Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If my ex is on my car title as the main person and I am the…

Customer Question
If my ex is on...
If my ex is on my car title as the main person and I am the secondary but I paid the car off what can I do to get them off the title so that I can be the only one on the title
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/22/2016
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if your ex agrees to this change? Or not?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They do not agree
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What else can I do?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago

On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and this is one of these times. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize. Thanks in advance for not "shooting the messenger."

I am afraid that there is no way to force them off without going to Court. However, someone in your situation can file for what is known as a PARTITION in Court, asking the Court to decide what to do with a titled asset when the owners cannot agree. If so, the Court decides that it should be sold and proceeds split, or, one party should buy the other out in lump sum or payments, or whatever else the Judge feels is equitable.

Perhaps the threat of doing this (litigation is time consuming and expensive) would be enough to have him agree to something that is amicable for both.

Good luck.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 2 years ago
Hello again. I am checking in because you have not rated positively. To me this means you may have another question. Please let me know – I am simply touching base. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Are you a real person? or bot? I took a loan for my ex
I took a loan for my ex boyfriend to buy a car since we broke up, he has been continuing to pay the car payments but I would like my name off the loan he has refused to go to the bank to take out his own loan and has told me that if i take the car i owe him all the money he has paid so far on the car what options do i have … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
I need to get the title of my ex-girlfriend's car into her
I need to get the title of my ex-girlfriend's car into her name so that my name is ***** ***** on the title and free from any issues that may come with the car. If she does not cooperate with me to ge… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
My ex fiance were living together and planning to get
my ex fiance were living together and planning to get married so I was trying to clean up his credit... He had purchased some toys so in attempt to try and reduce the interest rate he took out a perso… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Hi legaleagle, trying to find out how I can remove a secondary
Hi legaleagle, trying to find out how I can remove a secondary name from a vehicle title without their permission? We had agreed that the secondary person would pay the payments, but has failed so I'v… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was in an accident about a year and a half ago. I bumped
I was in an accident about a year and a half ago. I bumped a car by letting off the gas early. The police did come to the scene but did not issue me any tickets for any traffic violations. This indivi… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
What are my rights. I am the primary owner of a 2006 Honda
What are my rights. I am the primary owner of a 2006 Honda motorcycle. My ex was 3 months behind. He changed the information on the account so I would not get notification of lateness. The only reason… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I have a car with an ex girlfriend, I am the main person on
I have a car with an ex girlfriend, I am the main person on the loan and she is a co-signer. She has the car.and we both made a written agreement that we will do our best to pay off the loan but if we… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
I had three auto loans from my credit union, and I got divorced
I had three auto loans from my credit union, and I got divorced and my ex-husband took two while I kept one. I paid off my car, but the credit union is saying I will not get my title because my ex's l… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have poor credit and my boyfriend helped me co-sign for a
I have poor credit and my boyfriend helped me co-sign for a car. He is the primary buyer and I am listed as the secondary buyer. I will be the one making ALL of the payments. However, in the span of 1… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My daugher and her fiance bought a car together in the state
My daugher and her fiance bought a car together in the state of Kansas. He could not qualify for the loan by himself so she cosigned (unbeknownst to us). They have split up. The car is titled in both … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Several years ago my daughter bought a car with her mother-in-law
Several years ago my daughter bought a car with her mother-in-law as a cosigner on the loan. She has made all the payments on the loan and the loan is totally paid off. GMAC claims to have lost the or… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
What can the secondary owner do to get the car since they have
What can the secondary owner do to get the car since they have paid for everything for the car, including down payment, car notes (all current) and insurance? If the secondary owner takes the car, can… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have cosigned on a car loan as the primary signer. I have
I have cosigned on a car loan as the primary signer. I have since split from the person who is still driving the auto. We are not married and I would like to remove my name from the loan or take posse… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is
My ex boyfriend and I are joint owners to a car. The car is mine and I am the only one who drives it. It will be hard to refinance to get his name off the car because the payments will be high for me … read more
attySince1978
attySince1978
Doctoral Degree
925 satisfied customers
I helped someone get finance for vehicle and ended up being
I helped someone get finance for vehicle and ended up being primary name on a chevy car loan-the loan is upside down and the secondary person on loan has made all the payments on truck (so far butpaid… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
My ex and I entered an agreement on a vehicle. He is not upholding
My ex and I entered an agreement on a vehicle. He is not upholding his end of the bargain when making payments. I am the primary person listed on the loan and want to know what I can do to possess the… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I am going through a divorce and want my name off the ...
I am going through a divorce and want my name off the mortgage deed and the home equity line attached to the home. My ex is living there as his primary residence and is three months behind on the mort… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
my ex fiance and i are on title to a car that has a lein ...
my ex fiance and i are on title to a car that has a lein against it. the finance company will not remove my name unless the loan is paid or refide.is there any way that i can get out of the liabilty i… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x