused of "molesting" my daughter. I have went out of my way to do whatever was asked of me from the dept of social services each time the c… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I am a 20 year old male that needs some legal advice. Some
I am a 20 year old male that needs some legal advice. Some years ago I began living full time with my mother after not having a very good relationship with my step mother whom I lived with part of the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My fiancee and I will wed in five days, without her familys
My fiancee and I will wed in five days, without her family's blessing. Her brother and father have been harassing us for six months accusing us of abusing my fiancee's 12 year old son (who I have been… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My daughters mother-in-law has accused my ex-husband
My daughter's mother-in-law has accused my ex-husband of molesting our 3 year old granddaughter. My daughter has taken her to the doctor's twice and they have found that there is no evidence of molest… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I ws accused of molestation that was unfounded, i am ...
I ws accused of molestation that was unfounded, i am now getting harassing statements and threats to my career through the internet. What are my rights and what can i pursue legally… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My landlady has been harrassing me for a while. In ...
My landlady has been harrassing me for a while. In front of neighbors,she has yelled the following to me; YOUR A LESBIAN, I KNOW YOU'RE HAVING AN AFFAIR WITH A NEIGHBOR (A WOMAN), YOU'RE KIDS ARE NAST… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
My fiance and I live in the state of Tennessee. She ...
My fiance and I live in the state of Tennessee. She receives constant harassing phone calls from her ex husband, she has told him to stop repeatedly, and he has even threatened me on the phone. What c… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x