Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband and s brother were riding motorcycles together.

Customer Question
My husband and his brother...
My husband and his brother were riding motorcycles together. Both licenced and insured. My husband dropped the bike around a turn. The bike has been since transferred to his brothers now ex girlfriend and she is looking for money for repairs. This happened 3 months ago. No insurance claimed, no repairs made, and no invoices of possible cost to repair. Shes asking for 1000. What do we do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/21/2016
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,482
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Good afternoon. Why was the bike given to her? Was the bike originally your husbands? Why does she want $1000 now if the bike was given to her as a gift?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Hi, are you still with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry! Site was down and I wasn't able to log back in. The bike was originally my husbands brothers. It was bought for him by his girlfriend. They broke up, not sure why he signed over the title but the bike is no longer his.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
She wants 1000 for the prior accident and estimated cost of repairs. (Her estimate).
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Thank you for the additional information. If the bike was a gift, given to his brother, by his girlfriend, then it would be his to do what he wants, with it. As such, if he lent it to his brother/ your husband and he got into an accident and did not ask him for money or repairs or for anything, it would be at his discretion, since he owned the bike. She gave it to him as a gift and it was at his discretion, as to how to handle this. Now, if he broke up with her and he signed the back over to her and gave it back, that does not mean she can not go after your husband, to pay for the damages. She would likely have to take the bike as is, since it was given back to her.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 2 years ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,482
31,482 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I my name is XXXXX XXXXX title of a motorcycle, but someone else is
I my name is XXXXX XXXXX title of a motorcycle, but someone else is riding it, what can the ramifications of that be? Am I responsibile if something happens to him while he is riding? He has insurance… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
Have a abandoned vehicle. I own a auto body shop. Its located
Have a abandoned vehicle. I own a auto body shop. Its located in Massachusetts. We repaired for customer and they took insurance check and ran.… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Where can I get a bullet point list of Hipaa requirements for
Where can I get a bullet point list of Hipaa requirements for a small medical clinic in California… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a
I bought a car from a private seller but the title was a color copy! The seller is not responding to my requests. What leagal options do I have? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance company have me down as at-fault accidents and I never had an at-fault accident I did have a few claims but they were not my fault … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I have a question about title insurance. I live in Manitoba,
Second opinion] I have a question about title insurance … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or
When will a quitcalim deed in Texas rollover to a title, or warranty deed I was told 25 years. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,539 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
Second opinion] If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate?… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
If two people are named on a home title together...is it
If two people are named on a home title together...is it legal for one party to put outside persons name on home ins.to get cheaper rate? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
Have a question about liens and title insurance. North
have a question about liens and title insurance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: North Carolina JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: none just… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,324 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
724 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be
Can a easement that is defined in a Title insurance, be challenged by another as being ambiguous or not clear, to have it removed? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and
Which State division oversees title insurance companies and what is a contact address for filing a complaint against a title insurer. … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,815 satisfied customers
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A
I NEED A COPY OF TITLE INSURANCE POLICY BUT I CAN NOT FIND A COMPANY. I PURCHASED A CONDO IN 2002 Y. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is title insurance. I got property through title
I got property through title insurance and lost my inhearance … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x