Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I own a consulting firm in the oil gas field. We would like…

Customer Question
I own a consulting firm...
I own a consulting firm in the oil gas field. We would like to start providing online training and seminars at a location. Can we provide a certificate that the people passed our training?
Do we need to meet any qualification(besides experience) to provide the certification?
And can we charge for the certification?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 11 minutes by:
1/21/2016
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Verified

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling matters of a similar nature for clients. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The answer to all three questions is, yes. That said, let's discuss for a moment why the answer is yes and what you can do to assure that there is credibility behind the certificate.

You can provide a certificate or completion/passing for successful completion of your class. It is always best that you either have this class certified by a respected licensing body in your field. That is not absolutely necessary, but it certainly helps. I would also urge you to send the curriculum out before the class, make sure the curriculum is the same, is standardized and meets applicable industry standards as well. You will want the author of the curriculum to have credentials as well.

I think you do need to have proper qualifications to teach a class and present certificates. This can be engineering degrees, state or federal licenses, association recognition, etc. You need something that is universally recognized as making you an expert in what you are teaching...otherwise, you will be discredited and the certificate you issue will not have the credibility necessary to make it worth the effort and expense of the certificates. Is there a law that mandates, these things...no. However, from a business and credibility sense, you need these things.

You can charge for the certification. Again, you need to have the weight of credibility behind the cert or people will not be interested. This can again be recognition within the industry by licensing bodies or trade associations...but there needs to be something there. Once that is in place, you have credibility and legitimacy and can charge therefore. This is more business-centric than legal.

Let me know if you have any other questions...I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward.

Please also rate my answer positively as well (three or more stars).

Best wishes going forward!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Delta-Lawyer, Attorney replied 2 years ago

Just checking in to see if you have any additional questions or comments. I want you to be as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3,546
3,546 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation

Delta-Lawyer is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
State of Texas please." Being a real estate agent,
quot;For the state of Texas please." Being a real estate agent, realtor, or something like that requires a license, right? If so, does licensing call previous supervisors from previous jobs and ask ab… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am writing to find out if I have a case against my current
I am writing to find out if I have a case against my current employer. It starts back to January 2011 when I was offered a new position in the company. This new position requires a certification which… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Looking for a mineral rights lawyer to look over a contract.
Looking for a mineral rights lawyer to look over a contract. A oil and gas exploration company want to lease our mineral rights in Beeville county Texas. My three cousins have already signed the contr… read more
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Attorney-at-Law
JD
1,492 satisfied customers
My wife is from Puerto Rico, We started a business in Nov.
My wife is from Puerto Rico, We started a business in Nov. of 2006 , Sierra Design Build Construction Management Group LLC.We register the Company with the State of South Carolina at that time. We mov… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
1. What is your experience in this field 2. What education
1. What is your experience in this field? 2. What education or training is required to become a lawyer? 3. What makes a lawyer a lawyer? 4. What training does a lawyer need? 5. What are lawyers' quali… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
OTHER This may be outside the realm of your services, but
OTHER: This may be outside the realm of your services, but I reeelly need to ask a professional in the legal field a few vrrry important questions. I was a police officer for 4yrs 15yrs ago. I eventua… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My family was just contacted by a firm that searches family
My family was just contacted by a firm that searches family lineage for certain corporations. We were told that our family has a mineral rights interest in a parcel of land that is owned by a company … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
was in auto accident in 1985 in Delaware. There was a ...
was in auto accident in 1985 in Delaware. There was a judgement against me. When does the staute of limitations run out?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
what is the ruling in the 1979 case Florida v. Aquilera case
i need to know where to find this ruling and others like it : united states v. fields, commonwealth of kentucky v honeycutt, state of connecticut v. tomanelli,… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I would like to have a criminal record (misdemeanor) record ...
I would like to have a criminal record (misdemeanor) record expunged. recently completed an ARD program successfully. How do I go about doing this myself?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
What are the state laws on hypnotherapy in Tennessee ...
What are the state laws on hypnotherapy in Tennessee and are there advertising laws for this profession?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
i have a tennessee gun permit and am planning a trip to ...
i have a tennessee gun permit and am planning a trip to michigan , i would like to know if my tn permit is valid in the following states.. kentucky, ohio, michigan?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
What are the steps that I would need to take after a death ...
What are the steps that I would need to take after a death of a parent in which I am the executor of the will?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
How far apart do RVs need to be to meet fire code in New Or
We just moved into an RV Park in New Orleans where the owner wants the trailers nearly on top of each other. How far apart do they need to be to meet the fire code?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
In 2001, My grandparents signed a mineral rights lease with ...
In 2001, My grandparents signed a mineral rights lease with a gas company. I recently looked at the lease and found that as long as the land is producing, the company can renew the lease as long as th… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
How do I obtain the immigration records of an individual ...
How do I obtain the immigration records of an individual procesed at McGuire AFB on 26 July 1965. The individual was the adopted daughter of an Air Force MSGT returning from overseas.… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
Im 17 and im pregnant, my boyfriend and i want to get ...
Im 17 and im pregnant, my boyfriend and i want to get married, he is 20 years old, we live in texas do i need my parents consent for the marriage?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I am a Newborn Specialist (a person who goes into the ...
I am a Newborn Specialist (a person who goes into the home of new parents after the birth of their child and assists and teaches the parents for the first 1-3 months). I would like to certify other pe… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x