Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Got a littering ticket in New Mexico, cigarette out the

Customer Question
Got a littering ticket in...
Got a littering ticket in New Mexico , for a cigarette butt out the window . I never do this however I dropped it on my leg and first thought was to get rid of it and I picked it up and through it out the window . I work for a large big box retailer and in next in line for store manager , I can't not have a record , not sure how I should plea ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 hours by:
1/22/2016
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,560
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hello,

Here is the New Mexico statute for littering. As you can see, it is a petty misdemeanor. That means it has a maximum penalty of 6 months in jail and/or a fine of up to $500. Community service -- the county will literally make you pick up litter -- can be available instead of jail time. Jail is not going to be a realistic possibility for something like this, which is good news. The bad news is that you would have a misdemeanor conviction on your record if you plead guilty to this charge.

As you are rightfully concerned with your criminal record because you are in line for a promotion at work, you should retain a criminal lawyer and let him work out something for you that will, if possible, keep you from getting a misdemeanor conviction. If you've otherwise had no difficulties with the criminal justice system, a lawyer may be able to convince the prosecutor to reduce this matter to a civil offense or to a traffic infraction. Failing that, he may be able to get you a diversion type of opportunity, where you serve a sentence consisting of fines, community service, and a brief period of supervision by probation, but when you successfully complete everything your charges are dismissed so that you don't carry them on your record.

If it's not possible for you to find a lawyer by your court date, you should plead NOT GUILTY when you are arraigned on the charges. Then you can ask the judge for a continuance to come back with your lawyer. A plea of not guilty is allowed even though you know that you did thrown the cigarette butt out of the window. It's the only plea that you can take that would allow you to work out a deal, because it's the only plea that keeps all of your rights and choices open.

The second you plead Guilty or No Contest, you are giving yourself a criminal conviction. So defendants should NEVER do that unless/until they have first worked out a deal that gets them what they want in exchange for the plea. Then they can take back their not guilty plea and plead guilty to get the promised deal.

Though this is not the world's most serious case, it has potential serious consequences for you. So have a lawyer with you on your court date and let him get you the most favorable disposition possible under the facts and circumstances of your case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,560
30,560 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I file a removal order for interlock devices in TX Tarrant
How do I file a removal order for interlock devices in TX… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
Im on probation in two different counties in the same state.
I'm on probation in two different counties in the same state. one in Dallas county, the other in Collin county TX. i moved to Austin TX and am now about to be revoked in Collin county due to not doing… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
My girlfriend was arrested twice last month in Philadelphia
My girlfriend was arrested twice last month in Philadelphia for buy Heroin. Both arrest occurred with in 48 hours of each other. 1 1 35 § 780-113 Purc/Rec Of Cont Substby Unauth Per 05/02/2012 2 2 35 … read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,712 satisfied customers
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection
I have a misdemeanor from 2007. Violation of a protection order by sending an e-mail. Did not know the order was in place. I am trying to clear my background or expunge the charge but was told I do no… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,560 satisfied customers
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and
How long will a charge of misdemeanor for assault and battery stay on a person's record for a first offense? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,560 satisfied customers
Got an assault misdemeanor question. No they have not.
Back Story: Subject A, is outside a bar fence trying to start a fight with everyone he can. Got kicked out of the bar for hitting a bouncer and asking random people to buy drugs. Subject B's friends are in the inside of the bar gate with subject a trying to start a fight with them. (e.g. touching them taking off there hats saying to come outside so he can whoop their ass.) Subject B walks over and tells Subject A he needs to leave. Subject A among other words says to come outside that he is gonna whoop subjects B's ass and shoves subject B. Subject B walks outside the bar confronting subject A, Subject A walks towards subject B in a threatening manner and subject B swings and knocks him out. Subject A is talking about pressing charges. Will subject B be okay… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in
can a misdemeanor case (section 205 of building code in santa ana, ca)that was dismissed in 1981, be refile by city district attorney? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,274 satisfied customers
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the
What if I was charge with a misdemeanor and they drop the case, but a year and a day later, find out that they decide to charge me again with the same offense, what is the limitation? of the court to … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
Ga. Case already closed. I received a misdemeanor for
I received a misdemeanor for forgery i wanted to know if that could be removed from my record at all… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors
Wandering the severity of me checking no to no misdemeanors on a my life insurance application I did a background check when I originally got my insurance license they found it years later and are now… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in
I was charged with a misdemeanor of marijuana poccesion in 2007 I was given adjudication withheld unpaid all fines court cost restitution completed 6 months of probation now I'm in the medical field a… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,898 satisfied customers
can or will colorado extradite a person for misdemeanor probation
can or will colorado extradite a person for misdemeanor probation violation… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have a misdemeanor criminal hunting violation for ...
I have a misdemeanor criminal hunting violation for not including an upland game stamp on my California hunting license which I was completely shocked to hear that I could get jail time and a fine. Th… read more
Terri
Terri
Clinical Psychologist
Master Degree
628 satisfied customers
Is there a law against threatening to kill someone or ...
Is there a law against threatening to kill someone or threatening to beat someone up, especially in the presence of police officers? The state I am referring to is Virginia...… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
I am currently on DWI misdemeanor probation for three years.
I am currently on DWI misdemeanor probation for three years. I have completed one year of probation. I am close to attaining a job that would require some domestic US travel from time to time. Am I on… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for public nuisance (dog barking) LA County,
I received a ticket for public nuisance (dog barking) LA County, court appearance to be by 9-26-2011. I have a crazy neighbor that somehow got 8 people to sign a petition all on her street, one block … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
what does CSCD stand for
It was written like this: disposed/CSCD. This was the disposition on a 20 mth deferred adjudicated probation for a class c misdemeanor assault. Is this something that can be expunged?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x