Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A pastor of a local church that owns the apartment we are…

Customer Question
A pastor of a local...
A pastor of a local church that owns the apartment we are renting just told us we have 72 hours to vacate the premises due to extentuating circumstances accusing me, a missionary on sabbatical with a different organization, of drinking, after his neighbor out of unfounded fear, punched me in the face. Should we leave in 72 hours?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/23/2016
Lawyer: CalAttorney2, Attorney replied 2 years ago
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Verified

Dear Customer,

I am sorry to learn of this situation. If you received a written "3 day notice to vacate" (72 hours) due to a material lease violation, then you can be required to vacate within that time or face an "unlawful detainer" (eviction) action.

A fistfight (regardless as to who started it), where alcohol is involved is a reasonable basis for a landlord to issue a 3 day notice.

You can find more information on landlord/tenant rights in California here: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/landlordbook/catenant.pdf

If you end up staying, and the landlord (pastor) does serve you with an unlawful detainer action - you will want to make sure that you file an answer to the complaint (if you do not, they will get a judgment "by default" and evict you forcibly much more quickly). Use the California Court website for forms and a detailed explanation of how to defend yourself: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-housing.htm

The overall process (general) looks like this:

  • Terminating a tenancy-

    1) Notice: The first step in any termination is giving notice, the landlord can simply give notice that they no longer want the tenant to live there (this is usually 30 days, or 60 days, and it can be done for no reason whatsoever, there is no fault, and while the tenant must relocate, they are not being "evicted" and there is no blemish on their rental history), they can give a "notice to pay or quit" (usually 3 day or 5 day depending on the state, and the tenant has this amount of time to pay rent that they missed or move out), "notice to "cure or quit" (the tenant has breached the lease - broken something, noisy, etc. and must stop it or fix it within the notice period, again 3 days, 5 days, or 10 days), or a "notice to quit" (this is a 3 day or 5 day notice that says the tenant has messed up so badly they can do nothing but move out within the notice period - there is no chance to "cure" - this often happens when there is illegal activity on the property).

    2) Unlawful detainer/forcible entry and detainer (this is the legal proceeding where the landlord goes to court and sues the tenant to get possession - the tenant has an opportunity to appear and defend the action, common defenses include improper notice, breach of the lease (such as failure to maintain the property - "inhabitable conditions"). If the tenant answers the complaint, the parties can take "discovery" from one another and get additional information before a court trial before a judge.

    3) A judgment of possession/writ of eviction - if the landlord wins the trial, they get a judgment of possession and the court will issue a "writ of eviction."

    4) Forcible eviction - this happens when the Sheriff or Constable serves the writ of eviction - some jurisdictions give a courtesy notice the day or two before the eviction, others do not, but the end result is the sheriff overseeing the landlord's movers removing all of the tenant's possessions from the property and placing them on the curb, and the tenants are forcibly removed from the property. At that point, the landlord can change the locks and the tenant can no longer return (They have been "evicted").

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10,244
10,244 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.

CalAttorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Mosaic church ,actually a cult Pastor Blake and s Wife Tonya
Mosaic church ,actually a cult Pastor Blake Henderson and His Wife Tonya Henderson and Nell Clark and Other members of the cult defamed my name by falsely accusing me of Inapprpriate Conduct,after and… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
We need a CHURCH CIVIL LAWYER KINGSPORT, TN - -SULLIVAN
We need a CHURCH CIVIL LAWYER KINGSPORT, TN - -SULLIVAN COUNTY, TN. This is in regards ***** ***** pastor who has a police report - - a homosexual act with a 18 yr. old male behind a bldg. in the back… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
i had just moved into a lease on a house, in october, with
i had just moved into a lease on a house, in october, with my girlfriend and a friend of her, we are in columbus, ohio. its a 13 month lease with her niece as a landlord, well things did not work out … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
My question is concerning a problem that we are having in my
My question is concerning a problem that we are having in my church. My 73 year old pastor who founded and pastored our church for 41 years has recently appointed the assistant pastor as the new pasto… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My fianc rented an apartment in Brooklyn, NY and has a year
My fiancé rented an apartment in Brooklyn, NY and has a year lease ending in November 2011. A church owns the property and leases apartments. My fiancé is unemployed; however, on June 5, 2011, he got … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
suppose an attorney is a member in a church where I am the
suppose an attorney is a member in a church where I am the pastor, is elected to the church board of trustees and is the chair, but both fails to give proper advice to the director of the church schoo… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hello, our church owns a 27 unit apartment building in Oakland, Ca, fo
Hello, our church owns a 27 unit apartment building in Oakland, Ca, for senior housing (Section 8, HUD Housing) where the government subsidizes part of the rents for seniors Two years ago, the church … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a problem getting a woman I agreed to help out by letting
I have a problem getting a woman I agreed to help out by letting her move in to my apartment with me until she found a job and got on her feet. She has a history of alcoholism and told me she was reco… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I am from the Western NY area near Buffalo, NY. I have been
I am from the Western NY area near Buffalo, NY. I have been attending a Wesleyan church very happily for the last two years along with my mother. I am a professional single female age 51. My mother ha… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
A friend of mine is being harassed by a church pastor.
A friend of mine had her car damaged in a church parking lot. She had been parking there for three years with the groundsman's permission. Her apartment backs up to the lot. There is no apartment park… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Situation was given a 72 to hour notice to vacate the premises
Situation: was given a 72 to hour notice to vacate the premises of an apartment (in April of 2007) that I was leasing but I was not judicially evicted, only asked to leave, which I did so in the given… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
Recently fired. Please Help.Hi. I am a pastor. I just got
Recently fired. Please Help. Hi. I am a pastor. I just got released from my employment by a 5 to 4 vote by the trustee board of my church. The membership is extremely upset and it was already planned … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
What are my options A family member (30s) accused me of
What are my options? A family member (30's) accused me of sexual misconduct with my children & inapp discipline (17,18,21).The information was presented to my pastor in writing. I am a: board member- … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
I am waiting for my answers regarding the church question about
I am waiting for my answers regarding the church question about the parent body and the local church please be advise that Ialready paid 45.00 when will get my answers… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
what happens to the respondent (who is not on the premises
what happens to the respondent (who is not on the premises at the time) after a claimant calls 911 to report "harrassment" (assult and battery?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I am a pastor of a church. I also teach Taekwondo lessons.
I am a pastor of a church. I also teach Taekwondo lessons. I have a facilities use agreement approved by our church board of directors in which I pay $100.00 per week for the rental of our church gym … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
if i feel that the standard of living of my pastor is not ...
if I notice that the standard of living of my pastor is not compatible with his resources (I mean above his pay check) and I doubt that he is stealing the church's money, what can I do? I mean what ca… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
what are the federal laws related to law enforcement not ...
what are the federal/state laws related to law enforcement not being or being permitted to make arrest on church property39060.8131151968… read more
Anthony
Anthony
Doctoral Degree
26 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x