Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

We are trying to obtain the records of sale Bank of America,

Customer Question
We are trying to obtain...
We are trying to obtain the records of sale for the Bank of America , the sales of the deeds of trust and notes, and who they sold them too, for 2012 to Date, any ideas? who i would reach out to using the freedom of information act?***@******.***
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 27 minutes by:
1/23/2016
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,805
Experience: JD, MBA
Verified

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

Unfortunately, the freedom of information act does not appear to apply in this case. The freedom of information act requires the disclosure of information held by the government. The bank doesn't have to comply with the freedom of information act.

The easiest way to determine what you're trying to find is to get the borrower of the deed of trust and note to write a qualified written request (QWR) to Bank of America.

A QWR is a written correspondence that a borrower can send to a mortgage servicer. The purpose of a QWR is to dispute an error relating to the servicing of the mortgage or to request information about the servicing of your mortgage loan. One side of information that the borrower can demand is the name of the secured party who owns the loan. The mortgage servicer must respond to the QWR within 30 days.

Does that help? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thats all fine im trying to find out how i can get a list of BOA Deeds of Trust and Notes that they sold and who they sold them too? Can i get such a list. i have reached out to the SEC and IRS with no humans to ask the question to. thanks
Gordon***@******.***
Lawyer: TJ, Esq., Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi again.

I don't know of a way to get such information. Bank of America is a private entity. Obviously, some information is public because it is a publicly traded company and a national bank, but that doesn't mean that all aspects of its business is available for public scrutiny.

In any event, since I don't know how to obtain the information that you are seeking (other than what I mentioned above), I will opt out and allow another attorney to respond if he/she knows of a different way to get the information. Good luck!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you !
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We need to identify all of the notes/deeds of trust that were approved by the OCC/Federal Reserve for BOA to sell/transfer to other lenders, including Nationstar as a loan servicer since January 1, 2012. We are looking for a database which will show the specific property addresses, legal descriptions, and borrower names. Most of the sales/transfers were probably accomplished by Corporate Assignments of the notes/deeds of trust.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,152
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

Different contributor here. It's been a few days since you originally posted this question. Do you still require assistance?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
very much so. please advise
We need to identify all of the notes/deeds of trust that were approved by the OCC/Federal Reserve for BOA to sell/transfer to other lenders, including Nationstar as a loan servicer since January 1, 2012. We are looking for a database which will show the specific property addresses, legal descriptions, and borrower names. Most of the sales/transfers were probably accomplished by Corporate Assignments of the notes/deeds of trust.
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Okay thanks!

What you've now described is a "horse of a different color." Had the original contributor known that the documents you seek were subject to OCC/FRB approval, then he probably would have told you that those agencies absolutely will be subject to Freedom of Information Act inquiries. So, without further adieu, here are the relevant links and info:

OCC Freedom of Information Act request

FRB Freedom of Information Act request

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Sorry, but the links didn't take with my previous message. I'll try again:

http://foia-pal.occ.gov/palMain.aspx

http://www.federalreserve.gov/forms/efoiaform.aspx

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You're welcome. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,152
40,152 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can bankruptcy stop a loan being transfer from one company
good morning Can bankruptcy stop a loan being transfer from one company to another? Thanks … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,386 satisfied customers
HOw can I regain possession of property that I sold and
Second opinion] HOw can I regain possession of property that I sold and carried back a promissory note but have not been paid. And then the occupant sold the property to someone else.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,110 satisfied customers
What happens to the asset backed securities (i.e. mortgages)
What happens to the asset backed securities (i.e. mortgages) when Pass-Through Certificates series is no longer registered. Who owns those and can they be assigned?… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Attorney
12,805 satisfied customers
We have been fighting foreclosure for approx. 10 years. They
We have been fighting foreclosure for approx. 10 years. They have changed trustee's several times. We lost judgement of forecloser plaintiff was US Bank National Association as Trustee for Citigroup M… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
1st) I need a list of court cases on Bank of America filing
1st) I need a list of court cases on Bank of America filing a Motion to dismiss or failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. 2nd) legal templates for responding to a motion to dismiss… read more
Expert
Expert
I live in VA. A friend forwarded me a DC newspaper that had
I live in VA. A friend forwarded me a DC newspaper that had an ad house up feb 4th. "Notice of trustee sale". I'm currently in a legal battle with my accountant who put together paperwork home, car, t… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
My mother gifted her home to me back in 2012 along with all
My mother gifted her home to me back in 2012 along with all personal property. In 2013 she was placed in a nursing home due to needing 24hr care. Late 2013 she passed away. Prior to gifting the home t… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
40,152 satisfied customers
Hello TJJudgment indicate only dollar. amount,Question.
Hello TJ Judgment indicate only dollar. amount, Question. What document confirms the judgment is result of default on the deed of trust or the debt owed on the deed of trust is not associated with the… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Attorney
12,805 satisfied customers
Hi i am the personal rep and surviorship on the deed of te
Hi i am the personal rep and surviorship on the deed of te property. The property is in danger of being forclosed on but I am working with the mortgage company on a hardship mod. My name is XXXXX XXXX… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
For Socrateaser: When using FRBP 3001 a-d to remove those deeds
For Socrateaser: When using FRBP 3001 a-d to remove those deeds from the title with improper attestations, my concern is that, if there is a security deed back in the chain that has no issues, I'm afr… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
40,152 satisfied customers
az real estate question...trying to qualify for a short sale
az real estate question...trying to qualify for a short sale of our primary residence due to financial hardship....is there anything I need to file prior to attempting to qualify to protect my other a… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
THIS IS FOR MARY M ONLY PLEASE Please check out this link:
THIS IS FOR MARY M ONLY PLEASE Please check out this link: http://www.loansafe.org/maine-homeowners-file-a-class-action-lawsuit-against-gmac-for-foreclosure-abuses I secured an appt with atty stark!!!… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
If a person buys a home with the intention of renting out their
If a person buys a home with the intention of renting out their other home, however, the circumstances change right away due to loss of job or inability to obtain a tenant, and the they choose to shor… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
The deed of trust to my house was signed off and stamped and
The deed of trust to my house was signed off and stamped and notarized by countrywide mortgage, the deed was then sent to me (owner of the property). Bank of America bought Countrywide out through all… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I have a rental that is paid for. I am married. My brother
I have a rental that is paid for. I am married. My brother and I purchased the home we both currently live in. My wifes name is XXXXX XXXXX the loan or deed. We purchased this home for $709k and it is… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,770 satisfied customers
For Socrateaser only --- do you feel referring to legistlative
For Socrateaser only --- do you feel referring to legistlative history issue a good idea for real estate cases in California?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
Lawyer
40,152 satisfied customers
The situation is We are in the loan process for a refinance
The situation is: We are in the loan process for a refinance of our second home/rental income property. The property is held be 3 people. Myself, my husband, and my sister. My sister has her protion i… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
What is the delicate balance between Homeland Security and ...
What is the delicate balance between Homeland Security and Personal Freedom in the United States, is that balance currently being achieved?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x