Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Someone at a veteritarian clinic made an agreement with me…

Customer Question
Someone at a veteritarian clinic...
Someone at a veteritarian clinic made an agreement with me to hold a kitten and told me if anyone was interested in this kitten who is the sibling brother to the kitten I adopted, then six days later the kitten was given to someone else. I believe that the agreement we both made was broken.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/24/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if the agreement was in writing, or simply verbal? Is there proof of the subject of the agreement if verbal, such as email, or text messages?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello,
You have not replied to my information request, but I am going to assume that from your original fact pattern, the promise was verbal.
If the promise was verbal, then it would be very hard to prove. They can simply deny that they ever made this promise. In addition, it was not binding because you did not pay anything for the agreement for them to hold the other kitten, called "consideration" in contract doctrine and generally required for a binding contract.
As such, I am afraid that there is little action that may be taken against the clinic. I am sorry.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. I am checking in because you have not rated positively. To me this means you may have another question. Please let me know – I am simply touching base. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My parents created a Quitclaim Deed Reserving Life Estate
Hello, My parents created a Quitclaim Deed Reserving Life Estate document on 2010 (which lists my father as well as we four siblings). Mom passed away in 2012 and a brother came to live with father fo… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I'm a RagaMuffin Cat Breeder with purebred kittens. I was
I'm a RagaMuffin Cat Breeder with purebred kittens. I was attacked (verbally, slanderously, etc) by a fellow breeder who tried to defame my character and that of my cattery. During this time, I was ve… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I need to get advice re a sibling and his wife who have
I need to get advice re a sibling and his wife who have obtained poa both financial and health for my parents who were mentally incompetent at the time and who are leaving my dad with alzheimers all a… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
I am fostering siblings who are free for adoption. They are
i am fostering siblings who are free for adoption. They are brother (9) and sister (7). I've had them for 18 months. The brother has mental health issues which my husband and I have been dealing with … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,365 satisfied customers
My husband and I adopted 2 children with mental issues. We
My husband and I adopted 2 children with mental issues. We did not know to what extent the issues were and we were never given details of the children's "home" life with their biological mother. My so… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,817 satisfied customers
I turned over two kittens to a woman to, that is, nurse and
I turned over two kittens to a woman to foster, that is, nurse and wean, two kittens I rescued from a city dump. Someone had brought them to the dump and turned them over to the person in charge of th… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Went to pasados to have spay on kittens, one kitten was born
Went to pasados to have spay on kittens, one kitten was born with a deformaty, they insisted that it was broken, took to vet, is a deformaty, pasados wont return vets call, came up to my property when… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We bought two kittens from a breeder that appeared well at
We bought two kittens from a breeder that appeared well at the time. One kitten had a bit of a droopy eye of which she claimed was a scratch. Two days after we had them (and fell in love with them) th… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Helo, I own and operate a hobby business, selling pedigreed
Helo, I own and operate a hobby business, selling pedigreed cats and kittens. It is more of a hobby than a business. About six mionths ago i had a person come to my home in search of a siberian kitten… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hope this is easy...we brought 2 kittens into our house who
Hope this is easy...we brought 2 kittens into our house who we believed to be abanded and they have settled in nicely. They were at my parents house for 3 days and we would not care for them hoping th… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Received a kitten the other from a family and now 3 days later
Received a kitten the other from a family and now 3 days later one of the sisters are asking for the kitten back. Do we have to return this kitten?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I live in Pennsylvania. We have a group of cats and kittens
I live in Pennsylvania. We have a group of cats and kittens in our garage that we have been feeding and housing, even though they are not our pets. These cats are feral, although docile, but have neve… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
So I found a kitten on craigslist that had a bad start to life
So I found a kitten on craigslist that had a bad start to life that I fell in love with and wanted to give a home to. He was currently living with a foster parent of the local shelter who had found hi… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My former landlord gave permission for me to adopt my two kittens.
My former landlord gave permission for me to adopt my two kittens. The ASPCA and Petco, the two agencies from which I adopted one kitten each,both called to confirm directly with my landlord that it w… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My sibling, the executor of our mothers estate, hired the
My sibling, the executor of our mother's estate, hired the funeral home's legal counsel as the attorney for the estate. The attorney for the estate recommended our sibling invest the cash from the est… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
Do I have recourse against a Vet ER clinic that released a
Do I have recourse against a Vet ER clinic that released a kitten to someone that I believe was not the rightful owner? I agreed to pay for the ER exam & orthopedic surgery for a stray kitten that was… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Hello, last October I found a stray kitten and eventually had
Hello, last October I found a stray kitten and eventually had him neutered, had his vacines given, and thought I would adopt him out since I already had a couple of cats. I found someone who wanted hi… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
An ex boyfriend of mine gave me money to help pay for school.
An ex boyfriend of mine gave me money to help pay for school. No contract was made at the time. Then later, after the relationship had ended, he wrote up a contract and during an arguement I signed it… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x