How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37390
Experience:  16 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Grandmother has passed away. I need Caveat form. Pinellas

Customer Question

My Grandmother has passed away. I need Caveat form. Pinellas County Florida.
Probate does not issue, and am not finding anything online. Can you help or give me guidance? Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Are you referring to a caveat that is filed with the court by someone who is concerned that they won't be notified when an estate is opened?

.

Or are you a creditor of the estate?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Barrister!
I was told by probate and various attourneys, and a private investigator for me to file a caveat with Pinellas county probate regarding my grandmother who died in November. Nothing has been filed, and we have an estranged relative that is hiding her will. I have an inheritance, and after her death, 10 days, the probate is to be notified. The estranged relative has had her home signed to them 3 years prior. Probate has said i neef to file a caveat, but they do not issue them out. I am trying to find a caveate to download, but nothing anywhere online. Thanks for your help!
Caveat for Pinellas County Florida- let me know!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are u still here?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Still looking...

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, this is the statute they are talking about:

.

Caveat by Creditor/Interested Party - Florida Statute 731.110

If any creditor or interested party of an estate is apprehensive that an estate may be administered or that a will may be admitted to probate without their knowledge, they may file a caveat with the court. This document assures that if a Probate administration has been filed or is ever filed for a decedent, the Clerk shall notify the Caveator.

.

.

I don't see the Caveat by Interested Party form anywhere, but was able to find the one for a Creditor. I would just use this as a template and change the wording to state Interested Party instead of Creditor and change the other language regarding whether you are a resident or not..

.

Link to form: Caveat

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh wells, i am not computer savy to do that. Thank you for your time. Have a lovely weekend and thank you for your time!
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

P-1.0310 Caveat by Interested Person

.

This is the form number...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I found a website where you can print the document for free..

.

http://www.formsworkflow.com/d119968.aspx

..

.

thanks

Barrister