How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55467
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am selling out my dairy business and have employees in

Customer Question

I am selling out my dairy business and have employees in houses .what is my legal time frame to ask them to move out? or what form do I serve them to leave 3 day notice or sixty day notice all employees have lived on dairy more than a year
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Hi there. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

All these employees are considered tenants at will and are legally treated as month to month tenants. For those employees that have lived there one year or more, they must be given written notice of at least 60 days to terminate their tenancies; for those less than one year, only 30 days written notice of termination is required. If they don't leave on or before their respective termination dates, then under CA law, you will be required to give a 3-Day Notice to Quit...meaning they must vacate the premises within that period or face formal eviction. Then, if those that still don't leave, you will have to file unlawful detainer petitions for an eviction order. Once that is granted...you can have the sheriff evict. You can find the applicable forms at this link: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1288.htm

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!