Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

The same GC I am referencing in earlier questions has billed…

Customer Question
The same GC I am...
The same GC I am referencing in earlier questions has billed me for the materials to sound proof some walls where the language in the contract says that the GC is to sound proof walls as I made sure that this language was in the contract and that I wanted sound board used in the walls he was building. Now he claims amnesia and that putting insulation in the walls is sufficient and is considered sound proofing. I never signed a change order authorizing the sound board to be installed as he billed me for the sound board after the fact without giving me a change order. But now he has it on his final payment invoice, is this a customary practice and should I just disregard this amount and pay the difference once he has completed the final work? thank you for your response.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
1/22/2016
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,166
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello again,

The soundproofing materials must be installed as specified. If there is no specification for the materials, then the court would have to try to determine the objective intent of the parties, and where there is an ambiguity that cannot be resolved by the contract language or extrinsic evidence, then it is resolved against the person who drafts the contract provision.

The term, "sound proof" has a very different meaning than does wall insulation "R" thermal rating. Even a high R rating does not equate to "sound proof." The proper rating system is the STC system. Even the highest typical STC rating (66) is not truly soundproof. However, soundproofing methodology is far different from thermal insulation, and were I representing you in court, I would simply argue that insulation is not soundproofing, and the contract requires sound proof walls, which is at least STC 66.

If sound proofing is important to you, because of some fundamental acoustic issue in the environment (such as a shared wall with a neighbor), then I wouldn't pay. Otherwise, I might offer to pay some proportion of the bill, given that a complete tear out and replacement is probably unlikely.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

To clarify, I challenged the GC when I insisted on the sound board because of the language in the contract while the walls were open and framed. The GC said that sound proof meant installation and I said no that is not sound proofing. So the sound board was used and he never once said that there would be an extra charge as I pointed out to him that sound proofing means sound board or sound deadening materials, not insulation. So after the sound board was installed I am billed for the material, a change order request was sent to me but I never signed it.

Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The GC will not prevail, because sound proofing is entirely different from insulation, the contract states sound proofing, and the GC installed sound proofing. There would have been no reason for you to sign a change order, because there was nothing to change.

That's what I would argue in court. And, it seems like a winning argument to me.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Hello again,

I see that you have reviewed my answer, but that you have not provided a rating. Do you need any further clarification concerning my answer, or is everything satisfactory?

If you need further clarification, concerning this matter, please feel free to ask. If not, I would greatly appreciate a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,166
40,166 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I worked on a commercial construction project as a
i worked on a commercial construction project as a subcontractor to a contractor that was hired to do the the job as the contractor to the general contractor and was not paid fully well paid barely … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
We hired a general contractor to remodel an investment property.
We hired a general contractor to remodel an investment property. He provided a written estimate for the work (with detailed line items) and a contract that stated the amount for that scope of work. He… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
my bonding company hired an industry expert and he found no
my bonding company hired an industry expert and he found no resulting damage and the unit is working fine, we are set to have a hearing tomorrow before and administrative law judge but i just don't kn… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,338 satisfied customers
CONTRACT LAW (Home construction, contract issue(s)) General
CONTRACT LAW (Home construction, contract issue(s)) General contractor (hereinafter referred to as GC) was hired to build a downstairs unit in our home (San Francisco, CA). Things seemed to be going g… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I hired a restoration company PRC to clean up a sewage spill
I hired a restoration company PRC to clean up a sewage spill from under my house have was caused by a broken drain line. I signed a work authorization with a Schedule of fees. I have gotten the invoic… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with a contractor in early June to remodel
I signed a contract with a contractor in early June to remodel my kitchen. Right before we were to give him a down payment $7500 for a $15,000 job, he informed us he would be on vacation in two weeks.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
In a nutshell, i am director of sales/marketing for a company
In a nutshell, i am director of sales/marketing for a company that works construction. We are currently being sub-contracted out and are dealing with a large project in question being reviewed that ha… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
How long can a General Contractor hold payment to his sub contractor
How long can a General Contractor hold payment to his sub contractor after he ha been paid. I am in Colorado, and I know the contractor has been paid, but he continues to hold the money.… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Contracted to paint a commercial building where a licensed
Contracted to paint a commercial building where a licensed subcontractor and his crew was hired to perform work. Subcontractor abandoned job without notice and the GC and I agreed that the GC should f… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hello, Im looking for a guideline on accepting unencapsulated
Hello, I'm looking for a guideline on accepting unencapsulated fiberglass as part of a sound attenuation roofing system in a gymnasium. the roof has ferforated flutes that are stuffed w/ unencapsulate… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
Two building contractors contract with an elderly couple, &#
Two building contractors contract with an elderly couple, one company causes couple to put up a $3000 bond to the city of Muskogee to demolish property if the permit is not fulfilled, contractor appli… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am building a home in indianapolis with a company name Arbor
I am building a home in indianapolis with a company name Arbor Homes. From the information I was given, it stated that the wall insulation will be a higher grade (R-19) then what they installed (R-13)… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
we are a plumbing company and did work for a general contractor
we are a plumbing company and did work for a general contractor on a residential home. The GC has not paid us a we heard we could put a mechanic lien on the property. what does this mean, how do we do… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
My upstairs neighbour has changed her flooring to wood effect
My upstairs neighbour has changed her flooring to wood effect rather than carpeting and there is no insulation between her floor and my ceiling. The noise is unbearable! Is there any law that forces h… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi. I feel that my building contractor purposely left the contract
Hi. I feel that my building contractor purposely left the contract vague, so that he could get by with purchasing the cheapest materials, the least work, and the fewest headaches for HIM. Of course, h… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am an architect in Texas. I had an engineer on a project
I am an architect in Texas. I had an engineer on a project that requested more work be done on a bank building than what he included on the construction documents. This caused the Owner to pay for sev… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
Needing a proposal contract .I am an interior designer.Something
Needing a proposal contract .I am an interior designer.Something very simple for small jobs.All subs are on their own.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I had a written contract for home repairs. At the end ...
I had a written contract for home repairs. At the end of the job, the General Contractor's (GC) bill for painting the interior was 2 1/4 more than the written agreement. After discussion, I gave the G… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x