Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was in a car accident in San diego 03/11/2015. rear ended…

Customer Question
i was in a car...
i was in a car accident in San diego 03/11/2015. rear ended on highway in traffic. no policy report no ambulance. I had back pain waited 20 days to go to the doctor. went to chiropractor and accupincture. medical bills were 15500. the person who nit me was under insured $20000 per person per accident. they offered to pay medical and remainder as settlement. I have underinsured motorist insurance $100,000 per person per accident, but they offered to pay $2000 on top off settlement from other insurence. That seems very low. I spoke with a lawyer who said they would charge 30% if they did not have to go to court and 40 % if court was required. any advice would be helpfull
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
1/24/2016
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,964
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
Verified

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I have some thoughts and will type them up...a few mins please

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: P. Simmons, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for your patience

I am sorry for this dilemma. I understand your medical bills were around $16K. If that is the extent of all medical bills? If you do not anticipate further medical bills? And you have not suffered an injury that will impact your earning potential?

I would strongly consider negotiating this without a lawyer (taking the money and moving on)

On the other hand...if you anticipate more medical bills? Or if the injuries will limit your ability to earn income going forward? Then it may be worth retaining a lawyer.

This is all about "potential" award at trail...what you are describing, this key issue will be what is your likely award at trail.

IF you have lost the ability to earn income and/or have significant future medical bills? That would be a factor that would allow a jury to give a significant award at trial. And that is the only reason you would want to hire a lawyer and share a significant portion of that award with them (the 30% - 40% is a fairly common split for attorneys who work contingency)

But once you hire the lawyer? They get their cut regardless...so if you go to trail...and get the $16K for medical and say $4K for other damages? After you pay the lawyer you wind up "loosing" money.

Bot***** *****ne: unless you can show significantly more "damages" (either in future medical bills or loss if income potential)? Likely best to take the settlement

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,964
36,964 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience

P. Simmons is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
what does an Affidavit of No Additional Insurance mean when
what does an "Affidavit of No Additional Insurance" mean when my policy paid to its limit after an accident?… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
if a neighbors walnut tree does damage to my vehicle due to
if a neighbor's walnut tree does damage to my vehicle due to walnuts dropping on it........who's insurance is responsible to cover the damage.........some of the walnuts that are dropping are hanging … read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,135 satisfied customers
What is the legal difference between injury or damage when
What is the legal difference between "injury" or "damage" when it involves property?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
G**** i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my
Hi my name is********* i purchased a 15,000 insurance policy in 2003 for my son and I recently looked at my policy and saw they had him listed as a female so I called them and asked could they correct… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,113 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,268 satisfied customers
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my
My sister took out a life insurance policy without my knowledge and when the accident I had on my motorcycle was not fatal, she cancelled her policy to get her money back. Recently I spoke with her hu… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
737 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
how now owns these polices from home beneficial life Richmond
how now owns these polices from home beneficial life Richmond VA- police#74075011 and police #68175856… read more
LadyLawyer12
LadyLawyer12
82 satisfied customers
This is a question on ARISA law. I have been ...
This is a question on ARISA law. I have been disabled for over 15 years. My income is from SSDI and a LTD policy from The Hartford. 6 months ago The Hartford stop my benafits, stating in a letter that… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Hi. Question regarding auto damage claim check, lienholder
Hi. Question regarding auto damage claim check, lienholder and check made out to policy holder NOT lienholder. Owner of car is Tom. Policy holder with geico is his wife Sara. They are currently in div… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
An oil company delivered fuel oil to my house by mistake. Oil
An oil company delivered fuel oil to my house by mistake. Oil leaked down to my basement, damaged ceiling/furnature/floor and the whole house reeked oil smell. A surveillant camera of a neighboring re… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
MY CONTRACTOR DIED AND DIDNT COMPLETE OUR NEW
WE CONTRACTED A BUIDLER TO BUILD OUR HOME, IT WAS THREE MONTHS FROM COMPLETION. MY CONTRACTOR SUDDENLY DIED 2 1/2 WEEKS AFTER WE GAVE HIM THE 3RD DRAW. THE SUBCONTRACTORS ARE OWED BALANCES FOR WORK TH… read more
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Steve -- a.k.a. Oreport
Self Employed
Master Degree
636 satisfied customers
Sunday night i hit a parked car, no one in it, and left
sunday night i hit a parked car, no one in it, and left scene until the next morn and went to the cops. they gave me ticket for leaving the scene. they told me to plead not guilty whick i did and mail… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,889 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x